Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Game Installation Support

Empires Dawn of the Modern World installation problem for windows 7

This is a discussion on Empires Dawn of the Modern World installation problem for windows 7 within the Game Installation Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hey, im having problems installing empires dawn of the modern world. i get the forst disk done and a window


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2011, 06:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



hey, im having problems installing empires dawn of the modern world. i get the forst disk done and a window pops up that says to put in disk 2 and select "OK"....so i do that...then another small window pops up and it says loading disk, it freezes halfway through. if i click anywhere the little window will close and it will say that the wrong disk is in the drive. it wont seem to recognize the second disk. i have windows 7 if that helps anyone.

any advise would be awesome

__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 04:10 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Make sure the data side of the second disk is clean and not scratched.

Can you view the files on the disk in Windows Explorer (named Computer in Win7)?

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 09:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Yea, when i put the disk in i can click on the litttle down arrows and see the different folders, like bin, setup, data 1, data2, inst. Sometomes when i putt the disk in the cd rom will make very repetative turning noises, like its stuck or something, but also it will recognize the disk because the empires window will pop up and say i need to insert disk one, not disk two.
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 09:23 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



But i know the actual cd isnt stuck because i can hear it turning
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 10:04 AM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



If the disk is damaged it'll still spin but the pc can't read the data, which is what sounds like is going on, can you borrow another set from a friend?
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 01:12 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Well i dont see any large scratches or marks on the disk, it actually looks pretty clean for how long i've had it. But i guess that sounds like the problem. I dont think anyone else i know has this game anymore hah.
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 01:14 PM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



See if you can copy it to a new folder on your hard drive, then point the installation to the folder when it prompts for the disk.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 07:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Okay, how do i point the installation the that folder? hah sorry im a noob sauce
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 01:23 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Doesn't it give you the option to change locations when asking for the disk?
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 08:11 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



I dont think so. it just says insert and press ok.
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 08:26 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Try putting both disks in the same folder and installing.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 08:36 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



One other thing are you running the setup in compatibility mode with admin privileges checked?
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 08:37 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Yea i made sure i did that
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 10:32 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Im sorry i'm just confused now, i inserted both disks and copied all the files off of each disk onto my hardrive. Do i even need to insert any disks anymore? and how do i get to the Editpad Light properties window you had open to change the privilege level?
__________________
McAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 03:10 AM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Right click on the setup.exe file in the folder created from the first disk, select properties from the list, then the compatibility tab(mine says edit pad light because that's the name of the program I used as a example.) Select the settings, click apply, then ok then double click on the setup program.

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coreldraw installation problem
i have installation problem with coreldraw...........when i start installation the message appear that " your system has not been modified to complete installation another time please run setup again click finish to to exit the wizard " i am unable to understand what the actual problem...
smnarooj Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia 0 06-09-2011 02:55 AM
Strange problem with installation
Hey Guys, So I have a strange problem with my computer. Whenever I try to install a game (haven't tried installing other programs besides games recently) the installation crashes. The game usually calls it a "data error." I've copied the contents of the disk onto a folder and tried installing...
Scire Windows XP Support 17 02-22-2011 07:49 AM
Installation Problem
Hey Guys, So I have a strange problem with my computer. Whenever I try to install a game (haven't tried installing other programs besides games recently) the installation crashes. The game usually calls it a "data error." I've copied the contents of the disk onto a folder and tried installing it...
Scire BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 02-21-2011 03:10 PM
Installation problem with 8400GS video card-Code 10 error
Hi all, and thanks for reading.. I got the TD512EH V116 Ver 2.1 512MB MSI Video card - PCI Express, Nvidia 8400GS based, and installed it in my Windows XP SP3 machine (Pentium D 3.4Ghz, 3GB Ram). After installation there is still a an exclamation mark and message "This device cannot start. (Code...
rsspanic Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 01-27-2011 02:44 AM
cnc tib dawn redux installation problem
i have just downloaded cnc redux from mod db but it cant install because it cant install some uninstall file pls help
toma2598 Mods and Maps 0 01-03-2011 01:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts