Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Electronics

switching video input on old Zenith TV

This is a discussion on switching video input on old Zenith TV within the Electronics forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We hooked up a DVD player to my mother in law's older TV. The TV has video inputs, but there's


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-27-2009, 07:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
OS: xp pro



We hooked up a DVD player to my mother in law's older TV. The TV has video inputs, but there's no way to switch to the video inputs.

The TV is a Zenith Advanced System 3

The model number is: SE5749W2

The owner's manual is long gone. We have the remote control, but there now button to switch inputs. We also tried tuning to channel 1, 2, 90, 91, and 92 (based on various web searches).

Any help would be appreciated.

__________________
matt1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 09:36 AM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,613
OS: xp



Do you have a auxiliary button, or accessory button, ie aux, acc.
You should also look in the menu, maybe its changed there.

__________________
manic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 11:35 AM   #3
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,723
OS: WINXP



Hi Matt1961

Older T.V's may not accept the new formats (codex) that today's devices are programmed with. One solution I have found with older sets is to route the DVD player through a VCR via RCA cables, then connect the vcr's coaxial to the set and then set the appropriate channel for the T.V/VCR. Then by using the TV/VCR function on the remote ( or VCR ) to switch between screens.


Good luck !
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 04:22 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,578
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


How did you connect via SCART or via RCA

Does the TV have a Remote control ? Can you switch to Channel 0 (zero)

alternatively the best ideas have already been given

and in case you get strange lines and interference try disconnecting the aerial downlead to see if you are giving playback on the same frequency as some other TV Channel.
__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved



HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
OS: xp pro



We also tried switching to channel 0.

The remote has a menu button, but the only options are for setting the sleep timer.

There's no aux button on the remote.

The DVD player is hooked up using the RCA video jack.

Thanks for all the responses, but nothing is working yet.

Matt
__________________
matt1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:26 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,578
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


Your easiest bet then is to use a frequency converter to send the signal in via your aerial lead

either use a VCR or find another device with an aerial out connector that can be used to send the picture from the DVD via the aerial lead. I don't suppose the DVD has one does it ?

__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved



HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts