Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Electronics

[SOLVED] Vizio GV42L colored vertical lines in screen?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Vizio GV42L colored vertical lines in screen? within the Electronics forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a vizio gv42l that is displaying colored vertical lines and a black screen when the tv turns


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2010, 08:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Hi,

I have a vizio gv42l that is displaying colored vertical lines and a black screen when the tv turns on. Any idea what might be causing this?

The lines don't always appear in the same area too. Hoping that it's not the panel...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.jpg
Views:	181
Size:	118.6 KB
ID:	68883  

__________________
freedom1st1776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 12:27 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,580
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


I'd start at the panel or the video processor board ..

__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved

HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 03:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Is the video processor board the main board or something seperate?
__________________
freedom1st1776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:38 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,580
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


Never having opened that particular unit I wouldn't know, but, it will be the board that connects to the panel but NOT the one that connects to the lamps, that will either be a separate inverter or part of the power supply.
__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved

HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



ended up being the main board. took a vu42l board from my other tv and tried it in this gv42l....booted the tv to the blue no input screen.
__________________
freedom1st1776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:07 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,580
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


Sorry to hear the bad news .. at least you have an idea of what you require to fix it. You are quite lucky that you had a second set, most people don't.
__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved

HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 11:49 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Yea, I was kind of surprised a board from a different model worked- I guess they are very similar models though.

I'm just glad it wasn't the panel. I bought the tv for 110 and can fix it up for 125. 225 for a 42" 1080p isn't too bad- pretty happy with how it should turn out.

Thanks for all your help- you helped me fix the vu42l (the one I borrows the board from) a couple weeks ago.
__________________
freedom1st1776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 10:51 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 10,580
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


Glad to be of help ..

__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES

How to mark your thread as solved

HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner


Submit New Articles Here

How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts