Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Block facebook & few websites from netgear wireless router

This is a discussion on Block facebook & few websites from netgear wireless router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, All of my clients are accessing internet through Netgear wireless router. From the router's "Block Sites" option, I've inserted


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-25-2011, 01:21 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 359
OS: Win 2008 server, Win XP/Vista/Win 7



Hi,
All of my clients are accessing internet through Netgear wireless router. From the router's "Block Sites" option, I've inserted all of the IP address of facebook & this was working fine. I mean no clients can access Welcome to Facebook - Log In, Sign Up or Learn More from my network (attach facebook01.jpg).

But, If type address like: https://www.facebook.com, then can access the site (attch facebook02.jpg)!

So, please how can I block using 'https' also.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	facebook01.JPG
Views:	105
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	98234   Click image for larger version

Name:	facebook02.JPG
Views:	86
Size:	110.5 KB
ID:	98235  

__________________
akaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 05:18 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



It should be as easy as entering in the domain facebook.com to the Block Sites page. Have you tried updating the firmware for the router? The other option would be to add an entry to the host file of each computer to block the sites you want blocked.

__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 11:28 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 359
OS: Win 2008 server, Win XP/Vista/Win 7



Hi Fred,
Firm ware updated...
I've tried from host file, but not worked! Have you tried & saw the result?
But It's easy for me to block this from centrally from router, because if user can manipulate the host file from their own PC, right?

waiting...
__________________
akaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:42 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



A Host file entry will work - 127.0.0.1 facebook.com. Try clearing your browser cache and check again.
Yes, users can change the host file if they are Administrators and know where to look. Sorry, I don't know why the Netgear entry doesn't work.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 01:53 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 359
OS: Win 2008 server, Win XP/Vista/Win 7



Hi Fred,
After following your instruction in host file it's working partially.
In the address bar type https://facebook.com, then the site NOT accessible.
But type https://www.facebook.com, it's accessible !!!
__________________
akaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 07:32 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Try adding another entry 127.0.0.1 https://facebook.com
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 03:01 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 359
OS: Win 2008 server, Win XP/Vista/Win 7



Hi Fred,
Sorry, same result.
__________________
akaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 08:43 AM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Open a command prompt and type Ipconfig /flushdns and hit enter. Then check again.

If you can still access facebook, add all the entries to your hosts file like I have below, flush the DNS again and try accessing facebook.

Code:
127.0.0.1	https://www.facebook.com/
127.0.0.1	http://www.facebook.com/
127.0.0.1	facebook.com/
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 09:32 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 359
OS: Win 2008 server, Win XP/Vista/Win 7



Hi Fred,
Sorry Sorry...no positive result...
__________________
akaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 07:40 AM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



It works when I test it out for all 3 addresses You have to flush the old DNS entries on each client computer.

__________________

Fred Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a wireless router "after" a DSL modem and "before" a wired router.
I'm wondering if this configuration is possible? I have a wired network at work and would like to add wireless capability so the owners here can connect with their mobile devices. The ultimate goal is to have WiFi for company only and not for customers (invisible network). I read about making my...
seanscot Networking Support 3 08-31-2011 11:53 AM
Netgear wireless router not working
I have a windows 7 computer and have installed a netgear wg111v3 it worked for a while but now it has stopped working. It detects wireless networks still but cannot connect. Does anybody have any ideas how to fix this?
Jgt73 Networking Support 5 07-28-2011 11:34 PM
[SOLVED] Use Spare Router as a Wireless Repeater/Separate Access Point?
We just got a new replacement router at our home. We had a 2wire 2701 HG-S (we got this for free when we signed up for our DSL service) and now replaced it with a Netgear N300 Work and Play model. I want to know if we can set up the 2wire router as another access point to improve our wireless...
riffdex Networking Support 10 07-19-2011 02:27 PM
Problem with wireless router.
I use a DELL Inspiron laptop and a Netopia wireless router. I run Win XP Pro. The website I am having problems with is Contractortalk.com, specifically the chat room. I am a Moderator on this site. I have a weird issue with my Netopia wireless router. It won't let me access a chat room on...
Leo G Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 03-07-2011 09:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts