Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Have internet but cant access internet or play games

This is a discussion on Have internet but cant access internet or play games within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all...Im sure there is a post bout this somewhere but there are thousands of threads :/ But here we


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2012, 08:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7



Hello all...Im sure there is a post bout this somewhere but there are thousands of threads :/
But here we go.


My computer it connected to the internet wirelessly but i cant broswe the web or play video games online. I am an avid world of warcraft player but it tells me i cannot connect to the launcher.


The laptops that connect to the same internet work just fine though. I have tried to connect through an ethernet cord with no luck.


Any help? I can provide computer specs if i could remember where to find them.


Please and thank you for any help and time given to my issue

__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:37 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Hi Dunner4804 and welcome to TSF!

Can you please post a ipconfig /all from your non working computer with just one of your connections used. Doesn't matter if it is wired or wireless.

Also, something that you can try:

In internet explorer go to tools - internet options - connections - Lan Settings and make sure nothing is entered in the proxy area. If there is a check mark in the box, pleae remove, and then click the OK's to close. Then try the internet again.

__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 08:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2358651066.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	587.3 KB
ID:	106607

Hopefully that is what your looking for??

And the proxys are not checked
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 09:18 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Try reopening CMD but right click on it then "Run As Administrator"

type in then hit enter after each on

Ipconfig /Release
Ipconfig /Renew
Ipconfig /Flushdns

Ipconfig /all
then copy and paste all contents here.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 11:21 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


The picture would be the exact same as before. Nothing changed.
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 11:27 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



your dns servers checkout as good. Please post the results of a broadband speed test as well as a tracert to a problem gamesite.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:16 PM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


To add to what Wand3r3r said, can you open the CMD prompt and ping your DNS server? Then try to ping google.com

Post that as well please.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 11:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


Wand3r3r - i do not know how to do a speed test or tracert.
Skekka- nor do i know to ping any of those as well :/
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 11:41 PM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



open the cmd prompt, and type: ping 192.168.0.1

That is your gateway, let's see how it responds. Then your DNS - type:
ping 209.18.47.61

And see how that responds. Post back the results from both.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:35 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4209988035.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	695.8 KB
ID:	106744

Thats both pings
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:55 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,903
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, power cycle your router. Turn the router off at the mains, then shutdown your computer. Next turn the router back on, wait until all led lights are active and then turn the computer on. Let us know how you get on.
__________________

jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:15 PM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Now try to ping google.com and post that back.

Also, please post you hosts file as well.
type the following into the start button search
%windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 08:59 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-808826856.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	517.7 KB
ID:	106868

Thats the ping to google.com and the results to the search.

As for turning off the router and computer. No effect...
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 09:14 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



you don't have a "s" on hosts.

Highlight the following and paste it into the search in the start. Then use notepad to open it.

%windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 09:35 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3154329340.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	767.3 KB
ID:	106869

Like that?
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 10:13 PM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Yup. It looks good to.

Ok, lets try resetting internet explorer.

open internet explorer up and click tools - internet options

Click advanced on the far top right, then click "restore advanced settings", and Reset - choose to delete all personal data as well.

Then restart the computer and try again.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 10:44 PM   #17
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,903
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, request timed out, pinging your router is bad, and the time it took indicates a problem.Go to start search and type devmgmt.msc press enter locate your network card and right click, select uninstall, DO not remove drivers if asked, restart computer. Windows will reinstall the Nic drivers.

Could you google for updated drivers for your network card? Want help, let us know what it is.

What anti virus do you use and what firewall?

Open a cmd prompt as admin and type:-

Code:
netsh int tcp show global> 0 & notepad 0
press enter
post the notepad outcome here (all of it especially anything about windows heuristics)
__________________

jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:16 AM   #18
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Good catch jenae. Apparently my eyes and brain weren't working together last night....

Follow what jenae said and post back your results.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:30 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7


So idk what happened or what causes this. But i woke up this morning to internet working on my computer... This is not the first time this has happened. And sadly i know the internet will last maybe a week if im lucky... :( maybe that is some kind if evidence to what may be wrong??
__________________
Dunner4804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:02 AM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Have you performed what jenae asked?

__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
not connecting to the internet
Sorry the first post is a problem... It im at my word end. I was watching netflix on my computer last night and all of a sudden I lost my connection to the internet and my computer said that the local area connection was not a valid up address and the it waa tryong to connect to an unknown network....
jmertes Networking Support 7 03-21-2012 12:58 PM
WD Raptor 150 Spins up, but doesn't show in BIOS
So here's what I'm dealing with. Computer was working fine. I shut it down normally and the next day when powering it up it can no longer find the HD to boot from. Looking in the BIOS, I see it's not detecting the HD any more. I put another drive in the computer and it detects and boots up just...
bmcbride1 Hard Drive Support 11 03-16-2012 02:06 PM
How to verify directory access?
how do I verify acccess to directory with C\config.Msi\325f8f4.rbf & c;\config.Msi\325fbfc.rbf ???
lazymjs Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 03-15-2012 06:46 PM
problem with internet
recently i'd downloaded a new version of windows 7 alchemist from one torrent site.this os is very good,but i got a small problem whenever i'm trying to connect my internet i'd installed the windows 7 alchemist,after that i tried to connect my internet,then it worked well and once i'd unplugged...
b.tulsirao Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-15-2012 06:20 PM
bought second hand 3gs but cant upgrrade or create my own itunes account
hey guys. wondering if u could help me. I bought a 3gs second hand as my work phone dont wanna get my good phone fecked up at work but it is still synced with the last guys itunes account and all his apps are there i want my own. Now if i do a hard reset will this allow me to sync it with...
CloverJ Apple iOS 1 03-15-2012 04:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts