Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Cannot connect to the internet

This is a discussion on Cannot connect to the internet within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My desktop will not connect to the internet at home, but will connect anywhere else I take it. I can


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2012, 06:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



My desktop will not connect to the internet at home, but will connect anywhere else I take it. I can bring other desktops or laptops home and they will connect. For a little background, my son installed a router for a couple of months and when he disconnected his computer I lost connectivity with my desktop. The router is gone, I am directly connected to the modem. Seems like the ip address reverts back to the address that the router assigned for 30 seconds then to 169. ........ I have tried all sorts of fixes that I have found on the net, but none have worked. Have changed modems, ethernet cables, ISP has also tried but nothing has worked. Any thoughts?

__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:57 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,545
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



You're probably going to have to list the fixes you tried or we'll be duplicating, but did you stick a clip in the back of your modem with the computer off and disconnect power to it (30 seconds), then reboot?

__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:57 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Go to Start type in CMD located CMD.exe right click on it then select "Run as Administrator"
At the commend prompt type in then hit enter...

Ipconfig /all

post all contents in command prompt here (copy and paste).
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,625
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
I have tried all sorts of fixes that I have found on the net, but none have worked
Like What?
Go to Start/Search and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP IPV4)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Also, try Unchecking IPV6.
Now go to Start/Search and type CMD Right click the CMD icon in the search results and Run As Administrator. In the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again. If you still cannot connect please include the text output of your ipconfig /all in your next post
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 09:38 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Can you post an ipconfig /all for us to review.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 10:47 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Ed
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-02-FE-14
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c95c:8e21:dc16:e503%14(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.229.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890472
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-55-80-1F-00-24-E8-02-FE-14
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{60BF10D5-A668-4CE9-8059-5489820C59C5}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

I appreciate all the replies thus far. When I try to use ipconfig /renew I receive an error message - cannot contact DHCP server -timed out. (It worked once for about 1 hour and then I lost connectivity again)
Thanks for your assistance

__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 11:26 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Please update the ethernet card drivers from the computer manufacturer's website.

Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choosing run as administrator and type:
netsh int ip reset reset.log press enter
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log press enter
netsh winsock reset catalog press enter
ipconfig /flushdns press enter and restart pc.

If your son connects to the modem does he have internet access?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 03:13 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Xp64


Easy...give it a static default gateway of 192.168.1.1 . 169 IP address means that you're not getting a response from your dhcp. Server
__________________
Hchristophercun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 04:50 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Thanks again. He is what I get when I unplug the modem or reset the modem. This I believe is the address that the router had assigned. But it only tries for 30 seconds then it reverts back to the microsoft address 169.254.......


Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Co
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-02-FE-14
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c95c:8e21:dc16:e503%13(Prefer
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.10(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 26, 2012 12:37:42 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 26, 2012 12:38:11 PM
My son moved out and removed the router. This is when I started having the problems. I am wired directly to the modem, as I was before he moved in. It worked fine before he moved in and installed the router. Worked fine while his computer and the router were installed, just not now when I am back to ethernet cable directly plugged into modem.

Thanks
__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 06:17 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,625
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


When you type ipconfig /all and you see the 192.168.100.10 IPv4 address, then type ipconfig /release and press enter. The IP address should change to 0.0.0.0. Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. You should have a new IP address from your ISP (not a 192.168.x.x address) If not, you will have to try power down the modem and then powering up again. If this still fails, you will need to contact your ISP.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 05:24 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



When I type ipconfig /release it returns to the 169.254... address. ISP has not been able to help - they have been out twice without success.
__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:56 PM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,545
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



You must have a great ISP if they came out twice. Would be nice to know what they did, since all of our recommendations are the standard fixes. I can only think of one "off the wall" solution. Remove any installed router program that your son put in.
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 11:19 PM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Did you update the ethernet card drivers please try this it may or may not help.

Who is your isp?

Please give us the make and model of your modem or modem/router combo.

What did your isp try to:

1. Line quality test.

2. Did they reset the modem.

3. Update the frimware.

4. Swap modem out with another to see if there was a fault with it.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:39 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Mediacom is the ISP. Modem has been changed twice. Reset, etc. Modem is an RCA cable modem. Also had a local computer shop look at the computer. They could not find anything wrong. They completed updates and removed adware, etc. You can bring in any other computer into my house and they connect easily to the internet, I can also take mine to work and it connects immediately. At work we have Qwest cable internet.
__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:10 AM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Did the isp do any line quality tests?

Have you swapped the ethernet cable out for a new one?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:50 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Not sure about the line quality test. We tried several different ethernet cables.
__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:21 AM   #17
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you ping your router's ip address and post results in your next reply.

What internet security package(Anti-virus and firewall) do you have installed?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:38 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



I am not using a router. I am connected directly to the modem. I have McAfee security.
__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:53 AM   #19
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


you had a 192 address which suggests you have a modem/router although it reverts to a 169 address the ip address will be on a plaue on the bottom of the router.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 10:36 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7



Yes, that is correct the 192 address seems to be stuck and will not release no matter what is done. I am connected directly to the modem via ethernet cable now. I tried to install and use another router, but I couldn't connect, so I disconnected and went back directly wired to the modem.

__________________
eeh1152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Count to a million...
The aim of the game is... ...to count to a million. You count in 3s... Each poster posts their number like below (to avoid the "your post is too small")... 1, 2, 3,
Redeye3323 Forum Games and Jokes 18787 10-23-2014 08:44 PM
PC crashes in the morning...needs coffee?
Hey, I'm going to shy away from putting in too many hardware specs at first. Suffice it to say I built my own computer. Last October it quit working and after much troubleshooting I replaced the motherboard. It works fine, mostly. Here's a snapshot of what I'm running. I'm using a GIGABYTE...
77claws BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 28 03-30-2012 07:28 AM
need to develop tool/ write a program which is looks like GUI
Hi All, I want to develop a tool in Windows environment. This tool should contains the following things. The requirement is we will receive some tickets from customers like this is the issue like that. 1. Login page with credentials. 2. we need to paste the ticket details here. 3. then...
vasuvv Programming 3 03-27-2012 08:21 PM
[SOLVED] How to relace this CMOS battery
Hi I'm trying to replace a CMOS battery like this: ...
kc44 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 03-25-2012 07:24 AM
Need to post AS400 related thread
Hi All, Am newbie to AS400 as well as the forums. I want to post AS400 related threads. So can you please let me know can I post the threads here? Thanks, Vas
vasuvv Programming 2 03-24-2012 11:10 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts