Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Belkin F5D8235-4

This is a discussion on Belkin F5D8235-4 within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just attempted to replace my Linksys WRT54Gs G router with the Belkin N router. I have a new desktop


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2009, 08:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



I just attempted to replace my Linksys WRT54Gs G router with the Belkin N router. I have a new desktop with an N adapter and a laptop with a G adapter. Both the desktop and laptop run very good on the Linksys but I thought "upgrading" to the N router to take advantage of the additional speed(?) would be a good move. The Belkin router ran very poorly with dropouts, slow traffic, speed tests, and PC hang while watching a HuLu movie. Anyhow, I switched back to the Linksys. Any ideas on what to look for? Thank you

__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 10:08 AM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Are you trying to keep the Belkin router and get it working for wireless? If so, had you tried changing the channel and switching the wireless modes in the router?

__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 02:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



Thank you for your reply. I did change channels but did not try a different mode i.e., g/n to g. Possibly firmware? I just bought the Belkin from WalMart. I should ask, will I see an increase in speed with the PC I have with the N adapter?
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 07:55 PM   #4
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


There may be an increase in speed. If there is a newer firmware version available, try upgrading it.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 08:17 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



I've got the Belkin operating OK now. I'll check for a firmware upgrade. Thank you
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 10:05 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Ok, sounds good.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 10:26 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



I've had a situation where I lost connection to the internet but showed I was still connected to the router with limited access. Closing Firefox and reopening the connection had me going again. I've looked for the current firmware in the router (192.168.2.1) but can't find the info. I believe the current level is v1.01.26. Possibly the distance from my PC to the router (60ft with a 3 bar icon) is causing retries between the router and my PC?
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 11:42 AM   #8
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


That's possible. Make sure you don't have other wirless devices in the way from the PC to the router.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 09:51 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



Well, I've contacted Belkin support 2x, changed setting 2x, verified firmware level and switched back to my Linksys WRT54GS. I'm "on the air again". The Belkin continued to lock up requiring me to disconnect then reconnect. Most times it showed "limited connectivity" only to local when it failed which at time was very frequent. At times it ran OK. Time to go shopping again, this time another Linksys.
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 11:58 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



I've just installed a Linksys WRT320N N series router. It's been stable since the installation. BUT, so far I don't see any advantage to me. It appears to have the same thruput and signal strength as my previous router. I expected better speed and stronger signal. Keep your WRT54GS, don't "upgrade". Well at least that's been my experience.
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 12:41 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



Oh, by the way, Linksys charged me $9.00 for their phone support! I called them the *same* day I purchased the router. So much for "one year warranty". At least Belkin didn' charge me.
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 06:11 PM   #12
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


The problem may be the adapter. If the physical distance isn't a problem, have you tried directly connecting to the router to see if stay connected that way?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 09:08 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



Well actually I have both a desktop and a laptop and both exhibit the problem. Both Linksys routers very seldom lose connection. The reason for changing from a WRT54GS to an N series router is the supposed increase in speed and greater signal strength, both of which I've not accomplished. The laptop stays connected via cable w/o a problem. The router is 60ft from my desktop. I have a concrete wall to go through plus the 60ft which I'm sure is attenuating the signal. In my situation I normally show 3 out of 5 bars. Sometimes 4 but as low as two. My hope was the new routers with their claimed greater range would help the signal strength.
__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 10:15 AM   #14
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,673
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


I think the distance/concrete wall is most likely limiting you to how well you can pick up the signal.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 10:59 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS: Vista Home Premium



Yes, I agree. Unfortunately for me, the "extended range" of the WRT320H (one of the reasons I purchased the product) was not valid. The number of bars displayed were/are the same as the WRT54GS.

__________________
zeke1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts