Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Connection to Router say Local Only

This is a discussion on Connection to Router say Local Only within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just got a new wireless router, Belkin F5D9230-4, I can connect to it just fine using a connection via cable,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2007, 04:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista



Just got a new wireless router, Belkin F5D9230-4, I can connect to it just fine using a connection via cable, but i cannot seem to connect to it wirelessly.
We have 2 computers, one connects to it wirelessly with no problems what-so-ever.
Mine says Local Only. I have all access to the router but it will not connect to the internet.
We both have windows vista and my computer has had no problem connecting to other routers in the past, but this one will not work.

I've tried restarting the computer, wireless card, router. modem. and disabling the firewall, with no luck. What could it be??

__________________
sjhennen is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:30 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Changes that may help to increase the compatibility of Vista with older networking devices:



Disable the IP Helper service:

1. Go to Start and type in "services.msc" (without the quotes) and press Enter
2. Scroll down to the IP Helper service, right click on it and select Properties
3. In the dropdown box that says "Automatic" or "Manual", set it to Disabled and then click on "Apply"
4. Then click on "Stop" to stop the service from running in the current session
5. Click OK to exit the dialog



Disable IPv6:

1. Go to Start and type in "ncpa.cpl" (without the quotes) and press Enter
2. Right click on each network connection and select "Properties"
3. Remove the checkmark from the box next to "Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)
4. Click OK to exit the dialog

NOTE: You should do this for each network connection.



Disable the DHCP Broadcast Flag:

Link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928233

1. Go to Start and type in "regedit" (without the quotes) and press Enter.
2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GUID}
In this registry path, click the (GUID) subkey that corresponds to the network adapter that is connected to the network.
3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
4. In the New Value #1 box, type DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle, and then press ENTER.
5. Right-click DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle, and then click Modify.
6. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
7. Close Registry Editor.

NOTE: You should do this for each and every GUID subkey.



The only program I'm aware of that currently relies on IPv6 is the new Windows Meeting Space. The first 2 changes will cause that program not to work - but will leave all of your normal (IPv4) connections unaffected. If it causes problems that you can't overcome, simply revert back to the original settings.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 09:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista



I did the first two things and it works GREAT. Thank you so much
__________________
sjhennen is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 10:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista



Well, Ok, another problem, It worked fine until my computer restarted, now it is doing the same thing all over again, i've went through and completed all of the above steps, and it sill does not connect via wireless
__________________
sjhennen is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 02:51 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Try the new broadcast flag reset, I had a mistake or two in the previous one.

Disable the DHCP Broadcast Flag:

Link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928233
  1. Go to Start and type in regedit and press Enter.
  2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
  3. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GUID}
  4. In this registry path, click the (GUID) subkey to be updated.
  5. If the key DhcpConnForceBroadcastFlag does not exist, use the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value. In the New Value #1 box, type DhcpConnForceBroadcastFlag, and then press ENTER. If the key exists, skip this step.
  6. Right-click DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle, and then click Modify.
  7. In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
  8. Close Registry Editor.
NOTE: You should do this for each and every GUID subkey.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 03:57 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista



There was no GUID key in there, i still added that other thing, but still no luck
__________________
sjhennen is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 07:07 AM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The {GUID} is a mnemonic and indicates all of those long and funny looking keys, those are the ones to change. :)
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 09:01 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
OS: vista



Thanks, I found this thread through google and by following your steps I finally have wireless connectivity.
__________________
Bobjonesvista is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 10:56 AM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Glad it helped someone.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:25 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista



I just had to sign up because I found this on google. My father in law owns a business and paid a guy 70 an hour to come out and find out why his connections were doing this constantly and he kept having to reboot the modems and router every few hours. The guy just told him he needed new routers and possible new modems and nothing could be done because his were incompatible with vista. He called me to find out if I knew any deals on routers and I googled the problem and this was the third one I clicked on. I found this about 3-4 days ago and went out there and tried this fix on about 30 PCs in three locations. He hasn't had any issues since.
I see its an old thread but thanks much.
__________________
Corinthos is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 05:31 PM   #11
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The reason we leave old threads is for just this purpose, someone doing a search can find previous solutions.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 11:17 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



your my own personal jesus christ...

i've been dealing with this network problem for the past 3 months every time i connected back to my home network from a different network, i had to reset my router every time... i'm a broke college student & didn't know what to do till i came across this :)

THANK YOU SO MUCH
__________________
grimmdj is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 08:52 AM   #13
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Glad it helped you.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 09:03 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
OS: vista



Hello - After a long day trying to fix this very issue and 5 hours on and off hold with my various product support people I stumbled across this old post.

I read it...
Applied it...
My problems were fixed in this first attempt!

Thanks a ton. My laptop and router thank you too...they almost got launched out the window of my building.

I contributed to the Red Cross for Haitian relieve in your name (screen name)

Keep up the good work.

Cheers!
__________________
East_Van is offline  
Old 02-08-2010, 08:43 AM   #15
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Thanks for the contribution, they're going to think I'm really generous.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:57 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
OS: vista



I did everything you said and it worked fine....until I rebooted the computer. All the changes made are still in place, but the connection is back to local only. Any Help????
__________________
Big Bad Drum is offline  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:26 AM   #17
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,018
OS: Windows O/S'es



Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Bad Drum View Post
I did everything you said and it worked fine....until I rebooted the computer. All the changes made are still in place, but the connection is back to local only. Any Help????
This is your own New Thread => http://www.techsupportforum.com/f31/...ly-460569.html

Thank you!
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 09:41 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Win Vista, Win 7, MAC Leopard OSX



I was going nuts the other night. I could connect to my buddys router but not to the internet. I can't wait to try this.
__________________
Spring2784 is offline  
Old 09-19-2010, 09:16 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
OS: vista





Okay. This {GUID} thing I'm not getting lol. I don't have that either. Just rows of weird numbers. At that point I get confused. Please help someone.
thanks,
Dianne
__________________
didi768 is offline  
Old 09-19-2010, 09:39 PM   #20
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,018
OS: Windows O/S'es



didi768....Please create your own Thread if you need assistance. This Thread is old and need to be Closed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by didi768 View Post

Okay. This {GUID} thing I'm not getting lol. I don't have that either. Just rows of weird numbers. At that point I get confused. Please help someone.
thanks,
Dianne

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts