Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Overclocking

Overclocking CPU on compaq Presario

This is a discussion on Overclocking CPU on compaq Presario within the Overclocking forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey! I'm trying to overclock my CPU on my compaq presario CQ5206SC. I know the pc is abit old but


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-10-2012, 09:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
OS: Windows7



Hey!
I'm trying to overclock my CPU on my compaq presario CQ5206SC.
I know the pc is abit old but since I got a brand new graphics card the only thing stopping is CPU.


The CPU is a Intel Celeron E3200.

From what I understand pre-built pc's have these settings locked right?
Went into the bios (F10), but I could not find any advance settings (overclocking)

I've overclocked other pc's using the Bios before but this time I just can't find the voltage and CPU settings.

I know intel created a software for overclocking but I'm not sure if my motherboard/CPU is supported.
I know that my radeon graphics card has a build in tool in the control panel for overclocking.
Is there any other way to overclock my computer?

__________________
zobino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 06:27 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,706
OS: Windows 7

My System


your bios is locked because its an oem system. manufacturers do this to stop people messing about in the bios then putting in false warranty claims.

software for overclock usually ends in disaster for the user, overclocking should always be done in the bios. If you cant leave it alone.

Anyway you would have to buy a new cpu cooler as you should never overclock with the stock cooler and most likely a new psu to overclock properly.

__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 04:46 PM   #3
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,399
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Overclocking any computer means greater demands on the power supply and generates more heat. OEM computers are poorly equipped to handle either situation. OEM manufacturers are well aware of this fact and omit the settings necessary for overclocking from their BIOS's. Trying to get around this, as many have tried, is asking for trouble. This protects you from the failures resulting from overclocking and them from the resulting warranty claims. This is not an ideal situation but one that helps a manufacturer to stay in business in a highly competitive market.

While you may be able to overclock an OEM computer (with some difficulty) the results are rarely satisfactory and the risks high. That goes double for laptops.

Safe and effective overclocking requires top quality components with generous specifications. You won't find either in an OEM computer.
__________________
LMiller7 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
OS: Windows7



The thing is that I've already changed PSU and coolers. The cpu is running at 30°C

But I guess I should buy new components.

Would this

619274 - Intel® Core™ i5-2500K Processor, Socket-LGA1155, Quad Core, 3.3Ghz, 6MB, 95W, Boxed w/fan
650757 - ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3, Socket-1155, ATX, Z68, DDR3, 3xPCIe(3.0)x16, CFX&SLI, SATA 6Gb/s,USB3.0,FW, VGA,DVI,HDMI, EFI
585022 - Kingston DDR3 HyperX 1600MHz 8GB, Kit w/2X HyperX 4GB DDR3, CL9-9-9-27, 240pin
303162 - Antistatic arm chain, 1,8m. BW-106BL-L4

Be something good to look into? I want to play games like crysis and bf3. Also I like to stream with xsplit.
Would this upgrade pack be enough you think?
All in all with with CPU, RAM and motherboard it's 533 Dollars
__________________
zobino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:48 AM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,706
OS: Windows 7

My System


look at the suggested builds in the building forum, it would be wise to get rid of your case as oem cases tend to be built for oem parts which can be totally different sizes to proper parts. You will also need a graphics card and the psu will depend on what you can get.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:28 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Same suggestion as greenbrucelee.
The posted Mobo and CPU are fine but I would suggest G.Skill or Corsair RAM.
The wrist band is not necessary. When you bench test/build a system place the components on a non-conductive surface (wooden table works well) and touch a metal part of the case each time you touch/install anything in the case.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:43 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
OS: Windows7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Same suggestion as greenbrucelee.
The posted Mobo and CPU are fine but I would suggest G.Skill or Corsair RAM.
The wrist band is not necessary. When you bench test/build a system place the components on a non-conductive surface (wooden table works well) and touch a metal part of the case each time you touch/install anything in the case.

The wrist band was included. The information was posted from the online shop at my local store. Already got like 8 since before xD

Anyways thanks for the help.
I guess I need to upgrade rather then trying to overclock
__________________
zobino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:00 PM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,706
OS: Windows 7

My System


you need to buy proper components before considering overclocking.

__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq Presario S5000NX Not displaying on monitor.
I recently rescued a Compaq from being thrown out. It turns on, but will not display anything. I've tried 3 different monitors, and haven't seen anything. The monitors all work with my other computers, so it's definitely the Compaq. My limited knowledge with computers lies solely in software, so...
Hellishfreeze Hard Drive Support 2 08-25-2011 10:01 AM
Compaq presario SR5450F
I have a Compaq Presario SR5450F and I want to know if it can handle 220 Volts without a converter . I am living abroad in Argentina (where everything is 220 V) but I see that in the CPU there is a tag that shows the following AC input 100-127 V - 6.0A 50/60 HZ ...
hhoussay Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 08-08-2011 05:23 PM
Overclocking CPU (Amd Phenom II x4 970) ??
Operating System System ModelWindows 7 Professional (x64) (build 7600) Install Language: English (United States) System Locale: English (United States) No details available Processor a Main Circuit Board b3.50 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X4 970 512 kilobyte primary memory cache 2048 kilobyte...
walkineagle Overclocking 10 07-19-2011 06:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts