Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Security Center > Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help > Inactive Malware Help Topics

AntiVira Av; I literally can't open anything

This is a discussion on AntiVira Av; I literally can't open anything within the Inactive Malware Help Topics forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have searched around these forums, and all over the internet, but I can't do anything on my desktop with


 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-2011, 03:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 105
OS: Vista



I have searched around these forums, and all over the internet, but I can't do anything on my desktop with this AntiVira AV thing going. I used Malwarebytes Anti Malware, when it was done it restarted my PC now I can't do ANYTHING. I tried to change my settings so I can run in safe mode but that wasn't working, right as I open up Advanced Settings in the control panel, it would close and a little box down on the lower right would come up saying Virus detected and "file name here".exe could not open or something of that nature.

Now I am trying to start in safemode so I can run some other anti malware things, but when I push F8 while starting my PC a blue window comes up and says "Please select boot device" and my options are as follows...

SATA:PM-ST3500620AS
Network:B06 D00 Yukon PXE
IDE:HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22NP20
Network:B04 D00 Yukon PXE

I have no idea what any of this means. I tried downloading the program to fix this problem on my laptop and put it on my desktop through a flash drive, but once again, it wouldn't open. Just saying "Virus detected abc.exe can't open"

Any help is greatly appreciated. If I could just get this into safemode maybe I can fix it.

Not trying to bump, I was trying to edit but couldn't find the button to do so...

Just updating, I managed to put my computer in safe mode, I have ran Malware Bytes and Super Anti Spyware, neither worked. I attempted a system restore but it is telling me that there is a problem with system restore on my computer, and gave me this error number "0x81000202" also, I am running on Vista Home, not sure why my little tag under my name says XP.

__________________
agentjayd007 is offline  
Old 02-19-2011, 12:52 PM   #2
Security Team
Moderator, Analyst
Rangemaster, TSF Academy
 
chemist's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 25,653
OS: XP SP3; Win7 32/64-bit



Do you still need help?

__________________
Our services are free, but you may contribute to the author of ComboFix via PayPal

Proud member of UNITE

chemist is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 01:58 PM   #3
Security Team
Moderator, Analyst
Rangemaster, TSF Academy
 
chemist's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 25,653
OS: XP SP3; Win7 32/64-bit



Due to lack of response, this topic will now be closed. If you need continued support, please begin a new thread, and provide a link to this topic. This applies only to the original topic starter. Everyone else please begin a New Topic, after following the steps outlined here:

IMPORTANT - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help

------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Our services are free, but you may contribute to the author of ComboFix via PayPal

Proud member of UNITE

chemist is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM
Netgear FVX538 Firewall
Hi All, I am a newly joined to these forum, hopefully this is the correct section to post my inquiry. could anyone help me secure my network. we are running windows server 2003. the services installed are exchange 2003, AD, DNS, and our antivirus is Escan. When i am blocking some ports...
pdelcast Networking Support 3 02-07-2011 04:34 PM
How Can I Open This Twice?
I'm am trying to open a school program twice in my computer so I can do it faster. But It wont let me open two at same time once I try to open the second one this is what I get... http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/6729/27920629.png You can have 2 open if you have two computer but not one. Is...
oklol911 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-02-2011 08:08 PM
[SOLVED] Help! All my programs now(don't) open with...
Hi, as I preamble I'm not a computer whiz. I have a Dell XPS 9000 (XPS 435T) desktop with Intel(R) CoreR7 CPU, 920 @2.67 GHz, 6 GB of Memory, 64 bits Operating system. Windows 7 Home Premium. The system is less then a year old and worked fine until today. Today though I decided to move some music...
tuto Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 01-13-2011 04:46 PM
DVD ROM on HP550 wont open!
Hi, I can't get the DVD door open on my laptop. I've tried with paper clip. I've read that the DVD ROM will open about 5mm with the paper clip and than must pull the ROM out. I inserted the paper clip, open the DVD ROM about 5mm but I can't open it all the way. I've tried gently to open it, but...
Flux333 Laptop Support 8 01-12-2011 03:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts