Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

[SOLVED] how to hook up an older power supply to a newer dell motherboard

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] how to hook up an older power supply to a newer dell motherboard within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i am fixing my nephew a comp so he can get online, how would i hook up an older power


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2008, 07:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
OS: vista basic home


EEK!

i am fixing my nephew a comp so he can get online, how would i hook up an older power supply from enlight corp model#en-825710 to a 2004 dell
motherboard

__________________
ODIE009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 07:26 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,778
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

What model is the Dell PC?

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:23 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it comes up as an [at] psu not an atx power supply
if the power plug is 2 seperate plugs approx 1 inch long it is an at psu and you cannot fit to an atx m/b
it also comes up at as a 250w and would most likely be underpowered
if the dell is a p4 m/b an atx will run it
if it is older than the p4 the psu will be propriatory and will require a dell cabled psu
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:41 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
it comes up as an [at] psu not an atx power supply
if the power plug is 2 seperate plugs approx 1 inch long it is an at psu and you cannot fit to an atx m/b
it also comes up at as a 250w and would most likely be underpowered
if the dell is a p4 m/b an atx will run it
if it is older than the p4 the psu will be propriatory and will require a dell cabled psu
wow, been a long time since i've even seen the decade old P8/P9 power system referenced.
__________________
magnethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 05:32 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

if you need a cheap power supply >>>> go to mwave.com / clikc refurbished / click on power supplies and cases

dont buy anthing thats less than $40.00 those are all junk!
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 05:35 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

nothing any good in there right now for you >>>>> maybe tommorow their stock changes VERY fast
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 08:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
OS: vista basic home


Thumbs Up

Thank you for all your help i finally got a good power supply.
So thank you for now . Till the next problem.
__________________
ODIE009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 09:58 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you ahve it sorted

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts