Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Car Audio and Alarms

Viper Car Alarm

This is a discussion on Viper Car Alarm within the Car Audio and Alarms forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. What is wrong with a viper car alarm system if you press armed alarm button and it send back a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2007, 03:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
OS: Win/XP



What is wrong with a viper car alarm system if you press armed alarm button and it send back a no response signal?

__________________
WillieK22 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 01:06 AM   #2
TSF Gearhead
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia.
Posts: 592
OS: All Systems, mainly Linux



Good Afternoon WillieK22, your best bet would be to obtain the operating manual for that particular alarm system.
There should be a troubleshooting method.

Often these kinds of problems indicate an electronic failure in the system which may require a replacement.

Others will have different ideas.

Cheers, qldit.

__________________
qldit is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 06:38 AM   #3
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississippi by way of NY
Posts: 1,659
OS: Windows 7 U 64bit

My System


Good morning Willie,
I think it came un-programmed. Did you have the battery disconnected or replaced recently?
If so, and your unit is fairly new you have two options take it to who ever installed it. Or if its new and you just want to get it done, if it has the but in the antenna. Turn the ignition on then off within 7 seconds hit the buttons 5 times it will chirp(telling you it's in program mode) if you have viper two button hit both buttons at the same time do both remotes one after the other this should fix your problem. If it doesn't let me know.
__________________
Please, if you need help, start a new thread!
A Link for Viper alarm owners
http://www.viper.com/
A link to Car/Truck information(WIRES)
http://www.the12volt.com/
jaggerwild is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 09:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



Need info on how to remove a old viper alarm?
__________________
gpaco64 is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 04:08 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by gpaco64 View Post
Need info on how to remove a old viper alarm?
Have a look at www.mrinstall.com and reverse engineer it.
You have identified the valet/LED/shock sensor
starter kill relay and of course the black box
already, so keep going.
__________________
alihan1988 is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 03:23 PM   #6
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississippi by way of NY
Posts: 1,659
OS: Windows 7 U 64bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by gpaco64 View Post
Need info on how to remove a old viper alarm?
If your handy with tools then it is not hard at all, usually just drop the finish panel under the drivers side dashboard. You will see all the connections in the main harness near the ignition wires.
If your not so inclined then take it to someone who can do it for you, they usually will not charge you to remove the unit in hopes that you'll pay them to reinstall it in another auto.
__________________
Please, if you need help, start a new thread!
A Link for Viper alarm owners
http://www.viper.com/
A link to Car/Truck information(WIRES)
http://www.the12volt.com/
jaggerwild is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 11:12 AM   #7
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississippi by way of NY
Posts: 1,659
OS: Windows 7 U 64bit

My System


Edit
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
Good morning Willie,
I think it came un-programmed. Did you have the battery disconnected or replaced recently?
If so, and your unit is fairly new you have two options take it to who ever installed it. Or if its new and you just want to get it done, if it has the button in the antenna. Turn the ignition on then off within 7 seconds hit the buttons 5 times it will chirp(telling you it's in program mode) if you have viper two button hit both buttons at the same time do both remotes one after the other this should fix your problem. If it doesn't let me know.
Fixed for clarity.........................
__________________
Please, if you need help, start a new thread!
A Link for Viper alarm owners
http://www.viper.com/
A link to Car/Truck information(WIRES)
http://www.the12volt.com/
jaggerwild is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 02:57 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
OS: xp



Cool I was just thinking of the conmercial at random. I didn't know if people still owned or used the system.
__________________
markdevas is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:12 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista



Hi,
Please can I have a manual for the Viper C60 please!

I know, its a oldie, bud works still fine...

Greatings from Belgium!

__________________
teddy-bear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung I730 with Wm5, plus Phone Alarm + HF850 car kit=lockups, stylus not work..
I spent days troubleshooting this issue... It seems that if I install Phone alarm (any version above 1.56).. then go and bond to my Motorola HF850... activate the device so thats active.. leave the car.. switch the phone to the "off" position while not attached to the hf850.. (i think a...
markm75 Other Hardware Support 0 02-28-2007 08:29 AM
Help me build a passive anti car jacking system
Help me build a passive anti car jacking system (second try) Greetings all. I am an active member on a car forum but cant seem to get my questions answered in a way that I can understand. A while ago a friend of mine was carjacked at gunpoint. I want to design a passive anti carjacking /...
buddycraigg Automotive Support 12 04-05-2006 10:07 AM
Programming a remote car alarm
Hi all, I am new to this bulletin so please bear with me while I find my way around... Question: I have a Viper alarm on my Toyota pickup and recently found my spare remote. Having replaced the battery in that remote, I find that it does not control the alarm. I do not have the manual for...
ecruz Automotive Support 0 03-05-2006 03:18 PM
viper car starter
I had a viper car starter installed in my 2000 chevy lumina, now my tail lights will not go off unless I pull the fuse, whats going on
spartyman Automotive Support 2 01-23-2006 06:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts