Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Small Engines

Coleman Powermate output

This is a discussion on Coleman Powermate output within the Small Engines forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently purchased a used Coleman Powermate 4000 w generator. I had to clean the carburetor to get it running


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2011, 01:06 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Grove, OK
Posts: 10
OS: Win 7



I recently purchased a used Coleman Powermate 4000 w generator. I had to clean the carburetor to get it running and for grins I checked the output voltage and I'm getting 135V hot to ground and 270V between the two hot leads. I bought the generator to use as a household backup in case of winter power failure to run the referigerator and a couple lights and hopefully my gas furnace blower motor.

Won't this high a voltage fry my equipment. Is there a way to lower the output voltage.

__________________
RNickelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 05:07 PM   #2
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,633
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Did you have a load on it ? Use some thing of a decent size, like a 500 W lamp, or a heater. The voltage may drop to 110-120 range.

BG

__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 04:34 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 604
OS: XP3, Vista, Win7



We use a 1500 watt heater to "exercise" our genny every three months or so.
__________________
"The art of taxation consists in so plucking the goose as to obtain the largest possible amount of feathers with the smallest possible amount of hissing."
bozodog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 04:46 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
k2skier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 457
OS: Win 8.1

My System


Most Colemans didn't have regulated power, RPM's are directly related to output, VAC. At 3600RPM it should put out 120VAC. Test between the 2 spade terminals in the standard 3 pronged 110/120 outlet, the ground is not used for output testing.
__________________
k2skier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coleman Generator
I have a 4000 watt coleman generator with a 8 hp Briggs & Stratton I have the engine up and running but I can not get electric output. I tested the power at the 110 & 220 outlets and I get 2.46 volts on the 110 side and about 4.9 on the 220 side. I unhooked the control box and took readings...
48fordf-1 Small Engines 3 09-18-2011 04:43 AM
Coleman Powermate Generator
I am trying to repair a 45 kw powermate generator model No. PM4045E10A. I am looking for a wiring diagram for this unit. someone removed the engine control module and didn't tag the wires. I have been told the files were deleted when the company went out of business. someone must have this...
paulf56 Small Engines 4 09-10-2011 05:25 AM
Coleman POWERMATE 800w/1600W peak inverter
Hi all, sounds stupid, but this is a place to ask "questions" right,,, WHERE IS THE NEW POST OR THREAD LINK? I am old an a bit impatient but GEE you knowwhat these forums are so UN_USER FRIENDLY, "register now!/ Create a password! WELCOME,,, get tickoff and QUIT!
miloman1 Electronics 20 09-02-2011 07:08 AM
Software to view output?
Hi. Was not sure where to post this but does kinda come under networking to some aspect. I have a laptop with a VGA output. I have a PC which has 2xDVI outputs. I also have a VGA -> DVI output cable. I can connect the 2 just find BUT how can I view the output of the PC to the laptop? So...
firehawk Networking Support 4 08-07-2011 08:15 PM
Bad quality with Line output converter
I have an audiopipe line output converter that is quite low end. it has left and right speaker inputs, a ground, and rca outputs in a compact unit. I hooked it up to my 2008 grand prix with a monsoon system to get rca outputs for my two 10 inch subs and i noticed that i am getting poor sound...
mjs2011 Car Audio and Alarms 1 03-27-2011 06:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts