Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Can't access dns-321 using one of my computers

This is a discussion on Can't access dns-321 using one of my computers within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. It's strange.... everything was going swimmingly for at least a year now and now all of a sudden, I can't


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2011, 06:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 63
OS: Win XP, Windows Vista



It's strange.... everything was going swimmingly for at least a year now and now all of a sudden, I can't access my NAS drive using one of my laptops. All of the other laptops and computers access it just fine.

I can't remember doing anything different to this laptop that would cause this.

At first I was getting the standard "Network Path Was Not Found" error that I would get from time to time if I tried to access the drive before my network connection was solid on my computer.

So I tried using the Easy Search Utility to "reconnect" to the drive. I tried the mapping feature and when I asked to connect, it asked for a username and password (which I don't remember it asking for in the past), so I typed in the username and password that I use to connect to the drive when doing maintenance and I tried the username and password I use to connect to the drive when connecting remotely through DynamicDNS. Both ended up giving me an error that it couldn't connect.

NOW when I try to use the old mapped reference to connect to it, I get the following error... "Z:\ refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive on this computer, or on a network. Check to make sure the disk is properly inserted...."

I'm currently having troubles using my XP laptop (although I have another XP that is still connecting just fine)

One strange thing to note... while I was pecking at buttons trying to figure out what it could be, I started using the Wireless Network Setup Wizard and the first option it gave me was to Add Computers to the Network FSHGuest... which is a hospital network I was using. I didn't complete the wizard. Not sure if this has ANYTHING to do with my problem, but I thought it was interesting.

Oh... and I checked the wireless workgroup and it is still set to the same group that all my computers are. Can you tell I'm not terrible proficient at network stuff? Grabbin' at straws here.

__________________
bosstone75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 07:06 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 63
OS: Win XP, Windows Vista



Nevermind... figured it out. A stupid Norton Update caused the problem. I've shut Norton off for now. Just have to figure out how to configure it to allow my laptop to connect to the NAS drive. If you have any suggestions for that, I'd like to hear them!
__________________
bosstone75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Connected to wireless, but can't access the internet :/
Hey guys, I recently moved to a new school, and I can connect to the college wireless network, but I can't actually get on the internet (I'm on wired right now, which works fine). I get that little yellow exclamation point over my wireless bar symbol. My laptop's wireless worked fine at home,...
obr Networking Support 14 06-18-2012 07:34 PM
Remote access leaving business open to hackers
A data breach investigation report issued by Verizon earlier this year found 71 percent of all hacking attacks on business take place using remote access or desktop service. "Remote access and desktop services, in combination with the exploitation of default and/or stolen credentials, is a huge...
Glaswegian Computer Security News 0 09-13-2011 01:28 PM
Help please WIFI
around 12 or so on Friday my wifi connection went out. I tried everything to no avail. I looked in the device mangers as to see if something was wrong with the drivers and well, everything was fine, no cautionary signs. Also I had windows diagnosis it and it said there was a driver issue, which got...
sigma26 Networking Support 100 07-28-2011 09:42 AM
[SOLVED] Internet (Browsing) only works in safe mode
Hi all, Yesterday I picked up a laptop of a friend of mine which had some problems with the Internet connectivity. Turns out, Internet only works when booted in Safe Mode, however, it does ping in Normal Mode so there is connectivity. Tried IE and Firefox, both do not work in Normal Mode and do...
swriezebos Networking Support 2 01-25-2011 08:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts