Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

[SOLVED] computertuns, but don't send signal !!!!

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] computertuns, but don't send signal !!!! within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm doing a PC from 3 broken ones, the mother board had a 80 gb HD, and a 2.0 processor,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2009, 09:39 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
bubbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
OS: vista



I'm doing a PC from 3 broken ones, the mother board had a 80 gb HD, and a 2.0 processor, now its got a 40 gb HD, and a 1.8 processor, it starts up, but it don't send a signal to the monitor, when it starts, it beeps, sounds like S.O.S. , my friend said it could be the mother board bio, but i have no clue, i've done other PC's the same way, and they worked just fine, the PC is a HP,
if you can help please do, if you need any more info, i can get it

Thanks
Bubba

__________________
bubbath is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:42 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
MikenandezNST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,337
OS: Win Vista Ultimate EditionSP1/WinXPSP3



Please restart the system and listen to the beep or beeps count them and look for a pattern for example 4 beeps 1 long beep>pause>three short beeps.

__________________
MikenandezNST is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:45 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,488
OS: XP Pro-7



Listing the parts you are attempting to assemble would help. Name and Model number of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
Standard starting point for all builds:

1) Remove EVERYTHING from the case
2) Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity! We are going to try and assemble a running system outside of the case.
3) Install the CPU and heat sink.
4) Install 1 stick of RAM.
5) Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
6) Connect the monitor to the video card.
7) Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 or 8 pin power connection.
8) Connect power to the power supply.
9) Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
10) Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:50 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
bubbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
OS: vista



ok, its beep pause three short beeps pause three short beeps pause beep
__________________
bubbath is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:59 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,488
OS: XP Pro-7



Different Bios use different Beep Codes but yours could be RAM.
Knowing the parts you are attempting to assemble would help to determine if the parts are compatible.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 10:12 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
MikenandezNST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,337
OS: Win Vista Ultimate EditionSP1/WinXPSP3



OK what BIOS version?
__________________
MikenandezNST is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 10:53 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
bubbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
OS: vista



um, ok, the PC, is hp pavilion 742c, i'm not sure of the specs on it, but the ram is the ram that it came with, 2 256MB sticks, the processor is a intel pentium 4 1.8ghz 156 400 1.75v, pretty much, in the end, the only parts that didn't come with that PC is the processor and power supply,
__________________
bubbath is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:37 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



MB specs> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...ct=83481&lang=

3 short and 1 long on an HP is an incompatible CPU
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...uct=83481#N530
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:55 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
bubbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
OS: vista



ok, i've looked at those sites and the beep tells me this

1-3-3-1 28h Autosize DRAM ?
__________________
bubbath is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:03 PM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Try using 1 stick only, clearing the CMOS and see if it will boot.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:33 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
bubbath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Try using 1 stick only, clearing the CMOS and see if it will boot.
yeah, i did that, and it worked, thanks you all, for the help,

Bubba
__________________
bubbath is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:09 PM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,264
OS: Win7



Good to hear you have it running:)

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts