Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

computer won't pick an ip address in domain

This is a discussion on computer won't pick an ip address in domain within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2008, 05:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp



I updated a computer from windows 2000 to xp pro computer worked great for about 3 days. I updated to serves pack 3 and the computer now will not pick up and IP address in the users network.

I take the computer to another client location (building) and plug it into the network there and I get an IP address and can get onto the internet.

At the client’s main location I plug my laptop into the same port and it has no problems getting onto the network. Laptop gets a local ip address and is able to go on the internet, (this means the port is working on the switch). I plug the computer into the same network port the laptop is in and in will not get an ip address. I done an ipconfig /release and an ipconfig /renew, also an ipconfig /flushdns did not help. I disable the onboard nic and put in a spare nic and had the same problem.

I put in a static ip address and I can ping www.google.com but the internet explore will not work, (it could be that I’m not really ping the ip address for google.com but it pings). I try to ping the gateway and it will not respond.

I am unsure on what I can try next, maybe an Active directory issue? I have tried renaming the computer didn’t help (mac address?)

__________________
no1cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 07:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp, vista



did you get an answer to this question?

__________________
mccougars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Did you createa static Ip address for your default gateway or just the ip address?

Is the dafault gateway ip address within the same subnet as your ip address?
__________________
jacd1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Did you createa static Ip address for your default gateway or just the ip address?

Is the dafault gateway ip address within the same subnet as your ip address?
__________________
jacd1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts