Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Enable upnp on a router that doesn't have the option

This is a discussion on Enable upnp on a router that doesn't have the option within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently got a Motorola NVG510 (from AT&T, they changed our internet plan and sent a new router) and since


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2011, 10:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Win7



I recently got a Motorola NVG510 (from AT&T, they changed our internet plan and sent a new router) and since then I've had problems with Skype. I think I've narrowed the problem down to there being no upnp on this router to enable, and Skype doesn't like that.

So, is there any way I can make this option available, or some other way to 'simulate' upnp so Skype will play nice? I read somewhere else that "IP Passthrough" may be an option, but I'm unsure about that.

Thanks

__________________
chipscript is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 01:29 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Sent17inel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
OS: Backtrack 5 r1, Windows 7, OSX Leopard


Send a message via AIM to Sent17inel Send a message via MSN to Sent17inel Send a message via Yahoo to Sent17inel

Why don't you try in skype settings un-checking UPnP and see if skype knows how to get online without it.
__________________
Sent17inel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get Router to use my DHCP Server Help
What I want to do is let my DHCP server assign the IPs to those who connect to my wireless network via my netgear router. Currently I have the Router DHCP turned on, but when I turn it off it does not work and you still get assigned an IP from the router instead of the DHCP. The DHCP server is...
esb260 Protocols and Routing 1 07-15-2011 12:35 PM
How can I disable the router in a cable modem router?
Hi, I've been having problems with the router portion of my cable modem router. I have a brand new router that I would like to use rather than the crappy router that is part of the cable modem. The problem is that I'm not able to get online no matter how I set the settings. I have disabled...
wackal Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 12 06-17-2011 07:11 AM
Router issues...
Dear Guys: I recently searched for a problem I'm having with a router, actually 3 D-Link routers have all resulted in the same problem. So here's what's going on: - I followed the steps in setting up the router straight from the manual step by step. - I cannot connect to the internet...
sharee511 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 04-26-2011 05:51 AM
Opening a port on my router
I want to open a certain port on my router and I know it shouldn’t be a problem, just go inside of your router settings and add the port manually. But somehow I was enough smart to forget my routers username and password, now my question is my only option a hard reset of the router and deleting...
newdavidof Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 03-03-2011 02:22 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts