Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

connected to internet but can't browse [moved from XP]

This is a discussion on connected to internet but can't browse [moved from XP] within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm connected to a linksys wrt54g router with an ethernet cable. My computer shows I'm connected but I can't open


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2011, 09:49 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I'm connected to a linksys wrt54g router with an ethernet cable. My computer shows I'm connected but I can't open my browser. I am able to connect my other computer to the internet and browse using the same ethernet cable. Any suggestions? Thanks

__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 10:03 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I should have mentioned I'm using a toshiba laptop with vista

__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 01:25 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



So you have internet access but "page cannot be displayed" when going into a web browser correct?
__________________
Mr.ItGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 01:33 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,195
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by hwally View Post
I can't open my browser.
What browser are you using? IE, Firefox, Chrome? When you say I can't open my browser, does that mean that the browser doesn't open when you click on it or the browser opens but you get the message Page Cannot be Found?
Go to Start/Search and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Search and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 05:56 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I followed your instructions but still can't connect. I have explorer and firefox. Can't connect to either get the can't display this page message. When I check lan connection it shows millions of packets sent and received. This computer worked fine connected to the internet wirelessly and with ethernet cables at everyones house except mine. It belongs to a friend who is visiting. It's a hassle for her to go to someone elses house. My internet connection comes wirelessly through a bullet m2 and connected to the linksys by ethernet cable. My laptop and Imac connect without a hitch.
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 06:20 PM   #6
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Hi hwally

Do an ipconfig /all on your own working laptop and post it here.

Do the same on the laptop that has no internet.

Either print screen or right click select all and then copy the text into wordpad and transfer it to your working laptop and also post it up here.

If you cant transfer it over, then make note of the

IP address
Subnet
Default gateway
DNS

And post them.

Thanks.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 09:15 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



My computer:ip address:192.168.1.104, subnet:255.255.255.0, default gateway:192.168.1.1, dns:192.168.1.1. My friends computer: ip:192.168.1.102(preferred} It has preferred written after the ip, subnet:255.255.255.0, Default gateway:192.168.1.1, dns:192.168.1.1.
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 04:31 AM   #8
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



On your friends laptop go to command prompt again

Start > Run > type cmd and hit ok.

Type ping 192.168.1.1

If this comes back successful

go to your browser and check the file option top left and look to see if "work offline" is checked, if so uncheck it by clicking on it and test the internet.

If it isnt ticked, type 192.168.1.1 into your browser and hit enter, username - admin, password - admin by default, unless you changed it.

Then look at the tabs under "Setup"

Clicked "Advanced Routing" and make sure NAT is enabled.



OR if the ping to 192.168.1.1 didnt work on your friends laptop

Go onto yours and load the browser up and type 192.168.1.1 username admin - password admin, unless you changed it

Make sure DHCP is enabled halfway down.

Then look at the "Maximium number of dhcp users" and make sure its 10 or above.

Then look at the tabs under "Setup"

Clicked "Advanced Routing" and make sure NAT is enabled.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 05:58 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I cant get to file options on firefox or explorer. I only get a bare bones display with no info displayed. Pinged 192.168.1.1 on both computers and got 4 responses. Went to advanced routing could find nothing about NAT. Its set on gateway, I changed to router and still nothing displayed. DHCP is on. I'm really appreciating the detailed help. I'm willing to go the distance. Thanks.
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:42 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I get my internet wirelessly through a bullet m2 which is hooked into the linksys router. When I hook up my friends computer to the ethernet cable running to the poe for the bullet it connects. It only doesn't connect when hooked up to the linksys. All my other computers do. I've even tried hooking friends computer up to router with other disconnected and no difference.
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:44 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



maximum number of dchp users is set at 50
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 10:03 PM   #12
TSF Articles Team
 
Carpetfizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 958
OS: Windows 7, Mac OSX Lion, Windows 8 Consumer Preview



Try emptying the cache because the browser is probably getting confused.
__________________

Carpetfizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 10:25 PM   #13
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,678
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Hi -

Connect via Ethernet; download --> http://sysnative.com/0x8/netsh_lan_wl..._jcgriff2_.exe

Connect via wifi, then run the app.

2 Notepads will open, one behind the other. Save both as TXT files; zip them up and attach to your next post.

What anti-virus/ firewall are you using?

Is Vista SP2 installed?

Connect via Ethernet; run - Speccy - System Information - Free Download
- "File" | "Publish Snapshot" | Paste URL into your next post

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 12:18 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I downloaded the synsative download. Saved both notepads and now I'm at a loss as what to do next. When I converted the filed to txt the pop up said program files: mozilla firefox, encoding ANSI, How do I get to the files and how do I zip them and attatch to the next post? I'm running AVG free version 10.0.1390, The firewall is windows. Vista sp2 is installed. When Carpet fizz mentions "empty the cache". What is the cache and how do you empty it? Thanks once again for your generous help.
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 07:36 PM   #15
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,678
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Click on "Post Reply", scroll down to "Manage Attachments"; attach the text files.

Paste the Speccy URL into your post.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:29 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



Sorry, We've had no internet for a bit but I'm back. A friend has lent me a Linksys wrt 160n router I have the same connects but no access problem. Just to add some more info. I'll get the info and post it. Thanks
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:43 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



Here's the info from the synsative download. I'll post the other in a minute

Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : comand_center

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-84-27-4C



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-44-EE-D0

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 05, 2011 10:34:29 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 06, 2011 10:34:29 AM

Fri 08/05/2011 10:35:14.81
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 10:03 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



http://speccy.piriform.com/results/2...YYWS3JpbFp3dCj
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:13 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



Heere's the second page from syssative http://speccy.piriform.com/results/2...YYWS3JpbFp3dCj
__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:18 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



My mistake here's the second page


Code:
*******  B E G I N  ***  N E T W O R K  **  I N F O  ********************************************************* 
*******  B E G I N  ***  N E T W O R K  **  I N F O  ********************************************************* 
********************************************************************* 
********************************************************************* 
*************************  WIFI  WLAN NETSH WLAN SHOW ALL  ************************** 
*************************  WIFI  WLAN NETSH WLAN SHOW ALL  ************************** 
The following command was not found: wlan show all.
 
 
*************************  LAN NETSH INTERFACES ************************** 
*************************  LAN NETSH INTERFACES ************************** 

The Wired AutoConfig Service (dot3svc) is not running.

 
 
*************************  LAN NETSH PROFILES ************************** 
*************************  LAN NETSH PROFILES ************************** 

The Wired AutoConfig Service (dot3svc) is not running.

 
 
*************************  LAN NETSH SETTINGS ************************** 
*************************  LAN NETSH SETTINGS ************************** 

The Wired AutoConfig Service (dot3svc) is not running.

 
 
********************************************************************* 
Fri 08/05/2011 12:13:52.68    jcgriff2  
Fri 08/05/2011 12:13:52.70    jcgriff2  
*************************  E O J  ************************** 
*************************  E O J  ************************** 
*************************  E O J  ************************** 
Fri 08/05/2011 12:13:52.70

__________________
hwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My internet says it's connected but won't let me browse.
Hey guys. So it's been doing this for about 2 weeks now. I don't know how I put up with it. But after looking through many forums with no solutions, I decided to just post a thread myself. My internet says it's fully connected, and that it's Local and Internet. I'm using a D-Link router as my...
xxMelo Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 17 07-16-2011 11:45 PM
Both LAN and WAN computers won't stay connected to internet
I’ve been having an issue for the past 3 weeks keeping my primary wired PC and the wireless PCs in my home network connected to the Internet. The internet constantly disconnects intermittently (with no rhyme or reason) and have tried everything I could do to try to resolve the issue. I connected my...
Lovenharmony Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 04-15-2011 11:06 AM
Start menu programs gone, Icons, files and folders hidden, random audio, IE redirect
Last night, I was surfing the net. Suddenly audio started playing on my speakers, and desktop icons started disappearing. Then I got a notice like "your IDE/SATA drive has failed....." i hit control+alt+delete, and it said task manager has been disabled by the administrator, which, or course is me...
ynpguy Resolved HJT Threads 16 04-02-2011 09:23 PM
[SOLVED] Error Code: C00D1197 OR 0xC00D1197
Hello ....don't know if this is right forum I listen to a online football station for my home team. Just recently it has stopped working in IE 8 32 bit. I can log in but can't play any content in the windows media player it uses. However it will work in IE 64 bit and Firefox browsers...I...
REMA1 Internet Explorer Forum 11 03-20-2011 09:43 PM
Wireless LAN connected but can't browse the internet.
I have a Satellite A105 laptop computer with windows xp pro. Previously i can browse the internet either using the internet explorer or mozilla firefox. For the past weeks, my computer can connect to my wireless router but if i will open my internet explorer it shows that the computer is not...
irflo106 Networking Support 1 01-02-2011 11:30 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts