Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Can't access a particular IP address.

This is a discussion on Can't access a particular IP address. within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I can get to anywhere I want on the web except one IP, and I can't ping it either. What


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-10-2011, 08:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



I can get to anywhere I want on the web except one IP, and I can't ping it either. What can cause this? (Security off)...

__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-10-2011, 09:22 PM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,762
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hello,

What are you trying to access? Is this concern from your home network? Have you tried another computer?

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 08-10-2011, 10:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Hello,

What are you trying to access? Is this concern from your home network? Have you tried another computer?
Site is motherjones.com (IP: 50.19.89.0). Can't ping from different pc (same router) either.
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-10-2011, 10:08 PM   #4
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,762
OS: Windows O/S'es



Have you contacted the site? If you're IP is blocked you won't be able to access it. Try accessing the site outside your network, that will give you a hint.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 08:06 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 717
OS: Windows 2000



It's a Grassroots Journalism site, so I can't see your ISP restricting access to it. Have you checked the router to see if it has it's own block set up? What happens if you try running a tracert command to that IP address?
__________________
Troy_Jollimore is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 12:19 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by 2xg View Post
Have you contacted the site? If you're IP is blocked you won't be able to access it. Try accessing the site outside your network, that will give you a hint.
Had a friend try it (successful). He's on the same ISP as I am. Contacted my ISP and they said they weren't blocking. My security is off and both ping and tracert give request timed out.
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 12:24 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy_Jollimore View Post
Have you checked the router to see if it has it's own block set up?
I did look around in the router setup, but can't see where anything is blocked. Besides, that would be something that I would have had to do and I didn't.
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 12:37 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
OS: XP SP 3, Server 2003 SP 2, Vista



the ip address ending in 0 is a network address.

you need an address ending between 1 and 254
__________________
RH1221 is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 12:56 PM   #9
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



if you do a nslookup that is the ip that comes up for motherjones.com

Though if you put that ip in it does not connect you to motherjones.com.
This maybe the OPs issue if trying to use the ip address.
Should only use Mother Jones | Smart, Fearless Journalism

Looks like some fancy redirection is taking place in the background
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 05:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by RH1221 View Post
the ip address ending in 0 is a network address.

you need an address ending between 1 and 254
I got that IP (network address) by doing a ping to www.motherjones.com
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 05:45 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
if you do a nslookup that is the ip that comes up for motherjones.com
True... doing a nslookup does return that IP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r
Though if you put that ip in it does not connect you to motherjones.com.
Also true...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r
This maybe the OPs issue if trying to use the ip address.
Please explain what you mean by the "OPs issue"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r
Looks like some fancy redirection is taking place in the background
If it's a redirection, then it's a redirection that is effecting both of my systems (using the same router tho)...
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 08:22 AM   #12
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



The issue is you are trying to use a ip address that in the scheme of things does NOT resolve to motherjones.com though nslookup states that it does.

SOLUTION is don't use the ip address. Use the name. Is there a reason using motherjones.com does not work for you?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 10:34 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
The issue is you are trying to use a ip address that in the scheme of things does NOT resolve to motherjones.com though nslookup states that it does.

SOLUTION is don't use the ip address. Use the name. Is there a reason using motherjones.com does not work for you?
That's exactly what I'm trying to determine. This all started when any attempt to access ANY link on the motherjones domain timed out - no matter if I manually put motherjones.com in the address bar of IE or clicked on a google link to it. I simply cannot access motherjones either from IE or by pinging it (ping Mother Jones returns timeouts).
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 10:52 AM   #14
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



So you click on that link in your post #10 and it does not work?

As you can see it works fine.

C:\Users\ping motherjones.com

Pinging motherjones.com [50.19.89.0] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=103ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 50.19.89.0:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 82ms, Maximum = 103ms, Average = 87ms

What are you running for firwall/antivirus/antimalware?

Go to a command prompt as administrator [right mouse click on command prompt for the option run as admin] then do a
tracert motherjones.com

Post the results for review.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 11:23 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
So you click on that link in your post #10 and it does not work?

As you can see it works fine.

C:\Users\ping motherjones.com

Pinging motherjones.com [50.19.89.0] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=103ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=48
Reply from 50.19.89.0: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 50.19.89.0:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 82ms, Maximum = 103ms, Average = 87ms

What are you running for firwall/antivirus/antimalware?

Go to a command prompt as administrator [right mouse click on command prompt for the option run as admin] then do a
tracert motherjones.com

Post the results for review.
@Wand3r3r
I understand that the ping works for you and other people. What I'm trying to determine is why it times out for me.
Tracert motherjones.com gives me 30 "time outs" instead of ping's 4.
Security software is OFF.

__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:16 PM   #16
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



Doesn't appear to me you are ever leaving the pc/router. We should see your routers wan ip first listed and we don't.

can you ping the gateway ip?
can you ping the loopback ip [127.0.0.1]?
what "security" software are you running?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 02:27 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Doesn't appear to me you are ever leaving the pc/router. We should see your routers wan ip first listed and we don't.

can you ping the gateway ip?
can you ping the loopback ip [127.0.0.1]?
what "security" software are you running?
I can ping both gateway and loopback ip's. I use Norton's but have it disabled.
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 02:39 PM   #18
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



Do you have any other networked devices [pc/laptop/smartphone] connected to this network and does it experience the same issue? I ask because issue could be a router firewall configuration issue, though I doubt it given the info so far.

Norton even when "disabled" can continue to cause issues.

Otherwise the usual recommendation is to download the Norton removal tool and use it. See if you don't get your connectivity back again.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 02:42 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Do you have any other networked devices [pc/laptop/smartphone] connected to this network and does it experience the same issue? I ask because issue could be a router firewall configuration issue, though I doubt it given the info so far.
As I mentioned in post #2, I have another system using the same router and it has the same problem. I'm starting to think router... I'm going to look at it's configuration again and see if it is somehow blocking that one IP.
__________________
Grindy is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:49 PM   #20
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,428
OS: Vista/Win7



If you have separate modem and router unit connect direct to the modem and try to go to that URL

Same tracert results in the other pc?
It also have Norton?

I am wondering if a norton update may have messed things up on both pcs

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
[SOLVED] network connections list empty
Hello, I was on xp forum for a while because of a bad virus problem. Lucky enough, with some help I got my .exe fixed so I can now open most of the programs. Im not sure how to describe this, but I had Windows antivirus pro in the computer and I think I've removed it but it caused multiple issues....
silvijamck Resolved HJT Threads 62 07-06-2011 01:04 PM
trojan virus 'appears' to have deleted whole hard drive, docs and program files
Hi. My computer's picked up a trojan virus. I had one about a year ago and people were very helpful about it on here. But this one seems to be a lot more disruptive and i'm not sure how many helpful details i'm going to be able to give you. At the moment, i can't even run a scan on the system or...
mrbaggins Resolved HJT Threads 17 06-16-2011 07:37 AM
For Ried
Hi there is a attachment ark.zip with 'dds' and 'ark'. . DDS (Ver_11-05-19.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_13 Run by Owner at 22:01:08 on 2011-05-29 Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.959.243 . AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and...
Nela09 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 78 06-09-2011 07:32 PM
google redirect!
Hi there, I'm having problems with a virus/spyware that is apparently causing google results to redirect to something unrelated when clicked on. A quick search tells me this is somewhat common. As is these other cases, none of my four antivirus/malware/spyware programs are detecting it. What...
jimmybean Resolved HJT Threads 22 02-22-2011 06:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts