Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Comcast/Netgear n600 problem...

This is a discussion on Comcast/Netgear n600 problem... within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just don't know anymore. I pay for a 20d/5u internet speed through Comcast in San Francisco. I am not


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2011, 03:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
OS: XP



I just don't know anymore. I pay for a 20d/5u internet speed through Comcast in San Francisco. I am not getting anywhere near that. Here is a list of troubleshooting already done.

All cables (including coax and ethernet cables) have been changed.

This is my third router upgrading most recently from a Netgear n300.

Impedance checks on the internal wiring of the building.

When I call Comcast and complain about the issue they reset everything and then the speeds go back to normal for about 2-3 minutes. Speakeasy will show 30mbps. After the 2-3 minutes it is back down to less than 3mbps. Including when the modem is directly connected to the computer. It is multiple computers ruling out the possibility of an ethernet card being bad. Recently I called Comcast and while on the phone with them and being directly connected to the modem my internet speeds worked perfect and were consistent for the rest of the night. As soon as I connect my brand new netgear router the speeds go sluggish again. I just don't know anymore.

__________________
petera88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:23 AM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Did you have this problem with the previous routers?

What model cable modem do you have from Comcast?

Are the speeds always consistence directly connected to the cable modem?

Is the PC wired or wireless?

Go here and run a speedtest (one through the router and one directly to the cable modem) and post the results.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 01:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
OS: XP



Okay on my third router now...a Cisco e2000. Realized my ethernet card on one of my laptops is really poor since when I plug it into the modem I get slower speeds. When I plug my other laptop into the modem I get consistent high speeds. So I guess that rules out Comcast.

So my issue is either with the router or the setup.

When I do a power cycle my wireless connection shows speeds of about 20Mbps...Then after a couple minutes it goes down to 4-6Mbps. Since I get the 20 initially I know the capability is there. Any help to why it would slow down like that? The speeds also slow down on wired connections. It's like I only get a fast connection following a power cycle. No issues when I take the router out of the picture. This is my third router all with the same issue.
__________________
petera88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 07:55 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


What make/model is the Comcast modem?

Do you have this problem with all PC using the routers?
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 03:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
OS: XP



The modem is a Ubee Docsis 3.0 U10C035. The problem is in 2 laptops 1 desktop and 2 LCD TV with netcast. Very sluggish speeds as soon as the router is connected. Unless you power cycle it. Once you power cycle it the speeds are up to normal for a couple minutes but then it slows down to abnormal speeds. I called comcast out on Toggling my internet but when I connect the modem directly to my laptop the speeds are normal so it isn't comcast.
__________________
petera88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:16 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Sometimes you need to clone the mac address of the working pc/laptop to the routers wan interface to make the modem think its just the working laptop connecting.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DCI/display problem
Hello, I have having problems with my display. I am not quite sure how to describe this problem, or even it if applies to this section of the forum, but I will try my best. :4-dontkno This week (tuesday to be specific), I turned on my computer and discovered that my monitor did not display the...
Windle Video Card Support 4 03-14-2011 08:19 AM
I got a problem when i start some games....black screen appears! with sound
okkk when i run a game....black screen appears..bt i can hear all sounds clearly....and i can also click on button if i move the mouse.... i used to play SPLIT SECOND on the same system..bt now the same game is having this problem... its not just with huge games.... i also had this with an...
headhunter007 PC Gaming Support 4 03-13-2011 11:59 AM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM
All games keep crashing randomly!
No mather what game i play on my computer, it crashes from 5 minutes upto an hour into the game. There are no ''warnings'', like lagging or other hiccups before the crash. The screen just freezes, the game closes and return to desktop. (same with all games) Games that have crashed: Fallout...
Bombasa PC Gaming Support 12 01-28-2011 10:57 PM
Acer Aspire 5315 problems
Hey guys. A friend of mine spilt coffee on her Acer Aspire 5315 and it shut down. She didnt try it again since as she thought she had ruined it. However she gave it to me to look at it, and it powered on fine and came to the logon screen. I left it for 15mins to make sure everything was...
TheKillerQueen BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 25 01-26-2011 03:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts