Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Home Theater

Help to connect PC to LG Tv

This is a discussion on Help to connect PC to LG Tv within the Home Theater forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi all I need your support to connect my PC to the TV. I previously used my laptop and did


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2009, 12:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
OS: win2003



hi all
I need your support to connect my PC to the TV. I previously used my laptop and did not have any problem in viewing pictures/images on TV. Since my laptop is corrupted I am trying to connect my desktop pc (HP-windows xp). The error message is invalid format. Any tip to rectify the matter?
thanks and regards

__________________
contactimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 07:56 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 340
OS: Vista Home Premium SP1

My System


How are you trying to connect your PC? S-Video or vga? Also, what graphics card do you have in your computer?

__________________
csc2000e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 07:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Im trying to connect my pc to my tv, im using s-video.. i have an LG plasma, i have no idea what channel to put my tv on any ideas?

Email me back please,
__________________
pmangan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 07:51 AM   #4
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,560
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Hi and Welcome to TSF

I edited your post and deleted your email address.

All answers will be in the open forum, not by PM's or emails.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 09:51 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
OS: xp



i had this same problem, it turned out to be simple to solve in the end, it was all down to the refresh rate of the tv and pc not matching. if you check the back of the tv there will be a label showing various figures, among them will be the rate for the tv, something along the lines of 50mz~60mz. you then need to set your pc to output at the same. to do that you will need to conect a monitor to the pc so you can see what your doing. right click desktop select prorerties, click the settings tab then advanced, select the monitor tab and you should see a screen refresh rate with a drop down menu, simply select one to match your tv, click apply and when you reconect to the tv it should now be able to pick up the signal
__________________
sadgit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 10:55 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Maestro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
OS: xp



use a normal RGB cable like one of these
http://www.lashen.com/vendors/calrad/images/55-612.jpg
your TV should have a socket for it

__________________
Maestro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts