Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Cannot Port Forward with Westell A90 7500

This is a discussion on Cannot Port Forward with Westell A90 7500 within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have been running routers and port forwarding for like the last 8 years and I am absolutely stumped why


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2011, 10:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



I have been running routers and port forwarding for like the last 8 years and I am absolutely stumped why this router will not do it.

I have a host/remote app where the remote accesses the host on port 7777 but it will not work even after adding that in the router admin.

I also set the firewall to allow everything to make sure it is not part of the problem.

What do I need to post to get help? It has a route table if that would help. my IP address is the one with the xxx.xxx

Quote:
IP Interfaces




Address
Subnet Mask
Name

74.215.xxx.xxx
255.255.252.0
DSLVC1

192.168.201.1
255.255.255.0
Private LAN2

192.168.200.1
255.255.255.0
Private LAN

127.0.0.1
255.0.0.0






Network Routing Table








Destination
Subnet Mask
Gateway
Interface
Metric



192.168.200.0
255.255.255.0
0.0.0.0
Private LAN
0



0.0.0.0
0.0.0.0
74.215.16.1
DSLVC1
0



74.215.16.0
255.255.252.0
0.0.0.0
DSLVC1
0



192.168.201.0
255.255.255.0
0.0.0.0
Private LAN2
0




__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:20 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hi Alan91,

Below is a link to the user guide:
http://www.westell.com/images/extran...User_Guide.pdf

Hope this helps?


Dave

__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Hi Alan91,

Below is a link to the user guide:
http://www.westell.com/images/extran...User_Guide.pdf

Hope this helps?


Dave
Hi thanks, I already saw that but it is for an older one I think 7500 045 where mine is 7500 060. The steps are pretty much the same but it did not help.

I believe I have done everything as directed but still it will not work.

I have seen other comments of other users having problems with port forwarding using this modem/router but no solution.
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:57 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Have you upgraded to the latest firmware?
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:02 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Have you upgraded to the latest firmware?
I have router model A90-750060-07 with firmware version VER:5.01.00.05

I believe this is the latest.

A search of this model and portforwarding lists several people having the same problem with no solution!

How is this possible?
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 01:40 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Poor Firmware would be the safest bet...

I have had routers in the past that say they can do certain things but when it came down to it have failed me entirely.

If you telnet the port does it look like its open?

Have your tried making a backup of the router and then reconfiguring from scratch?


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 04:57 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Poor Firmware would be the safest bet...

I have had routers in the past that say they can do certain things but when it came down to it have failed me entirely.

If you telnet the port does it look like its open?

Have your tried making a backup of the router and then reconfiguring from scratch?


Dave
I have tried several different settings and lost the main admin page many times and reset it.

I saw a setting for LAN Ethernet Port WAN Uplink Port
it is currently set for Lan ethernet Port.

wondering about this.
The WAN has PPPoE. Does that need to be set?
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:14 AM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Did you create a new Port Forwarding profile or edit the default one?

In all honesty, from the user guide the interface looks crap.... lol. You shouldnt have to do anything with the WAN port (Assuming its working correctly?). From the userguide it looks simple enough to do.

Have you got any working port forwards?

Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Did you create a new Port Forwarding profile or edit the default one?

In all honesty, from the user guide the interface looks crap.... lol. You shouldnt have to do anything with the WAN port (Assuming its working correctly?). From the userguide it looks simple enough to do.

Have you got any working port forwards?

Dave
No i haven't gotten this yet. Been trying for the last few weeks.
Never had problems with D-link, trendnet, or linksys.
I tried the default but also think i created a new profile.
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 01:12 AM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Have you checked your client side settings? Disabled the firewall etc?

Disable a firewall and anti-virus and try doing a telnet on the port.
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 05:58 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Have you checked your client side settings? Disabled the firewall etc?

Disable a firewall and anti-virus and try doing a telnet on the port.
I have the same settings I have used on XP for the last 7 years.
It does have a firewall but I have the applicable program in the exception list with the port added as well.
Don't know what telnet is or how to use.
I did use a port program and it said the port was open.

Its a setting in the router I'm sure because I have never had this problem with the past three routers.
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 12:58 AM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hi Alan93,

Have you tried diabling the firewall and Anti-Virus protgrams on the PC?


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 01:55 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Atkin View Post
Hi Alan93,

Have you tried diabling the firewall and Anti-Virus protgrams on the PC?


Dave
yes it changes nothing.
As I said I am using the same environment I have used on windows xp for the last 5-6 years.
The only thing different is the tech 7500 westell modem/router.
__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 01:34 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
OS: XP pro



Its official if you have the A90 750060 Westell router, you are out of luck.

Nobody here knows how to get it to port forward.

You've reached the end of the line.

Good luck with your life void of forwarded ports as long as you posess this router.

__________________
alan93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 07:47 AM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 01:33 PM
No Sound Problem !!!
I have problem with no sound on my PC. It began after restarting. When I go to Device manager > Sound , video and game controllers I see yellow warning sign and when click on it ___Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)___...
damjanes Driver Support 8 01-21-2011 05:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts