Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Game Installation Support

[SOLVED] GTAIV installing problems: feature transfer error

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] GTAIV installing problems: feature transfer error within the Game Installation Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, We bought GTA IV a time ago and now i wanted to install it on my laptop but he


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2010, 11:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



Hello,

We bought GTA IV a time ago and now i wanted to install it on my laptop but he keeps blokking at a file .../texture/title_offline.wtd . THis is the error he gives:



I updated my Driverx but still not working. He keeps giving the same error.

What should i do? I read from another guy he bought a new driver and it worked but isn't that kinda hard on a laptop? Can i avoid it? ( I installed it already on another pc so is it possible to copy the files ? )

Vista service pack 1 btw.

__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:12 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Hi gereed123 and welcome to TSF,

The error is reporting "Cyclic redundancy check". This means there could be surface damage on the DVD. Inspect the DVD to ensure there is no dust or smug marks on the surface.
Try copying the DVD contents to a folder on your HDD and install from there.

Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:21 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



I tried to copy it but he blocked at the same file. I cleaned my CD yesterday. Do you think if i try many times , it will work once?
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 05:56 AM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,885
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


The only thing I can think of is prehaps going to you local games shop that has a disk cleaner and using that. If you are in the UK then Gamestation usually has one of them. Not sure about other countries though :/
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 07:15 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



I have the installed version on another pc so i copied everything from program files, do you think he doens't needs to read everything then?
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:08 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



I do have the Serial Code, can't i dowload it from the Internet?
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:17 AM   #7
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,885
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


I wouldn't reccommend it as it could give you all sorts of problems e.g. Viruses.
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:23 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



So what do you suggest?
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:26 AM   #9
Retired Mod.
 
Zealex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 4,354
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit SP2



One place you could download it is from the publishers website, maybe. Check there and see if they offer digital downloads or see anything about disk replacements. For a blizzard product such as d2. My d2 disks broke, but I had the key created a blizz account registered the cd key and downloaded it from there.

Also downloading games from 3rd party sources even with a legit cd key is illegal, and we do not support that.
__________________
Forum Rules

If you come across a thread or post that is advertising, inflammatory or otherwise disagreeing with our rules, please use the Report button.

Have an issue? Post in the appropriate area and make sure to read any 'stickies' in that area, as they contain vital information.
Zealex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:44 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Its legal and possible to copy over the game contents from the other PC and transfer the files to the same installation directory on your PC.
Once the files are in the same directory "C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV" begin the installation from the DVD.
The installation will detect the existence of the game data and will skip the transfer process.
However the installer will run a sumcheck to ensure there has been no tampering with the files so it will still take some time to install.

I found this out when i formatted my PC. My games are located on another HDD, when i reinstalled it only took 2mins compared to 20min (starting from scratch).
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 07:51 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



Hmmm , i tried that but it still blocked at the same thing i think. Will check it again.
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:51 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



Update : I just saw i copied not everything but he went trough the old problem.
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 11:31 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Vista Service pack 1



Problem solved. It's installed :) Now let's hope it runs but this problem is solved.

For people reading this : I copied the program files from another computer on this so he didn't had to install them.
__________________
gereed123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 12:25 PM   #14
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,885
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Glad to see it fixed. Any more problems then just make a new topic and we will try to help you out again.

__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts