Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Hooking Up 2nd Computer

This is a discussion on Hooking Up 2nd Computer within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. HI All; My computer has Windows XP Pro w/SP2 and I have an DSL connection to the Internet. I am


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-17-2008, 07:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS: XP Pro SP2



HI All; My computer has Windows XP Pro w/SP2 and I have an DSL connection to the Internet. I am purchasing a 2nd computer for my wife's use in a seperate room of our home. What would be the basic steps I wouls take to hook this 2nd computer up so as my wife can share my DSL Internet connection? Thank You.

__________________
mcmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 07:34 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


What is the make/model of the DSL modem? Does the modem have an Ethernet connection, or is it a USB only model?

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 11:22 AM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 644
OS: Windows XP



Normally you would need to purchase a router to share the internet connection with the 2nd computer. But now a days, newer DSL modem are actually routers as well. Do you want the 2nd computer to be on a wireless connection?
__________________
Computer_Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 02:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS: XP Pro SP2



Thanks for replying Guys. The modem I have is supplied through my service provider Aliant. It is a Comtrend Ct-301. It has a Lan connection going from the back to the Ethernet card in my computer. It also has an empty 10-pin socket on the back that is marked 'Console'. The 2nd hookup will not be a wireless connection.
__________________
mcmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 03:49 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


From what little information I can find, this appears to actually be a modem/router. Connect directly to the modem with your computer and post this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 11:11 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS: XP Pro SP2



Thanks JohnWill. Here are the settings:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Art>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-9a389c6dfb
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Control
ler
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-2E-D8-67
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.109.248
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.109.248
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.164.4.62
198.164.30.62

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DGE-530T Gigabit Ethernet Ada
pter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-5B-2E-F6-26

PPP adapter Aliant:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 156.34.247.50
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 156.34.247.50
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.164.4.62
198.164.30.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\Art>
__________________
mcmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 10:42 AM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You have DHCP disabled, which probably explains why you can't connect. Enable it.

Select Start > Settings > Network Connections.
  • Double-click the Connection icon of the connection you wish to modify to open the Local Area Connection Status window.
  • Click the Properties button to open the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click to highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).
  • Click the Properties button to open the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.
  • TCP/IP Properties window, IP Address tab
  • Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
  • Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
  • Click OK to return to the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click OK to return to the Network Connections window.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 06:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS: XP Pro SP2



Thanks Johnwill but I think we got lost in the translation. My post read:

HI All; My computer has Windows XP Pro w/SP2 and I have an DSL connection to the Internet. I am purchasing a 2nd computer for my wife's use in a seperate room of our home. What would be the basic steps I wouls take to hook this 2nd computer up so as my wife can share my DSL Internet connection? Thank You.

I am not experiencing any problem with my computer, I was only asking for advise to hook up a second connection to my DSL connection so as when I buy this second computer I shall know how to set it up. (It might me look good in front of the bride).

ps: "Select Obtain an IP address automatically" and
"Select Obtain DNS server address automatically" were both selected when I checked my settings as stated above.
__________________
mcmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 05:18 AM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmurray View Post
ps: "Select Obtain an IP address automatically" and
"Select Obtain DNS server address automatically" were both selected when I checked my settings as stated above.
Really?

Quote:
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-2E-D8-67
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.109.248
As far as the modem, since you're getting a public IP address, it's apparently not a router. You'll need a broadband router. Even though you don't need wireless now, I'd get the wireless one, since they're the same price and you can disable the wireless until you possibly need it.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 09:58 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS: XP Pro SP2



Thank You Johnwill, I'll take your advise.

__________________
mcmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts