Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs


[SOLVED] MW3 + DayZ Black Screen's/Freezing

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] MW3 + DayZ Black Screen's/Freezing within the BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-20-2013, 09:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



OS - Vista/ Windows 7 ? Windows 7 64bit Professional
What was original installed OS on system? Windows 7 64bit Professional. Received a burned copy through school years ago genuine with key.
Age of system (hardware) - Brand new 1 month tops.
Age of OS installation - have you re-installed the OS? - About 1 month. No I have not.

CPU - Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) LGA 2011 130W Six-Core Desktop Processor.
Video Card - Two Nvidia EVGA 780 GTX's SLI stock, not overclocked.
MotherBoard - ASUS Rampage IV Extreme LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard
Power Supply - CORSAIR AXi AX1200i 1200W Digital ATX12V v2.31 and EPS 2.92 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS PLATINUM Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply
Memory- CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2133 Desktop Memory
SSD- SAMSUNG 840 Pro Series MZ-7PD512BW 2.5" 512GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
HDD- Western Digital WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
CPU Cooler- AIO Swiftech H220 Water Cooler
Case Fans- 8 Yate Loon High performance 88 CFM fans.
Case- Corsair Obsidian Series 900D CC-9011022-WW Black Aluminum ATX Super Tower Computer Case
Sound Card- ASUS Xonar Essence STX Virtual 7.1 Channels 24-bit 192KHz PCI Express x1 Interface 124 dB SNR / Headphone AMP Card

My CPU was overclocked to 4.0Ghz. I now loaded optimized defaults in BIOS. I stress tested using LinX for 10 passes and OCCT with absolutely no problems or errors when I first overclocked. Max core temp with real temp GT was 58C on one of the cores. I read up on overclocking and followed a guide. I set my CPU VCORE to 1.2V stock voltage. Was having no problems at all this came out of the blue just about a few days ago. I have since a few days ago installed new BETA Nvidia drivers that just came out and also hooked up 2 Blue LED Cold Cathodes. I hooked those up through a molex connector that was for the sound card on the back side of the case. I'm assuming that the cold cathodes connecting them to the sound card molex power would not cause power instability problems or fluctuations? First problem happened in DayZ I could not write down the blue screen because the computer reset. It just locked up and froze on screen while playing the game and it was totally unresponsive. The BSOD said something about the CPU core clock cycle and it was quite obvious it was related to the CPU. Note, that this crash dump has been deleted because I have used Ccleaner since then =/ =( I'm pretty sure it's lost. The next two problems happened in Modern Warefare 3. The monitor both times lost signal's and the screen goes black, freezes up and then totally locks up and the system becomes unresponsive the music continued to play though. Note, that the first time in Modern Warefare 3 the monitor lost signal then came back on in game it seemed fine. Then right after I alt+tabbed to go to the desktop and that's when it black screened and froze up. Last thing, everytime I power offed the computer unproperely when it black screened, froze, or locked up it gives me a overclocking failure when i tried to POST and reboot. It would be solved though when I would press F1 then discard changes in BIOS and POSTED back up to reboot. Bring in hardware support? Idk.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Video Hardware Error.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	127078  
Attached Files
File Type: zip System Health Report.zip (174.0 KB, 49 views)
File Type: zip Windows7_Vista_jcgriff2.zip (1.22 MB, 37 views)
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2013, 08:58 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



/bump
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 09:33 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Hi,

There are no dumps in your attached jfcgriff output folder. Manually navigate to your \Minidump folder and zip up and attach any DMP files. If there are none, as you mentioned, CCleaner deletes .dmp files on default.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 09:55 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



If they are deleted should I use driver verifier?
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 11:48 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Hi,

No, that won't do anything in regards to what we need right now. If they are deleted simply wait for the system to crash and it will generate a dump. If it does not, follow these instructions:

1. Start > type %systemroot% which should show the Windows folder, click on it. Once inside that folder, ensure there is a Minidump folder created. If not, CTRL-SHIFT-N to make a New Folder and name it Minidump.

2. Windows key + Pause key. This should bring up System. Click Advanced System Settings on the left > Advanced > Performance > Settings > Advanced > Ensure there's a check-mark for 'Automatically manage paging file size for all drives'.

3. Windows key + Pause key. This should bring up System. Click Advanced System Settings on the left > Advanced > Startup and Recovery > Settings > System Failure > ensure there is a check mark next to 'Write an event to the system log' > Ensure 'Automatically restart' is un-checked.

Ensure Small memory dump is selected and ensure the path is %SystemRoot%\Minidump.

4. Double check that the WERS is ENABLED:

Start > Search > type services.msc > Under the name tab, find Windows Error Reporting Service > If the status of the service is not Started then right click it and select Start. Also ensure that under Startup Type it is set to Automatic rather than Manual. You can do this by right clicking it, selecting properties, and under General selecting startup type to 'Automatic', and then click Apply.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 08:58 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



Sorry I have been busy with real life and work. The computer has not crashed since because I have not used it. I tried searching the computer for \Minidump but nothing came up. Inside the windows folder I made a Minidump folder. I'm going to revert back to my old video drivers and temporarily turn off the cold cathodes.

"1. Start > type %systemroot% which should show the Windows folder, click on it. Once inside that folder, ensure there is a Minidump folder created. If not, CTRL-SHIFT-N to make a New Folder and name it Minidump."

I did this, CHECK.

"2. Windows key + Pause key. This should bring up System. Click Advanced System Settings on the left > Advanced > Performance > Settings > Advanced > Ensure there's a check-mark for 'Automatically manage paging file size for all drives'."

I did not do this because my main "C" primary drive is a solid state disk. I set the SSD to a custom size. C: [SSD] to 800 Initial size (MB) and 800 (MB) maximum size. I set the Velociraptor D: drive to system managed. Is this OK?

"3. Windows key + Pause key. This should bring up System. Click Advanced System Settings on the left > Advanced > Startup and Recovery > Settings > System Failure > ensure there is a check mark next to 'Write an event to the system log' > Ensure 'Automatically restart' is un-checked. Ensure Small memory dump is selected and ensure the path is %SystemRoot%\Minidump."

I did this, CHECK.

"4. Double check that the WERS is ENABLED:

Start > Search > type services.msc > Under the name tab, find Windows Error Reporting Service > If the status of the service is not Started then right click it and select Start. Also ensure that under Startup Type it is set to Automatic rather than Manual. You can do this by right clicking it, selecting properties, and under General selecting startup type to 'Automatic', and then click Apply."

I did this, CHECK.
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 11:53 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Hi,

Good work. Keep me updated if any dumps are generated.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 12:02 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



"2. Windows key + Pause key. This should bring up System. Click Advanced System Settings on the left > Advanced > Performance > Settings > Advanced > Ensure there's a check-mark for 'Automatically manage paging file size for all drives'."

I did not do this because my main "C" primary drive is a solid state disk. I set the SSD to a custom size. C: [SSD] to 800 Initial size (MB) and 800 (MB) maximum size. I set the Velociraptor D: drive to system managed. Is this OK?

What about this? ^^

I uninstalled/changed the video drivers from the BETA 326.19 drivers I had installed to the previous WHQL driver 320.49
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 12:15 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Yep, should be just fine. Good work.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:59 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



Sorry to bother you again but how did my system health report look? and what do you think about that picture I attached about "video hardware error"? Thought I'd ask you that while waiting for my system to crash again =P
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 08:21 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



117 = VIDEO_TDR_TIMEOUT_DETECTED bugcheck. It indicates that your display driver crashed and failed to restore itself in a set amount of time, so you got a *117 BSOD.

This can be related to the video card drivers as mentioned above, but you have just changed those, so just keep me updated.

The perfmon was fine. Nothing out of the ordinary.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 08:31 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



Also this....tried updating it's software but it could not find anything. Right now it's disabled not enabled not sure of what it is....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Not sure.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	110.4 KB
ID:	127262  
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 09:06 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Hmm, that could be many things, it depends what you haven't installed drivers for.

Make sure you have the latest drivers via Asus' website for Network, Audio, etc. Anything you haven't updated / don't recall updating.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 11:27 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



I just got another blue screen!!!!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Windows7_Vista_jcgriff2.zip (1.28 MB, 41 views)
File Type: zip PERFMON.zip (170.7 KB, 35 views)
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 12:13 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Hi,

The latest crash is faulting iaStorA.sys which is the Intel RST (Rapid Storage Technology) driver. Go to Asus' website and download the latest RST driver that is listed for your board.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 01:38 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



Oh well that seems simple enough. Should I overwrite the driver or should I uninstall it and then reinstall it? It BSOD while I was exiting out of DayZ. That device I told you about yesterday that's disabled should I enable it? Ill look on Asus's website for a driver maybe something I missed idk. Oh yea, FYI that JC Griff program everytime I first run it as administrator it gets stuck on the network part and doesnt finish running but when I "x" out of it or click out of it and re-run it works fine and finishes completely not sure if its me or if its normal.
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 01:51 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



Download the latest version, uninstall current, restart, install latest, restart.

Quote:
it gets stuck on the network part and doesnt finish running but when I "x" out of it or click out of it and re-run it works fine and finishes completely not sure if its me or if its normal.
This could be an indication that your network drivers need to be updated, or it could be nothing at all. Ensure you have the latest everything from Asus' website. It's very important you're installing your drivers from Asus' website and not the disk that came with the board, etc.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 02:50 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



Cant seem to find in "Uninstall or change a program" if I have the latest chipset driver looking at the version area. Where do I go about finding if I have the latest chipset driver or how would I uninstall it if I don't see it listed if there is indeed a newer version available. Although, I did find in my SSD a folder called "Intel, Logs, IntelChipset.log, IntelIRST.log, IntelRSTe.log"
Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 03:19 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 202
OS: Windows 7 64Bit Professional



It told me this on the IRST screen when I was "Uninstalling" and when I was also "Re-installing" the new version. Then, the next screen when Uninstalling said "Yes or No" but I forgot exactly what it was about but I clicked "No" anyway and it then uninstalled the IRST driver. I looked in "Uninstall or Change a Program" but it looks to be the same Version....

Also, the folder that was unzipped I was not sure if I was supposed to click on the folder inside of it called "Install" or "Driver" folder but I clicked on the "Install" folder and clicked on "AsusSetup.exe" as shown in the second picture is this correct? It then installed the IRST driver.

The third picture shows the "Driver" folder which looks to be the same "AsusSetup.exe"?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Confused.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	107.0 KB
ID:	127283   Click image for larger version

Name:	Right one.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	143.1 KB
ID:	127286   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ok.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	134.0 KB
ID:	127287  

Kishkab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 03:36 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Patrick's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ring 0
Posts: 4,349
OS: W8.1 x64



As long as the driver installed, you're set. In regards to the chipset, just install the latest version. If you are unsure as to whether or not you have the latest chipset drivers, you probably don't.

Regards,

Patrick
Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Menu Toolbar Black on Black and ...
The line right of (the black rectangle with an orange star just below the menu toolbar) seems to be a dead area - I mean, if I alt-tab to another program's screen, when I alt-tab back, whatever that screen had in the referenced area is still there. I have screen shots, but don't know how to paste,...
ralatiesup Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 3 04-13-2011 10:18 AM
[SOLVED] Canon Pixma MP640 not printing black
I have a Canon Pixma MP640 (still under warranty) Problem... The problem started with the printer not copying direct from printer (no PC involvement) - get a blank page. Then it started not printing black when printing from the PC (would print colour though and leave all black print blank....
Roboz Printer Support 7 04-02-2011 07:50 PM
Windows 7 black screen, black or blank thumbnails, and black desktop themes
I have Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit. So, these are my problems described in the title. I cannot change desktop from black, only can set a picture as a background. When I am in pictures folder for example, I see blank or black thumbnails. When I right click and go to personalize, I can see black...
Dominik Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 02-26-2011 06:31 PM
[SOLVED] Black Ops goes black and unresponsive after intro.
Hello everyone! I recently purchased Call of Duty: Black Ops on Steam but I'm having a hard time getting it working. My troubles are as follows: I start up the game and enter the menu, no problems. I choose a new campaign and the intro starts playing. After the part where Mason says:...
Reclusiarch PC Gaming Support 1 01-09-2011 10:14 PM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com