Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Home Theater


Recording digital cable channels with a VCR

This is a discussion on Recording digital cable channels with a VCR within the Home Theater forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I just hooked up my digital cable box with a VCR and it works fine to watch any channel


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2009, 11:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 17
OS: XP Home/Pro SP2 & Vista Premium SP1



Hello,

I just hooked up my digital cable box with a VCR and it works fine to watch any channel I want. The VCR can be set to record certain channels at certain times for a certain period of time. My question is how can i make it record the channels in over 125? That is as high as it goes and i was wondering if there was a way past it, i would like to record some shows up in the 200's.

Ahinotex
Ahinote is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2009, 01:33 PM   #2
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The sunny Pacific Northwest
Posts: 11,071
OS: Win10



You only need one tuner; either the cable box or the VCR. It sounds like you're using the VCR to change channels. Don't. Set it to Channel 3 (or 4) and use the cable box to tune to channel 200+. See if that works. If so, you can still have it start and stop when you want but you'll have to have the cable box on the channel ahead of time.
__________________
Life's too short to drink bad beer.
yustr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 17
OS: XP Home/Pro SP2 & Vista Premium SP1



Oh I can tune to whatever channel I like but the problem is that I want to set the VCR to record shows. For example I want to record channel 216 tuesday from 10-11. When I am programming that into the VCR it only lets me get as high as 125.
Ahinote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 12:59 PM   #4
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The sunny Pacific Northwest
Posts: 11,071
OS: Win10



The VCR cannot go higher than channel 125 - nothing you can do about that it was a lot of channels in its day. So, program it to record channel 3 from 10-11 and make sure the cable box is set to channel 216. That's the best you're going to get.
__________________
Life's too short to drink bad beer.
yustr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 05:13 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 17
OS: XP Home/Pro SP2 & Vista Premium SP1



That works! thanks a bunch.
Ahinote is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com