Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

HELP! Acer Aspire 5250 Keeps Loosing Wi-Fi Internet Connection!

This is a discussion on HELP! Acer Aspire 5250 Keeps Loosing Wi-Fi Internet Connection! within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello All, I purchased a brand new Acer Aspire 5250-BZ669 that included Windows 7 just two days ago. Everything is


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-27-2011, 09:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Hello All,

I purchased a brand new Acer Aspire 5250-BZ669 that included Windows 7 just two days ago. Everything is working fine on it except for it randomly looses connection to the internet. I have an established network that I have been using for years. The signal strength is always 5 bars and excellent. I also have a compaq connected to the same network, and it never looses connection. However my Acer will randomly drop connection. I have no idea why. Sometimes it will connect again in minutes or sometimes hours. I am using a Linksys G Wireless Router(Model # WRT54G2), Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Driver, and a Atheros AR8152 Controller. I have enabled and disabled in addition to uninstalling and installing the driver and controller many times. I have also moved the router and adapter all over the house. I have downloaded the newest versions of every driver from the Acer website. I have googled for hours looking for the answer to no avail. I run the troubleshoot and the answer it gives me is to make sure all the connections to the router is secure, which it is or else my other laptop wouldn't work. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the problem could be?


PLEASE HELP ME

__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 10:01 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Sorry I forgot to include my ISP, which is Time Warner Cable

__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 10:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



I just spent over 2 hours with HP tech support for the same issue you are having. I'm wondering if this is a Win 7 issue. I also have another HP laptop connected to the same 2wire modem/router, and I don't have a problem with going online. The older laptop runs on Win XP.

The tech was very helpful and patient with me. Win 7 is a lot different than XP. He was able to resolve my connection problem but also took care of another issue I was having with a usb controller error message.
When I was able to access the Internet,he took control of my computer, and fixed the problem.

He explained that adding new software or updating the computer could cause the problem with the connection. Also, by losing the connection for a short time could cause the problem. We have had some bad weather in our area the past couple of days.

I don't know if the above is any help,but try calling your laptop tech support and have them help you.

Good luck
__________________
km5tq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 11:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Thanks but I do not think it is a problem with Windows 7. The other computer i have hooked up to the wireless network is a Compaq and it also has Windows 7, and it works just fine. The Acer i have however keeps picking up on the connection then dropping it. I dont know why.
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 11:36 PM   #5
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Welcome to TSF,

Are you using a wireless manager software?

Pls provide us a Xirrus snap shot from your Laptop. Instruction can be found here:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ts-573730.html
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:17 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Sorry about that

I have Cable Internet

I had Mcafee Internet Security Suite Pre-Installed on my computer. I completely deleted that because someone told me that could be the problem. I installed Avast and malware Bytes, and those are currently what I am using.

My IPCONFIG/ALL looks like this:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Logan-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : columbus.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8152/8158 PCI-E Fast Ethernet C
ontroller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-70-F4-F3-5E-A3
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : columbus.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-DE-2B-40-90-42
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3132:ec4f:9410:a824%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 28, 2011 1:44:53 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 29, 2011 1:44:52 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 276094507
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-0A-98-7D-B8-70-F4-F3-5E-A3

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C77D2D9B-E0AA-43DE-8D12-A3C7A28628FE}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.columbus.rr.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : columbus.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2813:23ce:b444:c66b(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2813:23ce:b444:c66b%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Windows\system32>

I have Xirrus downloaded and running. I am just not sure how to put it in a format in which i can attach it to my message?
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:32 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I finally figured out how to take the screen shot. The Xirrus shot is attached to this message.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xirrus Picture.png
Views:	234
Size:	255.1 KB
ID:	101081  
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



So can ANYONE help me with this problem? It would be much appreciated.
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Very good, a couple of them is using the same Channel as yours, please change yours to a Channel 1 or 11. You will need to logon to your router to do this, then change the new setting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lm_pruitt View Post
I finally figured out how to take the screen shot. The Xirrus shot is attached to this message.
Please report back for an update.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:12 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Can you tell me HOW to change the channel on my router? And also would I have to do it to both laptops that are hooked up to the router?
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:39 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



To be more specific when i loged onto my router i clicked the wireless tab. It loaded all the way up to 99%. It then tells me to on the Wifi Protected Set Up Button on your Client Device. But my router the WRT54G2 model does NOT have that button on the back of the device and i dont know how to turn it on
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:40 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by lm_pruitt View Post
Can you tell me HOW to change the channel on my router? And also would I have to do it to both laptops that are hooked up to the router?
hello, you need to enter at your browser a serial number (something like 198.xxx.xxx..) and then log on to your router manager. it should be in the instructions of your router somewhere. otherwise if you search for <"your isp name" router manager> or something like that you will find that serial number.

then you go to your router manager using your browser go to wireless settings, and find the channel preference, and you just switch to channel 1. you can also see at the xirrus program which channels other people use and you can select the less busy.
you won't have to do it for all laptops, do it just once and the router will change the settings for all laptops.

I also have the same problem with a new samsung laptop if you check recent posts, it could be a w7 problem but might also be a software or even a faulty network card i suspect...
__________________
johnpat55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:50 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Have you ever ran into the problem when you try to log onto the wireless tab it just sticks at 99% and says Searching for your client device. Please wait... If you haven't clicked on the Wi-Fi Protected Setup button on your client device, please do so now.

Because that is where I am at now. And i dont know how to turn on the WiFi Protected set up because my Router does not have that button on the back of it
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:59 PM   #14
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Power Cycle your devices and try going to the Wireless Tab again.
How to Power Cycle Your Computer and Internet Connection. | Schrock Innovations Computer Company
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 01:47 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Hello I powercycled all of my devices (Modem,Router, Both Laptops), and yet the wireless tab still seems to be stuck in an endless loop. It wont go past 99%. Is there anyway we can go around this, or is there a different way to change the channel on the router?
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 02:19 PM   #16
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Did you open up a browser and type this? http://192.168.1.1 to access your router settings?

Try upgrading the firmware of the router.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 02:54 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



You are correct I had to update my Firmware. I didnt even know what Firmware was or that it even existed before today lol. But i was finally able to change my wireless router settings to channel 1. As of now it seems to be working I will report back if it drops signal again.
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 03:01 PM   #18
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



Quote:
Originally Posted by lm_pruitt View Post
You are correct I had to update my Firmware. I didnt even know what Firmware was or that it even existed before today lol. But i was finally able to change my wireless router settings to channel 1. As of now it seems to be working I will report back if it drops signal again.
That's great to hear. Let's hope that your connection gets settled. Keep an eye for at least 24hrs and post back.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 06:01 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



So far I haven't dropped signal(Thank Goodness), but I do have another question. After i changed my router channel to 1 i ran Xirrus again. The screen shot is attached below. Why has everyone's router channel changed to 1 now? Does this mean everyone on the Xirrus list is also on my router? Please Help I am a little confused and concerned now!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xirrus2.png
Views:	126
Size:	249.1 KB
ID:	101107  
__________________
lm_pruitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 06:09 PM   #20
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,026
OS: Windows O/S'es



You're the first one on the list correct? Don't worry about it for now, your network is secured with WPA2, if by any chance that you're having any disconnection issue again, change the Channel to 11. But for now, please leave it as is.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netbook Hijacked? freeze problem, Acer AspireOne
To whom it may concern: Thanks for taking the time to help me. My Acer netbook worked great for over a year before it recently was overcome with locking up / freezing issues. I've performed many hard reboots lately, which leads me to believe I have a nasty trojan or rootkit issue, but I have...
badbassrandy Inactive Malware Help Topics 7 05-28-2011 08:29 AM
Acer laptop will not get internet connection
I have a Acer 5552 laptop and today it just stopped getting internet connection. I tried resetting the router and the computer neither worked. I also have a desktop and another laptop in my house and both of them are working and connecting fine. I am not sure what is going on. It finds the...
Kayla2107 Networking Support 7 04-29-2011 02:56 PM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 06:16 AM
Virus de-activated firewall and internet connection
Hi, my name is Steve and I have a problem that seems pretty common with other posts. I have tried a few basic options posted elsewhere but here I am. I turn on my computer and after the welcome screen my desktop background loads but it takes about 10 minutes for the icons and everything else to...
Sharewealth Resolved HJT Threads 20 03-14-2011 08:19 AM
Antivira AV virus - Help appreciated
Hi there My pc picked up a nasty virus called Antivira AV rendering it pretty much useless. Itís a bogus virus scanner that automatically seems to close down Windows Defender and take over. I canít use Internet Explorer and also canít go in the Task Manager, when I press Ctrl alt delete it...
Jvdbliek Resolved HJT Threads 18 03-03-2011 10:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts