Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Frustrating Netflix streaming - poor wireless router signal strength?

This is a discussion on Frustrating Netflix streaming - poor wireless router signal strength? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi - I have a wireless network in my home, mainly for internet access via any of the 3 or


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 02:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 62
OS: XP



Hi -

I have a wireless network in my home, mainly for internet access via any of the 3 or 4 machines we may be using. Normally, there's not a problem with normal surfing, email checking, youtube, etc.

My wireless router is a Linksys WRT300N, and the wireless adapter card in my desktop is a D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless PCI Adapter. In my previous home, the router was in the very same room as my desktop, and had no problems to speak of with this setup streaming Netflix. Now, however, I'm set up in an older home, and the router is removed from my desktop by a few walls and tight rooms. I've noticed that my network status icon on the bottom right of my desktop seems to always show "Signal Strength: Very Low".

I like to use my desktop sometimes to stream Netflix. My Netflix streaming sometimes goes OK, but typically it just freezes and shows the Loading bar, and sometimes doesn't really start back. It is so bad sometimes, that I am not willing to wait it out, because I know from this experience that even if it starts back up, it will just freeze again. The video is not downloading and caching fast enough.

I don't really want to test it by moving my pc into a closer room, cuz I was hoping someone else has seen this, and maybe my wireless router just needs to be upgraded for better signal strength. It seems like an easy call, but am not sure.

Thanks for any help.

__________________
jhgreene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:10 PM   #2
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,207
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

the router is too far away with too much between it and the computer. you either need to move it closer or purchase extenders

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 62
OS: XP



yes, thank you. this is the response I expected. However, how does my wireless router rank in terms of strength of signal? could the problem be solved by purchasing a better one? I guess its pretty obvious what the job of the extender is, but how does it hook up? is it a wall plugin thing? is it kinda like a repeater to boost the signal? would that affect streaming speed itself?
__________________
jhgreene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:34 PM   #4
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,207
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

exenders, repeaters generally does the same thing. dont know if a newer router would help or not, depends upon the makeup of the walls, the wiring within them and any other electronic appliance between it and the desktop.

one other possibility is you can try using your electrical outlets and wiring as part of the network.
Why - Setup a power-line network - Home office - CNET.com Digital Home - CNET.com
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 62
OS: XP



Ok, thanks again for the info. Seems like your solution is a preferred one for this common issue, according to the googling I've done. Thanks for nailing it.

The only other thing I can think of is figuring out where to place the extender. Does it need to go roughly in between (distance-wise) the router and the problem desktop, or can I just put it near my desktop?
__________________
jhgreene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:45 PM   #6
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,207
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhgreene View Post
Ok, thanks again for the info. Seems like your solution is a preferred one for this common issue, according to the googling I've done. Thanks for nailing it.

The only other thing I can think of is figuring out where to place the extender. Does it need to go roughly in between (distance-wise) the router and the problem desktop, or can I just put it near my desktop?
It would have to be between the two but it would also be something you may have to play around with to get the best signal. One thing, too close to the desktop would be counter productive.

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port 30005 open in firewalled router
Hi, I have D-Link's DSL-2730U modem/router. I've enabled the router's firewall and disabled TR-069 (putting in some dummy ACS URL and login credentials as well). However port scans show 30005 as open. I believe this is used by the TR-069 client. How do I definitively filter this port? Thanks.
chieftain Security and Firewalls 9 03-31-2012 10:21 AM
Connected to router but no internet.
Have a vista laptop with built in wireless card. Until 6 months ago, no problem. Since then, when traveling (visiting family), I can see their router but not the Internet. Thought it was because of the age/outdated technology on built-in wireless (laptop is 5 yrs.old). Bought external net gear...
MomTo4 Networking Support 6 03-31-2012 10:17 AM
Linksys E2500 Router issues
I have a linksys e2500 router that when connected to my cable internet modem, will show that it is connected and that the wireless is active and connected but the internet will not connect. The internet does work when hardwired but otherwise, no computer is able to connect to the wireless. I have...
LostTexas Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 11 03-31-2012 06:31 AM
Windows 7 Wireless Problems
Hi guys, I have operating system Windows 7 and wireless connection to the Internet. For some time now, I've been having problems with lags (characters respond after 10-15 seconds) in online games (such as Heroes of Newerth, League of Legends) as well as problem with downloading through torrents....
Masane Networking Support 3 03-31-2012 06:18 AM
No internet with Clear Access Modem/Router & Belkin Router
Hi, I have a Windows 7 eMachine. I can't connect to the internet through a wired connection. I can't get anything to work. We have no TV & no internet. I know it is a cable issue because I called my ISP and they came over, messed with the cables and everything was fine. Later, I found out...
jgblahblahblah Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 03-30-2012 11:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts