Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Car Audio and Alarms

[SOLVED] New Sony gt56uix stereo has power but won't turn on

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New Sony gt56uix stereo has power but won't turn on within the Car Audio and Alarms forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have installed a sony cdx gt56uiw in a 2003 ford focus (baupunkt). I have power to the stereo


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2012, 10:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard



Hi,
I have installed a sony cdx gt56uiw in a 2003 ford focus (baupunkt). I have power to the stereo as it will accept cds and will eject them if i hit the eject button. However the display and sound will not come on. I have held down every button. Any experience with this stereo?

__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:09 AM   #2
Automotive Team
 
lcurle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newton, Kansas
Posts: 1,114
OS: Xp Pro SP3



which harness did you use? Or did you cut the factory harness?

__________________
Lee - 12 Volt Guru

"Any advice given on this forum is intended for helping and assisting the end user with their issue at hand. Personal safety is important when working on any vehicle."
lcurle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:25 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard



I bought a harness from audio dynamics. It is a bluewave BW-H-VW87 (The blaupunkt system used a Volkswagen harness).

ANNNND like an idiot i just now actually read the back which has that illumination and the dimmer are the orange wires (not hooked up) *facepalm*

My question now is, do I hook those up with the red as well?
__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard



Ok I take that back...
From the wiring harness I have a black ground wire and an orange/white dimmer wire, but all the wires from the new stereo itself are hooked up with their matching colors.
__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard



I took the sony back thinking that it must be the unit because it was getting power. I bought a comparable pioneer. Wired it up and... nothing again. Beats me.
__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 11:02 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard



We tested the yellow(battery) connection all the way through the stereo harness. It is getting power. I just can't get the thing to turn on.
__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:26 AM   #7
Automotive Team
 
lcurle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Newton, Kansas
Posts: 1,114
OS: Xp Pro SP3



this is what I would do:
Pull the plug out of the radio and with a DMM (Digital Multi Meter) set it to 20v and put the ground probe on the ground wire, then hit the yellow, make sure it has power, then turn the key to the on position and make sure the red wire is hot. This will check the radio circuit.
__________________
Lee - 12 Volt Guru

"Any advice given on this forum is intended for helping and assisting the end user with their issue at hand. Personal safety is important when working on any vehicle."
lcurle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:44 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Mac osx snow leopard


Mark this one solved: as I said, we knew we had power. What our problem was was a blown fuse in the car *facepalm*. I also found out later that if you have a blaupunkt system which uses a VW harness, you have to wire the red to yellow and vice versa, otherwise your system won't get constant 12V and will lose its memory with every shut off.

Thanks for the help though
__________________
Ksilvey10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 10:03 AM   #9
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,236
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Thanks for letting us know. I will mark it solved per you request.

BG

__________________

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ban the User Above You- 2013
Banned for not explaining all the meanings.
Glaswegian Forum Games and Jokes 10129 01-14-2014 04:53 AM
New Computer Purchase: i5 vs i7
Hello everyone! I have a question about the Intel i5 versus the i7, I am looking at building a new desktop system this summer and am curious about a number of things. First off, I need to be quite conscious of the cost (I am not independently wealthy), but I also want to make a high-quality and...
FlyingScotsman Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 03-05-2012 07:02 PM
[SOLVED] Budget Gaming Rig - New Build - Please Help
Will the knowledgeable members of the board please review the parts list for my new computer build. Are there any compatibility issues and/or did I chose any bad/to-be-avoided parts? My goal is to build a machine that exceeds the required spec's (and if possible the recommended spec's) for the...
Gyrfalcon Building 18 03-05-2012 10:47 AM
Artifacts on 260GTX - A double check on symptoms?
Hey Guys first post really appreciate the help you guys offer, Around 1 month ago I was playing Battlefield 3 and all of a sudden the game freezes and red artefacts flood the screen, and the computer would lock up. After a hard reset, then a cold reset, they disappeared. However if I...
Middle Video Card Support 5 02-29-2012 03:09 AM
[SOLVED] Computer Won't Boot Up
Hi everyone. I am wondering if my computer is even salvagable. It is an older ASUS with an AMD 2000+ CPU. I got a terrible virus I could not get rid of without formatting the hard drive & reinstalling Windows XP. Then I could not get the on-board sound to work. After repeated attempts at driver...
guysmiley Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 02-28-2012 09:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts