Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Electronics

22" SEIKI TV update

This is a discussion on 22" SEIKI TV update within the Electronics forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. HELP ME! Got a SEIKI TV on 3-22-2012.Menu kept coming on. Called tech support. They said to update. Wouldn't take.Sent


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2012, 10:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Exclamation

HELP ME! Got a SEIKI TV on 3-22-2012.Menu kept coming on. Called tech support. They said to update. Wouldn't take.Sent TV back for replacement.The new one is the same way!!! I have the right update.Maybe not doing something right. Can someone PLEASE HELP ME?

__________________
Gerleygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:58 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Perhaps these instructions may help SEIKI Digital, Inc. | LCD High Definition TV | Full HD LCD Television | Best LED HDTV | Blu Ray Disc Player | The Best Sound Bar otherwise, I'm no wiser

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:11 AM   #3
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,230
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


What menu? Many TV's will load a startup menu the first time they are powered on or after each power loss. Also, are you using the same remote or a new remote? A stuck button on the remote could open a menu.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 09:10 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Usually when you return any goods for replacement, you have to send everything back, so I think it could be safe to assume it's a new remote.

However having said that, a Freeview + box I bought a couple of years back had a known fault on the remote, which came about from when they upgraded the firmware and on contacting them, they just sent out a replacement remote.

If the menu keeps coming up when the set is switched on, then the initial installation must not have been completed properly.

Did you follow the instructions to the letter ?
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 09:46 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Question

Seiki tech support said the smaller screen tvs have a defect and need a firmware update. The update is on their website. I downloaded the correct update and followed the instructions. Nothing happened. Returned that tv. Now the new one is the same. I might not have downloaded to my flash drive correctly? When I put the flashdrive in the USB port on the TV nothing happens.Should I use a zip file? Any suggestions are appreciated!
__________________
Gerleygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 09:56 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Did you follow the guide in the link that I provided and did you clear the marketing bits from the flash before you downloaded the f/w onto it ?
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 10:29 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I think the most important part of that guide is that you format the flash to FAT32 How to Format a Flash Drive | eHow.com prior to downloading the f/w.

If you've already done this, then I think a reformat then download to ensure you get a clean download may help.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:59 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Yes! It is fat32. I feel like returning it and getting a different brand of TV. Its for a spare room and I'm sick of fooling with it. I read another post on here that had the same problem with the same TV. Wonder if they figured it out?
__________________
Gerleygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:57 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerleygirl View Post
Yes! It is fat32. I feel like returning it and getting a different brand of TV. Its for a spare room and I'm sick of fooling with it. I read another post on here that had the same problem with the same TV. Wonder if they figured it out?
Returning it and getting another brand was my first instinct and was going to be my first suggestion, but thought I'd research it to see if there was a solution.

Seiki obviously think so, but they are the ones who have produced a tv that requires a f/w update just to get it to work, when it should have worked out of the box.

If you weren't informed of this mod/fault when you bought it, then I think you have pretty strong grounds for demanding a refund.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 06:02 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I packed it up and I'm waiting for the UPS man!
__________________
Gerleygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:25 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerleygirl View Post
I packed it up and I'm waiting for the UPS man!
Good for you

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I get a message "Error initializing output device"
Although my printer worked with Windows 7 about a month ago, suddenly one day, I got the above message. A Dell technician, himself, installed the driver to make the printer compatible with Windows 7 but it only worked for a few days after that. My printer is probably about 3 years old. I still...
funnierthanme Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 41 04-17-2012 02:35 PM
[SOLVED] How do i restore "system restore"? Emsisoft destroyed it!
I downloaded and installed an antivirus program called Emsisoft. It asked me to configure startup menus and tell it which programs it could trust. I made some mistakes apparently, and now my system is ROYALLY messed up. I managed to uninstall the program, but the changes it made remain behind. ...
Driel Windows XP Support 18 04-09-2012 12:08 PM
Intel 82915G/GV/910GL driver update: class installer error
Last night I tried running a program and got an error message saying that my pc did not support shader model 2.0. However, Intel's website shows that my chipset should support pixel shader model 2.0 Graphics — Pixel shader and vertex shader support I tried to uninstall and reinstall the...
Janderson7 Driver Support 5 04-08-2012 07:28 AM
asus crosshair I bios update
i was running m2n-sli-deluxe mobo with PhenomIIx4 820 CPU (AM2+/AM3). had a lightning strike that took out my modem/router/everything plugged into router. assuming its just my mobo (haven't torn into it yet). I have acccquired an asus crosshair I ROG mobo from a co-worker, and looking at the asus...
maes187 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 04-07-2012 08:21 AM
the usual "no post, no beeps" thread - but all parts are good!!
hello. like many before me i've spent the last week or 2 trying to fix my system. everything started when i tried to change thermal paste!!! i did every step that was listed on the sticky guide - no dice. status: CPU and Motherboard came back from the lab (warranty) - nothing is broken, nothing...
zartom Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 04-07-2012 06:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts