Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

Upgrading My Battlestation need advice.

This is a discussion on Upgrading My Battlestation need advice. within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2011, 03:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



ZohoViewer - Jincks's Battlestation.doc
Right there is a nice little summary of my current setup. (its also attached)
But for those sketchy open opening links or dling files i threw together this:



Jincks's BattleStation



Proccessor:
Intel® Core™ i3-540 Processor (4M Cache, 3.06 Ghz)
Intel® Core

Graphics Card:
Radeon™ HD 4650 1 GB DDR2 (HD-465X-ZDFR)
Graphic Cards - ATI Radeon HD 4000 - ATI Radeon
Click "compare" at the bottom to view full specs.
MotherBoard:
EVGA P55
Intel P55 Chipset
Supports Intel Socket 1156 Processors
Dual Channel DDR3
133MHz+ QPI
EVGA | Products
Ram:
DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600MHz PATRIOT PSD34G1600KH
Patriot Memory
Operating System:
Windows XP x32 SP3
System requirements for Windows XP operating systems


What's Changing / Being Added!:
More Ram!:
Patriot Memory
Im Adding that to my 4 gigs which will bring me up to 12 gigs of ram.
Upgrading to Windows 7:
Windows 7 system requirements - Microsoft Windows

Now, I Would just like you to comment / post if you think what im changing is good or bad and why. I also would like to know if you think it will improve my desktop lag.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Jincks's Battlestation.doc (19.0 KB, 2 views)

__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:46 PM   #2
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,163
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


What is primary use of this computer?

If gaming, another 8 gig of memory will not gain you any performance. Put your money toward a higher end graphics card.

__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:47 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,518
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


I think you will see a big difference with Windows 7 vs XP and at least double the ram and I agree your weakest link is the video card.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:47 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
What is primary use of this computer?

If gaming, another 8 gig of memory will not gain you any performance. Put your money toward a higher end graphics card.
Yes its gaming
Rift
and a few steam games


EDIT:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
I think you will see a big difference with Windows 7 vs XP and at least double the ram.
4 gigs wont be enough to efficiently run win7?
__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:54 PM   #5
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,163
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


There are very few applications, and no games which will utilize more than 2-3 GB of memory. You would only need more if you consistently use the computer for heavy audio/video editing.
__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:56 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
There are very few applications, and no games which will utilize more than 2-3 GB of memory. You would only need more if you consistently use the computer for heavy audio/video editing.
My General programs open are: Mumble/Ventrilo, Rift, Chrome, Steam, and VLC media player oh and rainmeter also. And those max out my ram.
__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 04:05 PM   #7
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,163
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Your 32 bit OS cannot address the full 4 GB you have. Adding memory may give you a small boost, but your graphics card is holding you back the most.
__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 05:41 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,518
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
4 gigs wont be enough to efficiently run win7?
Of course 4 gb is enough, but the question was would you see the difference and that answer is yes.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 05:43 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,518
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
Your 32 bit OS cannot address the full 4 GB you have. Adding memory may give you a small boost, but your graphics card is holding you back the most.
Why do you assume he is using 32 bit, I don't see that written anywhere.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 06:54 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,272
OS: XP Pro-7



4GB is more than sufficient no matter what OS is being used. Put the money into a better GPU to enhance your gaming experience.
Brand & Model of the Mobo & PSU?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 09:19 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,103
OS: Win 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jincks View Post
Operating System:
Windows XP x32 SP3
System requirements for Windows XP operating systems
Pretty sure he means x86, which would be the 32bit OS.

Either way, 4 GB of RAM is sufficient, but you're not going to be able to utilize even every bit of RAM you have now (and none of any additional RAM you were to purchase) unless you switch over to a 64bit OS.

GPU is the next upgrade for you, so long as your PSU is capable of supporting it. Please provide the brand / model of your PSU and we'll be able to further advise.
hhnq04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:00 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,518
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Pretty sure he means x86, which would be the 32bit OS.
Yes he did but thread is about upgrading to Windows 7:
"Im Adding that to my 4 gigs which will bring me up to 12 gigs of ram.
Upgrading to Windows 7:
Windows 7 system requirements - Microsoft Windows "
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:11 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



With the input ive gotten from you guys and people from other forums i am now leaning towards just getting a new gfxcard and maybe a new monitor or instead of a monitor a sound card and a nice sound system. Opinions?

Edit: Yes i am running x32bit i also enabled or disabled something in my bios (i forget what) but it gave me access to another gig of my ram so im good now.
__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:56 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jincks View Post
With the input ive gotten from you guys and people from other forums i am now leaning towards just getting a new gfxcard and maybe a new monitor or instead of a monitor a sound card and a nice sound system. Opinions?

Edit: Yes i am running x32bit i also enabled or disabled something in my bios (i forget what) but it gave me access to another gig of my ram so im good now.
Edit: I think im going to go with the following:
Speakers
Sound Card
GFX Card
its a little over budget but i think ill be ok
__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 09:02 AM   #15
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,163
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


FYI: Your motherboard's integrated audio coupled with its bundled software will probably match or even exceed the features of a discrete sound card. I'ld give it a try first before springing for the discrete card.
__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 09:07 AM   #16
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Just out of intrest what server do you play RIFT on :P?

And yes i agree with whats been said, adding more RAM with gaming you wont see a performance gain atall, more RAM is only usefull if your rendering or doing some heavy editing.

TBH with your current graphics card and the one you selected you wont be seeing much of a difference.

new card vs. current:

650 MHz GPU vs. 600 MHz
288 Processing Cores vs. 320 Processors


And yes take gcavans advise dont go with a sound card when its not needed.
__________________
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:43 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Super.Bright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 34
OS: windows 7 ultimate 32 bit



Your GFX is wats holding you back , you get a new card and youl see a difference in your gaming experience , I wouldnt even bother getting a sound card onboard sound these days is ussually pretty sufficient. An maybe soon consider a new psu if you upgrade your GFX . Also as the other guys said no more than 4GB of RAM is neaded for gaming , But other than those things you have a great rig !
__________________
Super.Bright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:59 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dblanchard1278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nevada/USA
Posts: 1,199
OS: XPpro(sp3) VistaHP-32 WIN7-hp Ubuntu 10.10 64

My System

Send a message via MSN to Dblanchard1278 Send a message via Yahoo to Dblanchard1278

What psu do you have now in the rig? I would definitly get windows 7 64 bit so you can use all 4 gigs of ram rather than usin only 3 and a half gigs and if you don't have a qaulity psu I would get one to avoid the "Help my pc won't turn on." situation cause of a low qaulity psu being pushed to far and going out and taking something else with it.
Dblanchard1278 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 03:47 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
FYI: Your motherboard's integrated audio coupled with its bundled software will probably match or even exceed the features of a discrete sound card. I'ld give it a try first before springing for the discrete card.
Where abouts do i get this bundled software?
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1tecice View Post
Just out of intrest what server do you play RIFT on :P?
Briarcliff Guardian Jinxx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dblanchard1278 View Post
What psu do you have now in the rig? I would definitly get windows 7 64 bit so you can use all 4 gigs of ram rather than usin only 3 and a half gigs and if you don't have a qaulity psu I would get one to avoid the "Help my pc won't turn on." situation cause of a low qaulity psu being pushed to far and going out and taking something else with it.
Windows 7 is out of my budget with getting a new GFX Card cause im also getting a new headset.


Edit: if you guys can find me a nice new GFX card and a nice headset for under 150$ total thats what ill do

Edit: Looked and i cant find the damn audio drivers for that MOBO.
__________________
Jincks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 04:17 PM   #20
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,163
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
Where abouts do i get this bundled software?
Check the driver disk which came with your motherboard.

__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building advice - photographhy editing - around 700-1000 $
Hi, I need a system that I will use mainly for image processing, graphics, web design, web and other types of programming and I need some advice. I have IT background, but I am not up to date with everything happening on the market. Currently I have a HP laptop, AMD 64X2 dual core TK-57, 1.9...
Voo Building 3 04-11-2011 04:23 AM
Upgrading question.
I am looking into upgrading an older computer, and looking for some advice on parts. Basically, it will be used for day to day tasks, and gaming. Had been playing WoW, which isn't really to demanding, but I'm looking into playing Rift and will definitely need to upgrade. I actually recently got...
tpark88 Building 22 02-19-2011 07:13 PM
upgrading psu advice
hi i got a E MACHINE ET1352-53 with amd athlon II x2 250 duel processor 3 gb ram 580gb hard drive and a intergraded video card. 250 w power supply plan on upgrading my psu what would a good brand be thats not too expensive looking for a 400-500 w one for now. with atleast 4 sata power supplys for...
sixsixsixmaggot RAM and Power Supply Support 15 01-08-2011 02:02 PM
I'm looking for some advice for upgrading my windows system.
I'm looking to switch to Windows 7. I currently use XP Pro 32 Bit but i'm considering buying a 64 bit version of win7 Home. Is it worth switching to 64 bit Windows or are the 32 bit versions just the same in terms of speed. Thanks.
Bread66 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 01-06-2011 06:28 AM
upgrading older comp need gfx card advice
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00239779&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=431082&tmp_track_link=ot_search I got this as a hand me down over Christmas and it's mostly for school work but I've been playing a couple games on it, recently I ran into one that said I needed hardware...
tyler90 Video Card Support 7 01-02-2011 03:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts