Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

HELP please! Technicolor TG582n router

This is a discussion on HELP please! Technicolor TG582n router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I don't know whether I am posting this in the correct forum but here goes! I recently moved to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2012, 03:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
OS: vista



Hi, I don't know whether I am posting this in the correct forum but here goes! I recently moved to Utility Warehouse and as part of their package I received this wireless router. The Ethernet light and the Internet light seem to flash together at random causing me to lose my internet connection on a regular basis. A message then comes up saying something about a DSL??
I can put up with that for the moment but the other problem is that I can't access the internet from my phone anymore and my laptop doesn't want to connect either.
As you can probably tell, I am not a computer person! This is what I do on my laptop!
I click on 'view available networks'....my router is listed in the list but it is security enabled. I click to connect and it asks me for a 'network key'. Underneath my router it says "Network Name" and then the same letters and numbers that are already on the list....I have been typing this in again????Is ths correct?? Under that is a 'Wireless key' which I am inputting when it asks me for my WPA.
The other info I have under the router is...SN (SERIAL NUMBER??) , GW (no idea what this is!), MAC and Access Key.
I am inputting the right information???
Help ...please!!

__________________
lockygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 04:32 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,656
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
Under that is a 'Wireless key' which I am inputting when it asks me for my WPA.
this is the one I think you need
Do not use the SSID name - that is the name the wireless broadcast - you use that just to find your wireless on the list and connect
You dont need the serial number - that is the serial number of the router
Quote:
MAC and Access Key.
I am inputting the right information???
You should not need the MAC info - Not sure about the access Key that sounds like it maybe required

But I would start by using the
Quote:
Under that is a 'Wireless key' which I am inputting when it asks me for my WPA.
Maje sure you type that in exactly - capital letters - must be in capitals and small letter - must be in small letters

I have moved to the networking forum

you may also need to remove any wireless profiles saved on the PC - so you start with a fresh connection
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles
Removing an existing wireless "profile"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles - for Vista and Windows 7
Removing an existing wireless "profile"
- Vista/Windows7:
FAQ - Welcome to TP-LINK
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles - for XP
Removing an existing wireless "profile"
- XP
FAQ - Welcome to TP-LINK
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all

------------------------------------------------------------------------

once you have a wireless connection - we can look into the dsl disconnecting
often the lights can flash if data is being transferred - the DSL light should be solid

post back exactly how the lights are when its working and then post back the lights when disconnected
there are some tests to try PING Tests and ipconfig /all when its working and then repeat the tests when it disconnects


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
Quote:
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weirdest router ever. I need help
HI all. I'm Martijn and this will be my first post on this forum. Before I explain my problem, let me, let you all know that I've tried to find a solution on this forum before making a new tread, no luck so far. I'll try to provide as much info as I can: -) I do have knowlegde about Ip,...
Trancelistic Networking Support 8 10-20-2012 10:16 PM
Subnet Masks | Router Ports | IP Ranges | Ect...
I am using a Westell Model 6100 Proline wired router. The router has two connection plugins: - one plugin connection to the telephone outside line (simple), and - one plugin connection that I have plugged into the ISDN modem that came out with old Compaq machine. Over the past 10 years, I...
Win98User Security and Firewalls 10 04-20-2011 10:57 AM
[SOLVED] Accessing IP's on a router connected to another router...?
Hello, First ever post so please forgive me if this is a stupid question. I have recently changed my ISP and as such now have a modem router from them, however I used to have a seperate modem connected to my own router that I have already set up to have port forwarding to my CCTV, DVR and...
MrFlibble Protocols and Routing 6 02-07-2011 09:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts