Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Car Audio and Alarms

Amp Power Light Flashing

This is a discussion on Amp Power Light Flashing within the Car Audio and Alarms forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I installed my subs, amp, and a new deck myself and everything was working fine for about 2 weeks until


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2008, 11:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



I installed my subs, amp, and a new deck myself and everything was working fine for about 2 weeks until today my subs stopped working. the deck works fine and the amp has a strong power light when i start the car but it soon starts flashing a faded light. I checked the power cable and it was fine, the remote wires were fine, and the sires into the subs were also fine. I have no idea what it might be. Any help would be much appreciated.

__________________
AustinR9109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 12:02 PM   #2
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississippi by way of NY
Posts: 1,659
OS: Windows 7 U 64bit

My System


Fuse to the amp positive post? Proper ground?

__________________
Please, if you need help, start a new thread!
A Link for Viper alarm owners
http://www.viper.com/
A link to Car/Truck information(WIRES)
http://www.the12volt.com/
jaggerwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 05:15 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



Yeah the ground is still secure, the fuse on the amp and the fuse on the power cable are both still good. i called a tech support company and they said maybe the battery is getting too strained and starting to drain? but i got the battery within the past 2 months and my alternator is working fine so i doubt that. Any advice?
__________________
AustinR9109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:42 PM   #4
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississippi by way of NY
Posts: 1,659
OS: Windows 7 U 64bit

My System


The Amp is going into lock up........... not sure why maybe te way the subs are wired?
__________________
Please, if you need help, start a new thread!
A Link for Viper alarm owners
http://www.viper.com/
A link to Car/Truck information(WIRES)
http://www.the12volt.com/
jaggerwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 02:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 205
OS: XP



try removeing the ground and resecureing it. make sure its in a spot where there is no paint.

i had a similar problem once if i remember correctly(its been many years ago) i had to go to a bigger gauge ground wire.
__________________
BUDFAN8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 02:45 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 13
OS: WIN Vista Home Premium


Send a message via AIM to theitdetails

Quickest way to test if it's your amp is to borrow someone else's real quick. Sounds like your amp is going into protect mode. This could be from too much heat/distortion ruining the amp. vibrations from the bass, not a good ground/power source which leads to low voltage to the amp.
__________________
theitdetails is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 03:09 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 108
OS: Apple Mac OS X 10.5; Windows Server 2003



it may be that your battery/car isnt providing enough power to your amplifier, what size system is yours and what sorta car do you have?? the only real way to overcome this is to get capacitor, this device will store up power from your car, and if the battery power drops, it will keep a continous ammount of power to the amp.
__________________
ChemicalAfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:49 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
RIGHTE0US's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central NY
Posts: 350
OS: VISTA/XP PRO SP2/HOME/ME/LINUX



if you have the amp set to stereo and the speakers(subs) wired mono, you're tripping the protect mechanism in the amp...or vica versa on the amp switch mono/stereo

__________________
RIGHTE0US is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts