Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

upgrade a old system pc

This is a discussion on upgrade a old system pc within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. after thinking for a while,i still want to upgrade my pentium 4 pc because it still running smoothly,tell me,what can


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-16-2012, 01:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



after thinking for a while,i still want to upgrade my pentium 4 pc because it still running smoothly,tell me,what can i do and what is the best hardware configuration for me to upgrade it.i don't mind if it is expensive because i still want to use it.this is my pc specs,Intel Pentium 4, 2700 MHz,motherboard PM4266A-8235 from via technologies,2gb of ram,ati radeon 9600 xt 256 mb and standard psu,i am thinking to upgrade the graphic car and processor,i am using prescott p4 socket 478..friends,is there anything that i can do to tweak my pc?any ideas?

__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 02:07 AM   #2
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


For gaming performance?

Your PSU is most likely very low-quality. OEM machines are built with cheap parts. Before any more upgrades I would install a top-quality PSU.

Your motherboard will not support any meaningful CPU upgrades. It's GPU slot is also AGP, which will not support any meaningful upgrades either. It will also not support memory sticks larger than 1gb, and only has two slots.

Your computer may yet have more life left in it, but as for upgrading there are no worthwhile options that I can see.

Your best bet looks like eventually just building a new PC. What kind of budget is available to you? What do you use your computer for?

__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 11:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



urmm..so my pc is not reliable to use now days anymore?i only use it to play old games like need for speed..and to do the assignments because i am an university students..because of it,i have a low budget..but,i also want to paly the new games but my pc specifications does not allowed me to play it..but i have considered to buy a
ECS H61H2-M2 LGA 1155 H61 Intel Motherboard because it is cheap and i think it is up to date with the new games..am i right?if not,please tell me..i have bought 1 sticks of ddr3 2gb ram..because of the low budget,what is the cheap processor that i can fit into this motherboard?what is the type of psu that i should buy?and can i use the hard disk and dvd drive from my old pc?but it use IDE..and the new system use SATA..any converter that i can use?and the graphic card..this thing make me sick because it is tooooo expensive....can you suggest the cheap and reliable that can run new games perfectly?i am so sorry man..i only can buy acheap ones because i am a student....please..help me..
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:13 PM   #4
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


Problem is, everything inside your computer is so outdated that if you wanted to upgrade the motherboard, your old video card, processor, RAM, and probably even PSU wouldn't be compatible and would need to be replaced as well. The only practical course of action would be to start new.

You could build a machine that can play the newest games at medium-low for around $400 and have room to upgrade the video card in the future. Here's a sample I would start with:
Newegg.com - Once You Know, You Newegg
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:15 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by toothman View Post
Problem is, everything inside your computer is so outdated that if you wanted to upgrade the motherboard, your old video card, processor, RAM, and probably even PSU wouldn't be compatible and would need to be replaced as well. The only practical course of action would be to start new.

You could build a machine that can play the newest games at medium-low for around $400 and have room to upgrade the video card in the future. Here's a sample I would start with:
Newegg.com - Once You Know, You Newegg
That's the best advice.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 07:01 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,004
OS: XP Pro-7



Same advice as above. Look over our suggested build list for ideas on components that are top quality.
Note the lack of any ECS Mobo's in those lists.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 10:18 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



i see...i have considered to buy a AMD Athlon 2 250 X-2 3.0GHZ processor,MOBO : ASUS M4N68T-M V2,Sapphire HD 5670 DDR5 512MB graphic card,is this configuration is okay or not?i have tried the link that you gave to me,but i cannot find the stuff in my place here..
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 10:34 PM   #8
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


Oh I did not notice you were in Malaysia. That's kind of rough.

For processor, try to get a Phenom II x3 if you can. It will significantly outperform an Athlon dual-core in games. The motherboard you listed will support any of the Phenom II x3s.

That video card should game fine as long you're not using an HD monitor. If your monitor is 1080p, try and find one with 1gb of memory.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 05:02 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,004
OS: XP Pro-7



The Mobo you selected uses Nvidia chipsets. Personally, I would want an AMD chipped Mobo if you're going to use an AMD CPU.
The 5670 is a decent GPU just be sure you use a good quality 550W minimum PSU.
SeaSonic-XFX-Corsair (nor the CX-GS-M Series) are top quality.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 01:56 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



so?what is the good AMD mobo that can suit with Phenom II x3 cpu?i do not want to buy a wrong mobo because it will be a disaster to me because i am a student...
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 12:37 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Ooudestomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The United Counties Of Great England Land
Posts: 2,637
OS: Windows 7 Home 64bit

My System

Send a message via MSN to Ooudestomp Send a message via Yahoo to Ooudestomp

He means that the mobo has a Nvidia on board graphics chip, and that an AMD graphics chip would work better with and AMD CPU. This one would fit the bill:
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard
Ooudestomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 01:40 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



alright!now i get it!first,i will check the stuff at my place is here because some of the stuff that all of you suggested to me,i cannot find it here because it is quite limited..i will tell you guys if there are anything that i want to ask...btw,thanks a lot friends!
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 03:50 PM   #13
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


Sure thing. Make sure to post the full model number of any component you want to ask about.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 02:02 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



hello guys,after wandering around at the pc shops for 2 days,i finally realize that many of that stuff that i want is not around....and i have to start all over again to find the stuff that is suit to my tight budget and with the lacked of stuff that are sold here...i have decided to buy a ecs mcp61m-m3 v7.1 mobo,AMD sempron 145 cpu,msi N210 1GB DDR3 graphic card and 4 gb or ram,450 watt psu and 500gb of hard disk....i wanted to buy AMD phenom cpu but it is tooooo expensive..i decided to use AMD sempron first and then upgrade it to phenom cpu...guys,do you think my hardware configuration is ok?can i play games like need for speed shift unleashed and DIRT3 with good graphic setting?can you guys help me?from what i knew after asked the shop keeper,they told me that ti is a nice hardware configuration and i can play those game with high setting..i afraid that i was being cheated because i am a noob in this pc world...i do not want to be cheat by the others..help me please...
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:20 AM   #15
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,004
OS: XP Pro-7



ECS Mobo's are pretty bottom of the barrel for quality and 450W's, if the PSU is top quality, is the bare minimum NOT using a dedicated GPU.
If you don't have the funds for good quality components at this time, I would suggest waiting until you do instead of wasting money on low quality parts and facing more expense in the near future.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:56 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



i am sorry man,but i cannot understand what you trying to explain to me..can you explain it again with the other words?
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 09:52 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



i want to build this computer..i do not mind if the parts that i choose is a low quality products because i am going to sell it next year..and i want to build anew one next year because i already have enough money at that time..for a while,i want to build the new pc...please tell me,is it the hardware configuration is good?what is the good wattage for me to build this pc that can support those hardwares.. please..i am so confused right now..
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:35 AM   #18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 198
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Basically.. The components you chose are not good. If you plan to sell it in the future and get some decent $ for it, you will need to buy better parts.
__________________
Azeem40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:45 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



so?what i am going to do?what is the parts that i have chose that is not good enough?is it the mobo or graphic card?
__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:26 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: malaysia
Posts: 32
OS: win xp service pack 3



it's hard to being a noob...i think i have to buy the hardware and try it like that storekeeper told me...

__________________
rookie junes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Wireless Connection on One System
Or some reason my desktop can't connect to my wireless network at all. Every other device in the house will connect just fine but this desktop either won't connect or will only connect with a very slow, intermittent speed. I don't know how I would be able to post an IP Config because I'm having to...
RedSwirl Networking Support 81 04-25-2012 05:20 PM
Issue with a Linksys router - stops working when a wired PC is starting
Hi, I just registered to say I have the same problems with the Cisco EPC3925, Im with UPC in Holland btw. Everytime a wired pc reboots/boots everyone on the network losses internet, also wireless is disconnected. Also everyone get unidentified network and later its set to public network. We are...
wtrdg Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 8 04-21-2012 10:35 AM
[SOLVED] My External Hard disk File System Is Now Raw....please Help
My External Hard disk File System Is Now Raw need to recover my data and get hard disk back to normal conduction Please Help :cry:
Educated.Fool Hard Drive Support 9 03-18-2012 12:38 PM
Rebooted PC, now acting funny
I recently formated my pc and installed XP. It was working fine for a couple days, after rebooting I noticed it took longer to load than usual. It finally makes it to the choose user screen where I only have the option to choose Administrator. Before it would just boot straight to the desktop. ...
liards Windows XP Support 9 03-17-2012 05:20 PM
New System Looking for Advice
Hey all, what's up? I just got my system assembled on a box before putting in case. I have a Cooler Master 212 Evo on an i7 2600k. Having a little clearence issue with the fan. I have 16GB Gskill ram installed. Don't have anything else besides the Motherboard, ram, video card, cpu, and...
pt121984 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 11 03-15-2012 08:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts