Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Electronics

sanyo remote control no longer working

This is a discussion on sanyo remote control no longer working within the Electronics forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there. I have a question that someone hopefully can answer for me. I have a sanyo 42 inch lcd


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2012, 08:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: mac



Hi there.

I have a question that someone hopefully can answer for me.

I have a sanyo 42 inch lcd tv, with a DP42849 controller. It just stopped working. I press any key on the controller, and the LED illumates but nothing happens.

I have checked online but the only thing I seem to find is remove the batteries for 5 minutes and then put them back in... .which I have tried already.

Has anyone run into this? Does anyone know how to fix it?

Regards

__________________
azrael2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:43 AM   #2
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,723
OS: WINXP



Hi azrael

Your best option s to get another controller if there is no response from it.

Question: Does the set turn on at all ?

__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:14 AM   #3
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,913
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Hi azrael and welcome to TSF

It might just be the batteries need replacing, when they get low they still have enough power to light the LED, but not enough to transmit the signal to the TV.

You can try holding the remote-control a couple of inches away from the receiver in the TV, it might work that close and would definitely indicate dead batteries.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 01:27 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: mac



Hi All.

Thank you for your responses.

First. The television set will turn on with the buttons on the side, and step through all the channels as well as the interfaces.

Second. I am about 2 1/2 inches from the tv and it still will not turn on. The indicators light, but other than that no change. The tv does not come on.

Finally I have changed the batteries, and no difference.

I am wondering if someone was playing around with my remote and pressed some strange key combination. Is there a way to reset the controller to its factory default.

Regards
__________________
azrael2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:57 PM   #5
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,913
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


If it's the original R/C that came with the TV, then they're usually 'hard-wired' for that specific model, but you can get a 'Universal' R/C that can be programmed for most TV's fairly cheap.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:00 PM   #6
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,723
OS: WINXP



Can you turn the t.v on manually ?
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 03:21 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: mac



Hi Octaneman.

Yes my tv set does everything it should with the manual buttons on the side (I can't call up the menu screen, but I can step through all of the channels, increase / decrease volume, access my video inputs.

Regards
__________________
azrael2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 06:22 AM   #8
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,723
OS: WINXP



There is one option you can try but its a long shot, open up your remote and get access to the board in it. Turn the board around and remove the plastic carbon felt where the buttons make contact with the PCB. Take a cotton Q-tip and some rubbing alcohol and thoroughly clean the small trace lines on the PCB. Do not clean the carbon contacts on the felt, it will compromise its conductivity. Make sure its totally dry when your done, then re-assemble the remote and see if it responds.

If that has no effect take Werebo's suggestion of considering getting yourself a universal remote to rectify the issue.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:13 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: mac



Hi Guys.

Well I double checked with Sanyo and as you all said, there is no way to do a hard reset. I guess the person who used it after me did something strange to it <grin>

So I'm off to Walmart / Futureshop to buy another universal for it.

Thank you for all of your help!

Regards
__________________
azrael2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:49 AM   #10
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,913
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


You're welcome, good luck with programming the new one
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:57 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
OS: mac



Hi there.

Just to let you know I purchased a Logitech universal remote. It took longer to find my model number and create a new account than it did to reprogram it. Thanks to all for their help.

Regards
__________________
azrael2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:07 AM   #12
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,913
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


You can mark the thread as <Solved> from the 'Thread Tools' button, near the top-right of the page

__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote desktop not working from outside of network
So i'm trying to set up remote desktop connection for my desktop at (xp pro, sp2). I've went through all the steps: - allowed users to connect remotely (system properties) - added to firewall exceptions - opened up port 3389 I've disabled firewall and virus protection for now as well to...
dckster Networking Support 10 07-07-2012 10:27 AM
winik.sys
Hi All, I have done all i can to remove all the 280 malware/adware/hijackers/spyware from our pc....i have run AVG Free, SpwareBlaster, Ccleaner and SS&D... I am down to one - winik.sys.... I have managed to get rid of Babei (i think that is what it's called) commonname...from the...
trojanbeginner Inactive Malware Help Topics 26 09-29-2011 02:03 AM
I can't access Facebook Part II
Ok, I read the instructions and am reposting with the requested information. To recap, I was a victim of the youtube/facebook trojan and while I have finally gotten all malware removed and restored all other functions on my computer, I cannot access Facebook no matter what I try. I have changed the...
manwtalent Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 8 09-10-2011 05:53 PM
I need some help using the Remote Desktop Control program
I am having lots of trouble connecting to my friends IP with the Remote Desktop control program. And his IP address is 64.252.5.64. That is his IP address right there. So I created a new account and stuff like that, and that worked well for me. So I add his IP address in the direct connection tab....
jordanllgg45 Windows XP Support 4 08-10-2011 10:32 AM
Virus redirecting all of my pages.
My computer is completely screwed! First no sound now this! Almost every time I try to do something on the internet my page is getting redirected to something else! I always have to rush to click the X button to stop the page from loading. But I want a permanent fix! Please help.
TheresMoreToMe Resolved HJT Threads 26 01-26-2011 04:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts