Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

d link losing internet connection

This is a discussion on d link losing internet connection within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Okay. So I have cable internet with a surfboard modem, a D link router hooked to it, and a netgear


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2012, 09:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Okay. So I have cable internet with a surfboard modem, a D link router hooked to it, and a netgear router hooked into the d link on the other side of the house. For almost a year now the internet will drop out randomly, it could be 10 mins after a reset or 12 hours. Usually every few hours though. the d link is a dil 655. Yesterday i updated the firmware finally, with no avail. I know it isn't the modem because i dont even have to reset that. I just reset the two routers and it comes back up. I also know the netgear is good, because i just brought it from my apartment to the house. I had a belkin in place of the netgear before that and it still did the same thing, I just replaced the belkin because it was a G and the netgear is an N. The internet light on the dlink stays on even when the internet quits, which confuses me. All computers on the system, wired or wireless, all lose internet at the same time. They will all say they still have the internet, but they dont. None will ping any websites. They can all see each other even when the internet is gone. Our phones also lose internet when the the router loses internet (when using the routers wireless). It can happen when we are using it or when were all gone, doesnt matter about the data load. What should I look for or do to fix this? i'm tired of resetting the routers several times a day, and Im an avid online gamer. Nothing more frustrating than being in the middle of a game and losing connection. also, i've switched the routers spots and the netgear never loses connection, only the d link when the netgear is in front. What is going on with this thing? All pcs are running windows 7. Even as I was typing this it happened, and i had reset the router just before starting to type. UGH!!!

__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 09:38 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jamie-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless N-300 USB Adapter WNA3100
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-46-9A-B6-AB-80
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2552:2d43:4425:daed%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2012 8:23:04 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 07, 2012 8:23:04 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 316688026
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-58-07-B9-C8-9C-DC-B8-80-FB
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : natcky.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-9C-DC-B8-80-FB
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{969433B7-0F17-4ED8-ABF2-FAA3F8576ACF}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1cf2:d98:b34e:3f5(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1cf2:d98:b34e:3f5%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


Theres the ipconfig /all

modem is a surfboard sb5101
Dlink is a DIR-655, second revision or version, whichever its called
netgear is a n600

__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:36 PM   #3
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,947
OS: Windows O/S'es



Welcome to TSF,

This Article might help if you want it to setup as an AP. If one of the routers has wireless bridging or repeating feature it might also help.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



That stuff is all fine. Its only the dlink if I only use it it still does it. Dlink support has been less than helpful.
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:00 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Also the netgear keeps losing its IP address when hooked to the Dlink and is unable to get a new one until I reset the Dlink. Netgear is fine running alone.
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:05 PM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,947
OS: Windows O/S'es



Did you compare the Article that I gave you to your current setup?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmlee236 View Post
Also the netgear keeps losing its IP address when hooked to the Dlink and is unable to get a new one until I reset the Dlink. Netgear is fine running alone.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:09 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Yep. The netgear had dhcp enabled I turned it off still doing it. Excuse my typing I'm using phone. Keeps going out every few minutes right now.
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Now none of the PC's can access the router controls on the netgear. Not even wired. However it says its connected.
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:23 PM   #9
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,947
OS: Windows O/S'es



You have mentioned 'I just reset the two routers and it comes back up.' You meant Power Cycle or reset them to the factory default setting?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:24 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Power cycle sorry
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:26 PM   #11
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,947
OS: Windows O/S'es



You've had this issue -- 'For almost a year now the internet will drop out randomly, it could be 10 mins after a reset or 12 hours.?
Maybe a reset to the factory default would help. You may backup your current setting, but it's good to start from scratch.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:58 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



Tried that a few days ago :)
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:48 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7



I reset both to factory. I did that a few days ago and it didn't help, but we will see this time. Its working for now.
__________________
jmlee236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 12:37 PM   #14
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,947
OS: Windows O/S'es



Alright, please keep us posted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmlee236 View Post
I reset both to factory. I did that a few days ago and it didn't help, but we will see this time. Its working for now.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wired Connection Problem
Hi I'm new and hope you guys can help me.:smile: I'm a college student and I've been having problems with my wired connection. Some of the games I play that require me to go online don't work. Yet when I use wireless it does. I know the problem lies with my computer because most of my friends...
neolg Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 04-17-2012 12:31 PM
Internet Connection With Wndows CE 6.0.
Please I must apologize if here is the wrong place to make this post. I am desperately in need of help. I got one cheap laptop from China "Mini wifi 10" Netbook with Windows CE 6.0" Operating system (Build 3122), Processor type:WMT,ARM-WM8505. This is different from other laptops and...
4xpipsense Windows Servers 4 04-10-2012 02:00 PM
Internet cuts out when phone rings
In my house we have ADSL2 Bigpond broadband internet and a Thomson TG782T modem/router and its been in my brother's room for a while and lately I've really been noticing the slow internet so I moved the modem/router to the kitchen as I figured it would give everyone an equal connection. The...
Kimdabrim Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 04-06-2012 10:44 AM
Smart TV wired connection through win7 bridge?
I have a win7 system next to a smart TV. The win7 is connected to my network through wireless. A second port on the win7 is free. I'd like to connect the smart TV using network cable to the free port, and set up a bridge so that it connects to the home network. I tried using ICS. It workes...
dbbd Networking Support 1 04-06-2012 07:55 AM
D-Link DWA-131 Wireless adapter not working with XP
Recently I bought a D-link wireless adapter (DWA-131 Wireless N Nano USB) to put into an old Compaq computer I have. The D-link adaptor software loads fine but it doesn't seem to interface with this version of XP. Its clear that the adaptor itself is working because: 1. I have tested it with...
bothwell Windows XP Support 2 04-06-2012 04:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts