Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Home Theater

SONY SAVA 500 question - please help

This is a discussion on SONY SAVA 500 question - please help within the Home Theater forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Do I need a sub-woofer with this system? It says in the manual that it has one built in? Is


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2011, 09:56 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
lennonforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 253
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Do I need a sub-woofer with this system? It says in the manual that it has one built in? Is it true?

Will any sub woofer work with this old set?

__________________
lennonforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:48 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
lennonforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 253
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Just a bump

__________________
lennonforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 10:47 AM   #3
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Soon to be Waterfront
Posts: 10,608
OS: Win 7 - PCLinuxOS



Quote:
Originally Posted by lennonforever View Post
Do I need a sub-woofer with this system? It says in the manual that it has one built in? Is it true?

Will any sub woofer work with this old set?
Yes, there is a sub built into this system. How well it works depends on many factors including placement, room configuration, furnishings, etc.

You can used an additional powered sub if you wish. Wire it between the source component and the input of this unit. (Most wired subs include hi-pass filters so they only have to handle the low frequencies and pass along the rest to the "Output" terminals.)
__________________
"Climate Change is a moral issue because the rich world has disproportionately contributed to it and the poor world is disproportionately suffering," Church of England
yustr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 08:03 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
lennonforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 253
OS: Win 7 Ultimate




You can used an additional powered sub if you wish. Wire it between the source component and the input of this unit


Thank you most kindly for answering yustr, but I have no idea what this means. I looked on the back of the main large speaker and can find no place to plug in a sub woofer.
Can you explain a bit more? Thank you
__________________
lennonforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 10:24 AM   #5
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Soon to be Waterfront
Posts: 10,608
OS: Win 7 - PCLinuxOS



Track 1: You new sub must have two pair of connectors like the "Low Level" ones shown in the upper right of this:


So you'd run two RCA cables from the stereo out (red & white) of your source component to the corresponding "In" of the sub. Then, run two cable from the "Out" of the sub (again red & white) to the corresponding Input of your Sony system.

Track 2: If your new sub does not have "Out" jacks (as shown below) then you'll have to have a source component that decodes the signal into its various parts (left front, right front, center, etc.). One of these parts is for the low frequencies. (That's the .1 of a 5.1 system.) You'd run a cable from the "Sub Out" of the source to either of the "Audio Jacks" (doesn't matter which) of the sub. The other 5 cables go to the back of the Sony. (You may want to get a "Y" splitter and split the "Sub out" and run it to both the new sub and the Sony.)




Hope this helps.
__________________
"Climate Change is a moral issue because the rich world has disproportionately contributed to it and the poor world is disproportionately suffering," Church of England
yustr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 08:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
lennonforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 253
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Thanks so much yustr for this detailed photo explanation. I really appreciate it. I will let you know how I make out.

__________________
lennonforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD and viruses i need help please
First off I wanna thank anyone and everyone who helps. I am new to this and realize you do it not because you have to, but because you want to help, so thankyou. Before attaching these zip files I will try my best to describe everything that is happening. OS: Windows 7 I Believe its 64 bit but...
cims10fau BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-21-2011 04:26 AM
BSOD - Frequent Crashes
Hi, I'm having very frequent BSOD issues, to the point where I can't even compose this post without a crash. Crashes occur while working with programs, or even just sitting at the desktop with nothing open. Last week, they seemed to be once or twice per day, now I get a BSOD about every ten...
ssacott BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 02-14-2011 12:55 PM
BSOD in Windows 7 driver powerstate failure [moved from Vista/7]
I read the instructions for posting to try and solve my problem with BSOD. This occurs randomly, sometimes when we are working on the computer other times when it is just on with no one using the machine. Information requested: OS - Windows 7 64 bit Windows 7 was oringinal OS installed OS -...
keeperdad BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 02-05-2011 04:57 PM
Windows 7, BSOD issue.
Hello! I have in the last ~3 months been having a problem with my computer, it seems to go to BSOD every now and then, when I run several programs at the time (such as: Heroes of Newerth, iTunes, Spotify, Windows Media Player & Mozilla Firefox). The error message I get is: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL...
capslacK- BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 01-12-2011 06:00 PM
Persistent BSOD errors
Hi, My Acer aspire 8735G is repeatedly having BSOD errors. The OS is Windows 7 (x64), and was pre-installed I have only had the machine since June/July I have previously reset to factory settings, but used the function which automatically backed up all files and retained the OS. As for the...
FGZstar BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 01-02-2011 04:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts