Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

[SOLVED] I need a new budget build max £350

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] I need a new budget build max £350 within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Originally Posted by tanveerahmed2k ok i found Corsair 430W V2 CX Series PSU | Ebuyer.com will this be enough power


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2012, 06:03 AM   #41
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by tanveerahmed2k View Post
ok i found
Corsair 430W V2 CX Series PSU | Ebuyer.com
will this be enough power for the system, and support a hd5770/6770 in the future?
Again, the CX-GS Corsair are lower quality and 430W is considerably underpowered even if the PSU were good quality.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:11 AM   #42
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

Quote:
Originally Posted by A1tecice View Post
Might want to invest in some better Arctic Silver Thermal Paste :). costs but will make the difference with your CPU temps.
is this it?
Arctic Silver 5 High-Density Polysynthetic Silver.. | Ebuyer.com

but the thing is I dont know how to apply it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd_Man View Post
I would strongly suggest that you stay with your first power supply selection, the Seasonic!
the seasonic is good but i cant find it on ebuyer + it costs £45 more on amazon And I wont need over 430W with the current setup and a HD 5770 in the future...or would I?

__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:12 AM   #43
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

ok that was bad timing, i posted seconds after tyree posted, can you tell me where I can get a seasonic PSU reasonable priced ,over 500w ?
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:28 AM   #44
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


AMD lists 450 watts as system requirements. To be responsible, you should add 30% or more to this wattage and pick only a good-quality unit. +30% makes 585.

Spending a little extra on a good quality PSU sucks, but it's important. While other components cost more for more performance, which is exciting and interesting, PSUs cost more for their efficiency and stability. Every other component in your system will depend on the PSU for clean, stable energy. Low-quality or underpowered PSUs can fail and damage other components with them as they fail.

If you pick out a good quality 650w XFX or Corsair unit today, it's going to last for some time and leave you wide open to upgrade that video card down the line. It's definitely worth the extra $$.

More information on PSU selection:
Power Supply Information and Selection
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:34 AM   #45
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



E-Buyer has a very limited selection of PSU's: Corsair TX 650W V2 PSU - 80plus Bronze Certified | Ebuyer.com
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 12:50 PM   #46
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


I agree with what Tyree, Toothman said. And yes that is the thermal paste i was talking about.

Here is a guide to using Thermal Paste:
How to Remove and Apply Thermal Compound [Updated Tutorial] - YouTube
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 04:53 AM   #47
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

Ok guys I am ordering today.
this is the final selection

I hope its ok I've chose everything recommened except the seasonic which is not available

Also to clean thermal paste can I use this??
100 x 70% Isopropyl Alcohol Swabs Wipes Tattoo Piercing | eBay
or 4X Isopropyl Alcohol wipes easy removal thermal paste | eBay
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 05:47 AM   #48
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,268
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


You could.

You can buy isopropyl by the bottle at any department store or pharmacy.
__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:34 AM   #49
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



It is best to use 90% alcohol if possible. The % that isn't alcohol is water.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:48 AM   #50
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

pharmacy's sell 90% alcohol ? whats it called? and where do I get the towel to wipe the thermal paste of with? will any towel work and lastly can I use a credit card to apply the new thermal paste. btw today i have ordered the parts for the pc, i heard its going to be stressing i hope not.
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 08:40 AM   #51
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,268
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I mostly use just a bit of dry paper towel or a micro-fiber cloth to wipe the mating surfaces clean. I'll only use alcohol or a bit of nail polish remover if the old compound has dried and hardened. A dampened q-tip will usually loosen any stubborn bits enough for it to be wiped off.
__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:15 AM   #52
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

Can i spread the thermal paste with a credit card?
or what is the recommended method
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:45 AM   #53
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,268
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I don't really think there is a 'best' method. I've used both the credit card method and Tyree's baggie-over-the-finger method. I've also simply plopped the cooler down on a blob of paste and fastened it. All seem to work equally well.

All I can tell you, is to use the method recommended by the manufacturer of the compound you choose.
__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:46 AM   #54
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

last question of the day:
I read the APU can crossfire with a HD6450 or something is that true? or is better of getting a HD5770 once I got the money in a months time.
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 09:30 PM   #55
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


It's much better to just get a better individual card. Normal Crossfire setups can have compatibility issues, but Crossfire with the Llano APUs can be even worse. Best to just purchase an individual card that fills your needs by itself.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:29 PM   #56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 198
OS: Win 7 Ultimate



Also, with your setup, I don't see a need to CF unless you run multiple displays in NVIDIA Surround or AMD Eyefinity.
__________________
Azeem40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:45 PM   #57
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,268
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


This is not actually Crossfire, but would be AMD's Dual Graphics technology. The integrated graphics (HD 6350D) of the A6-3670 will work with either an HD 6450, HD 6570 or HD 6670. The technology works very well and gives significantly better performance in most newer (DX10/DX11) games. Older DX9 games show little if any improvement.
__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:31 AM   #58
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by tanveerahmed2k View Post
pharmacy's sell 90% alcohol ? whats it called? and where do I get the towel to wipe the thermal paste of with? will any towel work and lastly can I use a credit card to apply the new thermal paste. btw today i have ordered the parts for the pc, i heard its going to be stressing i hope not.
Coffee filters are non-abrasive and excellent for cleaning the paste as well as cleaning LCD monitors.
I use a baggie over my finger to spread the paste.
Building a PC is relatively simple. We're open 24/7 so if you run into problems someone will assist you.First, read the Mobo manual thoroughly to familiarize your self with it's layout and follow it's directions.
Bench test, precisely as listed below, before installing the components in the case.

Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity! We are going to try and assemble a running system outside of the case.
Install the CPU and heat sink.
Install 1 stick of RAM.
Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
Connect the monitor to the video card.
Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 or 8 pin power connection.
Connect power to the power supply.
Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 05:57 AM   #59
TSF Enthusiast
 
tanveerahmed2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.K
Posts: 561
OS: Windows 7 | Kubuntu


Send a message via Skype™ to tanveerahmed2k

@Tyree While am at that should I run memtest and seagate hdd tools verifier? or is it not nessary. Also should I start another thread once the parts arrive (it will take upto 5 days ebuyer said)
__________________
tanveerahmed2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:24 AM   #60
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



There should be no need to run MemTest or any Hdd diagnostics.
Use this thread if you have any problems.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] New GTX 550 TI problem
first of all, hello, and thanks for taking the time to read through my problem. I'm new here, and here's what i need help with : i've just recently bought an msi nvidia geforce gtx 550 ti video card, and i have installed it yesterday. however, when i inserted the driver cd, i must have clicked...
xeokk Video Card Support 15 03-18-2012 05:25 AM
NEED HELP! INNO3D GF 9500 GT DDR2 1GB GRAPHICS CARD TROUBLESHOOTING
Hi Guys, I am currently having a huge problem with my INNO3D graphics card and I hope you could really help me solve this problem. The graphics is card is good when I installed at first: now when I install the graphics card driver downloaded from nvidia geforce online then restarted the unit,...
gidz_tech Video Card Support 7 03-13-2012 05:14 AM
Need Rare USB-A cable
I have a sony icd-sx712 sound recorder and I need a replacement cable cheap. (Less than $20 total shipped to or picked up in NYC). It is a USB to USB A cable. Short is fine. I am confused about 4 vs 5 pins though. Tried google for hours. Thanks so much :wink:
truthis1 Gadget Support 2 03-11-2012 10:13 AM
is selling a new computer using an old licence legal
Hi Can someone please clarify for me, I want to buy a new pc. a local shop says he can build one at a very good price if I take along the Windows XP serial number from my old pc to tranfer to the new one. I asked him if this was legal as the old licence was OEM, he says he's done it hundreds of...
suttybutty Windows XP Support 8 03-09-2012 11:44 AM
[SOLVED] Can't Go Online with 2 PCs After New Modem Installation
My ISP is Bright House. They installed a new modem a couple of weeks ago to fix the problem with the phone. Since then, however, only 1 of 2 PCs will go online. Everything's connected correctly, and it shows that there's a connection. Here's what I've tried so far, but to no avail: Reset/replug...
webman1200 Networking Support 1 03-08-2012 08:01 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts