Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

ASUS Attansic ethernet controller not working

This is a discussion on ASUS Attansic ethernet controller not working within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, I've found this forum out after googling to find a solution about my problem and I hope this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2007, 08:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



Hey all,

I've found this forum out after googling to find a solution about my problem and I hope this works out.. I found out that others have had the same or like problem with this one.
I just got my new pc yesterday with now os installed. I installed windows XP at first, installed all the drivers and everything works great. Then I start getting blue screens, making some re-installing etc and now Windows Vista are currently working great except this problem with my ethernet controller. I try to install the drivers but the installation states

"Windows found driver software for your device but encountered an error while attempting to install it
Attansic L1 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Controller
The syntax of the INF is invalid"

What can I do about this? I read somewhere that this is related with some optional Windows update. I may downloaded that at first when I could get online. But I formatted and then installed again and I still get this problem..
Any ideas?

Thanks..

__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 07:19 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


That error indicates that the INF file doesn't correctly describe the driver files and other characteristics. I'd be looking at driver updates.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 07:27 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



checked all about that and i get the "your drivers are up to date" reply. Last night i managed to install the drivers correctly, while i was on safe mode but the device was not working at all, i just could see the LAN connection in the Network Connections. I restarted and Windows didnt load at all! after that same circle again.. safe mode, restarting etc... im so confused and mad about this!!
__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 07:32 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Is this a built-in NIC? I'd consider trying a different NIC make/model to see if it loads correctly. It sounds like the Vista drivers for this one are not ready.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 07:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



yeah it is.. i've been thinking about trying a different NIC since yesterday, after seeing that others had same problems with this one.. :/
but why i had the same problem when i was running XP ?
__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 07:46 AM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


My reading of your initial post was that this was under Vista, but the statement I made applies to XP as well. It's something about the INF that the Windows installation doesn't like. I'd try the new NIC.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 08:05 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



ok then.. let it be!
thanks friend..
__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 05:25 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Let us know how you make out.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 11-01-2007, 06:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



It looks like I also have a memory problem after running Memory Diagnostics Tool. Is it possible these two problems to be connected?
__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 11-02-2007, 02:02 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Well, bad memory can do all sorts of odd things, so I'd certainly recommend getting that fixed!
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 12:59 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
OS: XP SP2 Media Center Edition 2002



couldn't work it out, got another card for £10 and regained peace of mind!
about the memory.. i had 4GB of Ram and since i removed 1 of those, the problems stopped. im running win xp 32bit. if i heard right only 64bit systems can "read" above 3gig of ram with no problems? is that right?
__________________
antonisg1 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 07:05 AM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Some systems have issues running with 4gig or more of memory. A 32 bit system can use about 3.5gig of memory, but if you don't configure properly, it's less. I stick with 2gig for my systems, more than enough for anything I do.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts