Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

Ram not running full speed??

This is a discussion on Ram not running full speed?? within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am still kind of thinking its the PSU. Check your voltages in the BIOS. Do you have a multimeter


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2007, 10:22 PM   #41
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

I am still kind of thinking its the PSU. Check your voltages in the BIOS. Do you have a multimeter you can use to verify them?

__________________
TheMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 10:39 PM   #42
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Yeh i am thinking it is that as well my video card takes up less power then yours and 500 watt is still underpowered for me, i would upgrade an dif it does not help then you still have a better one for later upgrades

1 g0t 0wn3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 10:58 PM   #43
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

I really do not know alot about voltages guys, is there specific numbers I should worry about? I'll check in the bios now.
__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 11:08 PM   #44
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


The ATX standards allow for +/- 5% on each rail. (12v, 5v, 3.3v) Record the voltages displayed in the BIOS and post them back here.
mattlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 11:23 PM   #45
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

I've copied it all down exactly as it was in BIOS.

VCC 3.3V - 3.26V
Vcore - 1.3V
VCC 1.8V - 1.8V
VCC 1.25V - 1.25V
+5V - 4.91V
+12V - 12.23V
+3.3V - 3.18V
VSB - 3.26V
Voltage Battery - 3.15V
__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 05:07 AM   #46
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

Also, I don't understand how it could be the PSU if it was all working fine the first few days :\ It just doesn't make sense that it would suddenly stop performing well :(
__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:10 AM   #47
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Your voltage look ok.

As for the PSU not being the problem.... power supplies are not something that either work or don't work. There are so many variables involved that could cause anything, reduced performance, system lock up, random reboot, system shutdown.

Antec has some good PSUs but the Basiq series is not consider one of them. The Trio, Earthwatts, and NeoHE series are al made for Antec by Seasonic and are the only Antec units worth considering, with the Trio leading the pack.
mattlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:13 AM   #48
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

Well if I can sell my Basiq for at least $90 AUD (I bought it for $110 and it's been in use for <1 week) I will have enough for a Trio 650w. My parents are in Europe so I can't do any online shopping. That's 4 weeks of this horrible performance I put up with, and then if it's not the PSU I've wasted my money in the end :\ But what if it is the PSU, and having to use it over the next 4 weeks damaged my system? Oh boy..
__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:29 AM   #49
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


If you've only had it for a week, try returning and upgrading to the Trio. You may have to pay a small restocking fee. Or did you buy it online? If so, post a link to the site you bought it from. I would like to review thier RMA policy.
mattlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:36 AM   #50
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

Bought on eBay

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ANTEC-BASIQ-5...QQcmdZViewItem

Edit: I just looked, it says I have 1 year RTB warrenty. But I'm not sure if I can because the PSU isn't damaged (from what I can tell).
__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:54 AM   #51
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


They have a 7 day return policy, for a refund of non damaged items. Scroll to the bottom of the page and you'll see the return policy.
mattlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 09:09 AM   #52
Registered Member
 
DoomyCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate [32-bit]

My System

Send a message via MSN to DoomyCheese

I'm not sure I can return it then. See I bought it about 2 weeks ago, but only finished the computer about 5 days ago :\

__________________
DoomyCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts