Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

EA3500 DHCP problem

This is a discussion on EA3500 DHCP problem within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone Would like to first say hello as I have recently joined this forum. I recently purchased a Linksys


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2012, 10:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Hello everyone

Would like to first say hello as I have recently joined this forum.

I recently purchased a Linksys EA3500 router/access point after reading much about it on the net. However, I seem to have a problem with it acting as the DHCP server and am writing to see if anyone else has issues with their EA3500 DHCP server. I previously owned a Linksys WRT54G router and it was a brilliant little machine.. alas it died after 10 years of faithfully service.

Background
1/ Currently using the EA3500 classical interface as I do not trust the CiscoCloud.
2/ Setting my internal network to 192.168.1.x/16 (netmask 255.255.255.240)
3/ My wireless PCs are able to connect to the EA3500 SSID (WPA2-personal)
4/ Alas, Internet connection was not available.

After much investigation, I noted the following

1/ For some reason, the EA3500 does not seem to assign any of my devices with the correct IP address.
2/ Windows 7 machines (Wireless) are assigned 169.254.x.y/16 (Netmask 255.255.0.0)
3/ My wired NAS is assigned 192.168.168.168 ip address for some reason
4/ My Android devices cant even connect
5/ My Bluray players (Wired) cant get any IP address assignment on DHCP

My work around at the moment are either
1/ Physically assigning a static IP address to my devices
2/ Using the DHCP address reservation on the EA3500.

I guess that really defeats the purpose of the DHCP.

I have done the following
1/ Reflashed the EA3500
2/ Rebooted the router via the hard reset button.

alas, all to no avail

I was wondering if anyone has a similar issue or know if the issue and available fixes

Thanks again in advanced and I look forward to hearing from you

Sincerely

Eadern

__________________
eadern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 02:38 AM   #2
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,206
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
2/ Setting my internal network to 192.168.1.x /16 (netmask 255.255.255.240)
Is this a typo?
CIDR prefix /16 is equivalent to a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0
255.255.255.240 would be /28

__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 07:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Apologies.. yes it is a typo.. the CIDR netmask for 255.255.255.240 is /28... In my haste to get the message out before heading out for evening shift work.. *SIGH**..
__________________
eadern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my wireless shows, but wont connect
i am not very good with computers, and have been trying to make my wireless work, but it is not working, i cannot find my ip address, and a light keeps on flashing on my wireless router which shows that the modem is not working. i do not know what to do to get it to work, help would be great.
zab10 Networking Support 12 06-27-2012 06:50 AM
[SOLVED] Problem with networking
Hi again, and yet again, sorry to dig up an old thread, but i've still got this problem. So i bought a new network card for the desktop computer, but with no avail, no connection. So i somewhat gave up on that and went for a new approach: A switch. So i bought a netgear 1gbps 5-port switch....
lool123 Networking Support 23 04-13-2012 11:49 AM
ipconfig "media disconnected" help please
My IP and whatnot is showing up, but also tons of "Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection". There may not be a problem since I can connect to the internet relatively easy and there is a wireless icon in my system tray. If there is no problem, I'm still curious about it. ipconfig Windows IP...
Pedr0NorthmaN Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 7 11-15-2011 10:25 AM
Modem DHCP fights Router - But NOT standard problem
Hi, First of all, I've been setting up wireless networks in loads of households before, but this one is just super odd. Please read the entire Post carefully, as it's very easy to not understand what I'm trying to tell you here ^^ Here are the details that the "ipod touch" (NO Internet) gets...
cymode Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 04-20-2011 09:11 AM
[SOLVED] Internet (Browsing) only works in safe mode
Hi all, Yesterday I picked up a laptop of a friend of mine which had some problems with the Internet connectivity. Turns out, Internet only works when booted in Safe Mode, however, it does ping in Normal Mode so there is connectivity. Tried IE and Firefox, both do not work in Normal Mode and do...
swriezebos Networking Support 2 01-25-2011 07:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts