Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Connect/Disconnect pppoe URL for a Dlink router?

This is a discussion on Connect/Disconnect pppoe URL for a Dlink router? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have a Dlink DSL-2730U (an expensive, el cheapo router devoid of any functionalities, which also offers a way to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2012, 10:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



i have a Dlink DSL-2730U (an expensive, el cheapo router devoid of any functionalities, which also offers a way to connect to net as a side feature).

basically i need to disconnect / reconnct pppoe without rebooting the router. but theres no button on the wan page for doing so.


i noticed clicking on most of the buttons redirect to some non-html urls, like .cmd, .cgi etc, and some of them are common for many routers. e.g. on my router, "reboot" takes me to "http://192.168.1.1/rebootinfo.cgi?sessionKey=1143549806"

i presume that the urls for disconnect/reconnect were simply removed from the web interface, and the urls from other dlink routers will work.

if u have a dlink, which has those buttons in the router's page, can u plz share the urls?

how to view urls:
if your page has frames like mine, just right-click on the right hand part and choose "show only this frame" and then click the button(works in firefox).

otherwise u can use any debugger like firebug

__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:37 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Check in device info or under advanced setup layer 2 interface>atm interface for disconnect button.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 05:41 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I think you will need to go into Adanced Setup to change to PPPoE and at the bottom of the left pane is the Reboot button in each of the pages for configuration changes.

Whenever you change a connection protocol, the router normally has to reboot for it to reconnect.

This is the User Manual

http://207.150.194.182/resources/use...nual_V1.00.pdf
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:37 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Check in device info or under advanced setup layer 2 interface>atm interface for disconnect button.
Only add and remove buttons are there. If your modem has a disconnect button, canu plz share the URL it redirects to?
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:15 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Then the chances are it does not have the option built in to the firmware installed so a url is not going to help you.

Check the manual TomKen15 has linked to it does not appear to have any options so it cannot be done.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:24 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Then the chances are it does not have the option built in to the firmware installed so a url is not going to help you.

Check the manual TomKen15 has linked to it does not appear to have any options so it cannot be done.
any telnet commands?
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:14 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



If you log into telnet using your router login then enter adsl --help it will give you the list of cmds.

These are for more advanced cmds Router Commands List
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:49 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Upload a new firmware update via ethernet cable and see whether the they have added the option.

Else contact Dlink see if the option is available.

Good luck.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:42 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomken15 View Post
If you log into telnet using your router login then enter adsl --help it will give you the list of cmds.

These are for more advanced cmds Router Commands List
Well, i tried pppoe disconnect and ppp disconnect, they don't work although typing help on the shell lists pppoe and ppp. Can anything be done from busybox shell?
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 05:11 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by arnab321 View Post
Well, i tried pppoe disconnect and ppp disconnect, they don't work although typing help on the shell lists pppoe and ppp. Can anything be done from busybox shell?
Have you tried TheCyberMan's suggestions, this is the link for Dlink Support
Technical support for network devices for home network & business network - D-Link

Check on there to see if a f/w update is available or contact them via the link.

If the telnet cmd didn't work then it would have been an invalid cmd.

If you need to set the router to PPPoE then just follow the instructions in the manual and restart it. I'm not sure why you are so against
following the normal procedure.

I can't advise you on busybox, give it a try but if the router doesn't support the cmd, then I can't see it working.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:48 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomken15 View Post
Have you tried TheCyberMan's suggestions, this is the link for Dlink Support
Technical support for network devices for home network & business network - D-Link

Check on there to see if a f/w update is available or contact them via the link.

If the telnet cmd didn't work then it would have been an invalid cmd.

If you need to set the router to PPPoE then just follow the instructions in the manual and restart it. I'm not sure why you are so against
following the normal procedure.

I can't advise you on busybox, give it a try but if the router doesn't support the cmd, then I can't see it working.
There isn't any fw update available and the dlink support would most probably tell me that that option isn't there (of course it isn't)

But the funny thing is that pppoe is a valid command, but it wont accept the parameter "disconnect". I tried variations like -disconnect, --disconnect, (space) disconnect, with pppoe, all of them are invalid switches.

i tried another thing suggested by someone, edit the pppoe connection, make minor changes and save. on his router, it reconnects, but for me says that an active connection cannot be edited, and strange things happen after that. The pppoe connection gets deleted.

So its evident that the firmware is super buggy. A known bug is that the router randomly reboots creating disconnections, and i don't think it ever be fixed (google it)., and yet it had a fw lock. Wick makes it impossible to flash 3rd party fw.
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:50 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Any busybox tricks?
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:09 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Wow dlink support page doesn't even have my model number listed
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 03:13 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



It was the "disconnect" bit I was referring to as the invalid cmd as it isn't an option in your router.

The reason your router wasn't listed on the DLink site could be because it may have been a special commission by your ISP, because of the f/w even though there is a manual available on line in PDF format.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 05:25 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomken15 View Post
It was the "disconnect" bit I was referring to as the invalid cmd as it isn't an option in your router.

The reason your router wasn't listed on the DLink site could be because it may have been a special commission by your ISP, because of the f/w even though there is a manual available on line in PDF format.
Well since all the options are exhausted i don't think trying out the URL would do any harm. I created this thread specifically for getting the URL
__________________
arnab321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:12 AM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Any urls aren't gonig to help you as that function has either been disabled in the firmware or has simply not been built in.

Contact Dlink they may be able to help you with the telnet or point to you to updated firmware if available with that option built in.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:58 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



A complete and descriptive guide to set up PPPOE mode for ADSL WiFi DSL 2730U router along with relevant screenshots can be found at the following link:

D Link DSL 2730 U WiFi Modem configuration guide for BSNL / MTNL

I hope it solves your problem. Get back to me in case of problem(s).

Thank you!
__________________
varunthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:00 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by arnab321 View Post
i have a Dlink DSL-2730U (an expensive, el cheapo router devoid of any functionalities, which also offers a way to connect to net as a side feature).

basically i need to disconnect / reconnct pppoe without rebooting the router. but theres no button on the wan page for doing so.


i noticed clicking on most of the buttons redirect to some non-html urls, like .cmd, .cgi etc, and some of them are common for many routers. e.g. on my router, "reboot" takes me to "http://192.168.1.1/rebootinfo.cgi?sessionKey=1143549806"

i presume that the urls for disconnect/reconnect were simply removed from the web interface, and the urls from other dlink routers will work.

if u have a dlink, which has those buttons in the router's page, can u plz share the urls?

how to view urls:
if your page has frames like mine, just right-click on the right hand part and choose "show only this frame" and then click the button(works in firefox).

otherwise u can use any debugger like firebug
I hope that my link above solves your problem. DSL 2730U is not as bad as you seem to think !
__________________
varunthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 12:15 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
OS: win7



Hi
I was looking for the same thing for a while. I do this instead of rebooting:

1. Go to Advanced Settings>Dsl
2. Check/uncheck any unneeded checkbox
3. click Apply/Save
This will reinitiate the sync which is better than completely rebooting the router but it does not replace a quick IP change via (Diconnect/connect) buttons

Hope this helps
Hadi

__________________
hadireg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
buying: G840 & 6850 for BF3. links & prices posted: please advise!
i am going as low as possible to run BF3 and this is what i have come up with, i am going to buy them in several hours. all money in £ g840 £50 Intel Pentium G840 2.80Ghz (Sandy Bridge) Socket LGA1155 - Retail. | BX80623G840 h61 motherboard 40 Gigabyte GA-H61M-S2PV Intel H61 (Socket...
mark.p Building 29 04-14-2012 06:36 AM
Replacemet HSF for 8800 GTX
My fan on my nviia geforce 8800 gtx is loud and is there abgood after market hsf for the 8800 gtx??
Counterpunch Video Card Support 9 04-09-2012 08:57 AM
Thanks for your help everyone! Posting from new PC
I went with an Asus M5A97 board, the AMD FX 6200 core, XFX 6770 HD Radeon - windows 7 64 bit. Nice corsair TX650 PSU as well. Cooler master 212 Evo cooler. I am very impressed wtih how quiet the PC is compared to the tiny fans on my AMD 64 Athlon 3200+ and old BFG 6800 GS. Recording will be...
achase4u Building 6 04-09-2012 05:43 AM
Need for speed most wanted pc can't change language
I recently downloaded need for speed most wanted for pc and it turned out the language was not english i think it was russian. I have two users on my computer mine and a guest account. When i try to play the game on my user account the language is russian and when i play the game on guest account...
ajay27 PC Gaming Support 3 04-09-2012 01:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts