Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Connect Network Segment

This is a discussion on Connect Network Segment within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Sorry I post in the wrong section earlier. This is the correct place. Hi Folkss.. I need help. Right now,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2006, 10:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Sorry I post in the wrong section earlier.

This is the correct place.

Hi Folkss..

I need help.

Right now, my small company currently implementing workgroup network,
just computers alone, 15 PC running mostly windows XP and some
windows 98.My boss want to split up the network into two segment like 192.168.0.1 (8 PCs) and 192.168.100.1 (7 PCs), what are the best way to connect these two network segment and all the PCs still be able to talk and see share folders and files on other network segment?
Please recommend something low cost but efficient because we are trying to cut cost. We are trying to avoid Client-Server right now but will look into it in the near future once our need exceed the current network workgroup.
Please also show your connection recommendation with detail.

Thanks Folks

__________________
hotlove is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 01:44 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Why does he want to split them up into two subnets, since you want full connectivity? I think this is just needlessly complicating the issue.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
OS: xp


Well, in a workgroup network, as more computer connect to the workgroup
network, the speed performance clog down. So my boss decide to break
it into two network segment, therefore, the speed will improve if less
computer on each segment. The network also have some network printer
as well. So any experience or knowledge suggestion yet?

Oh, also, how can I implement password protect to protect folders
in the share folder? In workgroup network, there is no future on windows
XP that can provide password protect on a particular folder.
Any good suggestion on this one like using a 3rd party software to do it.

Thanks
__________________
hotlove is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 06:07 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
OS: XP, 2003 Server, Red Hat



Hi Hotlove,

To create two segments and connect them, you need a router. There are two possible ways to do it: software router, or hardware router. I prefer a hardware solution, honestly.

Then, to build a group of PCs and have good performance, join them through a switch (100Mb switch). Don't use hubs, if you want to have a professional network.

So two topologies come to my mind.

1st: one router (with 2 ethernet ports) and two switches.

Every switch should have 8 or 16 ports. In your case, 16 would be better, so in case of growing, you won't have to change the switch to add new computers to the network.

After, every switch is connected to an ethernet port in the router and you have a completed network with two segments.


2on: one router (with one ethernet port) and one switch.

You connect all your computers to the same switch, so you'll need 16 ports minimum. I recommend 32, in your case.
In your switch you have to create TWO Virtual LANs and add the computers to the VLANs you've created. Two VLANs = Two segments.

After, connect the switch to the router and configure the router with two logical subinterfaces on the ethernet physical interface, one per VLAN.


Hope it helps,

Good luck!

Commboy
__________________
commboy is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:30 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Fifteen computers in a workgroup will experience no measurable degredation of performance, I have no idea what your boss is talking about. I have seen 30-40 computers in a workgroup with no issues. What does he think causes a slowdown?

I'll say it again, you are needlessly complicating the network for no gain that I can see.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 10:02 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
OS: xp


Thanks commboy,

I like the first suggestion better:
1st: one router (with 2 ethernet ports) and two switches.

But have question this.

beside having a computer act as a router, what other hardware can
I get for the router ?

I was thinking about using computer to act as a router but we don't
have any spare one available and beside I prefer to buy just a hardware
that have either a router or bridge capability but can not find one yet. Any
recommendation for the hardware part ? Oh one more information just to let
you know, in this network, we implement all switch, no hub. switch are
10/100 MBPS.

johnwill, I want to keep that workgroup network as one segment also
but since I can not keep it at good performance constantly and that is
what he want. Just curious, the workgroup network that you have seen
with more than 30 to 40 PCs, do you know that they have one dedicate
server like client-server (we don't have it ), and what do they implement to
maintain good performance on the network?

Thanks Folks
__________________
hotlove is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 05:16 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

If all of the computers are going through a switch, the traffic between computers will have no effect on the speeds of other connections on the network. No special measures were taken, other than to avoid the use of hubs which would greatly impact the network. I know you're loath to take my word for it, but I actually do this stuff for a living. I think of an old saying, Occam's Razor: Of two equivalent theories or explanations, all other things being equal, the simpler one is to be preferred. In other words, when you hear hoof beats, think horses, not zebras.

You're looking for zebras here, look for horses.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 11:53 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
OS: xp


Hi Folks,

Here is my current network diagram with the OS. Hopefully it help
you have some visual of my current WorkGroup Network.
Feel free to add opinion or comment.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mynetdia3a.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	7325  
__________________
hotlove is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 08:38 AM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Well, there are some obvious bottlenecks that you can fix, which would actually do something for overall performance.

You need to minimize the number of switches, and connections between switches should be gigabit connections to eliminate bottlenecks there. I'd have any switches directly connected with gigabit connections between the switches, and the Internet access (which will be very slow compared to local LAN traffic) linked to one of the switches.

You already know how I feel about trying to split this into multiple subnets.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 03:52 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Squashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 1265 Lombardi Ave.
Posts: 1,621
OS: All of the above


For this many computers I don't really see anything wrong with what you got other than the 3 switches which shouldn't really make that much of a difference. When I worked for the school district, each school was on it's own subnet. Each school had about 5 Cisco 48 port switches in it. The switches were 100mb but the uplink to the core switch was gigabit fibre.
__________________
Squashman is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:46 AM   #11
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

I truthfully don't think there's a problem either, but since there's a "perceived" issue, I figured I'd suggest an optimized solution.

I do think that the switches could be wired a bit more intelligently. If there are a number of high volume transfers going on between workstations, there are potential bottlenecks the way it's wired now. The principal point is that breaking it into multipe subnets will do nothing for performance, and could only impact the performance, you'd probably introduce routing delays.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 06:01 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mid-West
Posts: 111
OS: WinXP Pro


Remove two switches, put in a gig switch and call it good. I also have seen a workgroup of 30+ pc's run and there are no real speed issues. Once you remove the over complicated mess of switches you should be fine.
__________________
levi.rogers is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 10:57 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
OS: xp


Hi Folkss,

Thanks for all your suggestion. It really help give me some idea for
improvement.

johnwill, what is your suggestion on the wiring ??? Please show details.
Thanks.

levi.rogers, well, I can not remove the two switches, either implement
two gigabyte switch or other techniques because the switch with 5 PCs
and 1 Gigabytes switch are connect to it and the distance between the
netgear router/switch to that switch is about 180fts long.

Note: I already implement 1 gigabytes switch with the wireless access
point to this network. There are now just two 10/100 switch.

Thanks Folksssss
__________________
hotlove is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:21 AM   #14
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

My suggestion is to replace the switches with gigabit models. With the three switches connected using gigabit connections, you run a single connection to the broadband router from one of the switches. Since the Internet traffic will be very low in relation to even 100mbit bandwidth, that won't be a performance issue anyway. At that point, you'll have far more bandwidth than you can saturate with any typical application mix.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts