Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

Adding access point to existing network

This is a discussion on Adding access point to existing network within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I currently have a wireless network set up with a Belkin N+ router. I do not get coverage in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-15-2009, 07:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
OS: XP



Hi,

I currently have a wireless network set up with a Belkin N+ router. I do not get coverage in part of my house but fortunately have a wired ethernet jack in that part of my house that connects to my current router. I just purchased a second wireless router (Belkin N) to add as an access point. I have a few questions:

- Can I directly add the additional router as an access point/switch to the current router or do I need a switch in between current router and new router that will be configured as access point?

- In order to configure my new router as an access point, do I need to disconnect my computer from the current router and just directly connect to the new one?

Thanks,
Bchav

__________________
bchav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 09:51 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3



You don't need an extra router. You will need a wireless bridge or a router that acts as a bridge (probably your Belkin can be configured as bridge or router, by default it is router). Using as a bridge, it will only extend the range of your signal without changing the ip address (or DHCP configuration).

This way, you will connect the WAN/Internet port of the new router (configured as bridge) in the LAN port of the first router. The first router will send the IP address when a DHCP request reaches it coming from new router.

To configure your new router, you wil have to disconnect your computer from current router and connect directly to the new one as you said. By default, probably it has a DHCP server configured so you will receive the IP address automatically.

Take care not to have duplicated IP addresses in the network specially if you have two DHCPs.

__________________
KnightMare_BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 12:40 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Actually, that advice is quite incorrect, I suggest you read on.

You can use the router you have as a wireless extension from that wired jack, here's the setup.



Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts