Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Building

Motherboard not powering up, please HELP!!

This is a discussion on Motherboard not powering up, please HELP!! within the Building forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am building a new pc and cant get the mobo to power up correctly. I have tried with nothing


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2012, 07:15 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



I am building a new pc and cant get the mobo to power up correctly. I have tried with nothing and everything plugged in. Each time the board tries to power up and then immediately shuts back off. It keeps turning on and off about each second until I turn off the power supply. It seems like maybe it's the mobo or the power supply? Any help would be greatly appreciated.



My specs are: EVGA Z68 SLI mobo, EVGA GTX 560ti graphics card, i5 2500k cpu, Rosewill 630w power supply, gskill ram 4g x 2.

Thank you

__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:15 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
darcinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 575
OS: Windows 8 Pro


Did you try it before you put it in the case?

__________________
darcinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 03:59 AM   #3
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


A short in the case sounds very possible. Go ahead an do a bench test as instructed in the sticky:

How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System

If the same problem occurs with the computer assembled outside of the case, you can rule out the shortage and begin swapping parts to determine what's faulty.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:09 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,448
OS: Windows 7

My System


your rosewill power supply is very low quality and a piece of junk. They are known to have problems. If you discount the possibilty of a short in the case then your next suspect is the rosewill psu because of its crapness.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:29 AM   #5
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


Hey, hey, hey - to be fair, greenbrucelee, they usually last long enough for you to finish building
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:31 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,448
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by toothman View Post
Hey, hey, hey - to be fair, greenbrucelee, they usually last long enough for you to finish building
I once saw one explode as soon as it was plugged in to the wall outlet.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:29 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



The PSU is very poor quality and underpowered.
We recommend a minimum 750W good quality PSU for a 560 ti.
SeaSonic-XFX-Corsair are top quality in that power range.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:22 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



Yes, turns out it is definitely the power supply. Thank you, I will look into one of the brands suggested. One more question... If I steal my hdd from my existing laptop and plug it into my new build, will the operating system go with it and function? Trying to avoid buying another copy of windows 7...
__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:51 PM   #9
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


If you're really lucky, it will work well enough for you to do a recovery and then Windows will repair itself to work with the new hardware. But I would not expect it to work, and if you fail at Windows recovery then the drive won't be usable on your laptop, either.

You don't happen to be a student right now, do you? A lot of colleges allow their students free usage of their copies of Windows.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:09 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



No, not a student. What would cause the recovery to fail? Since windows came with the laptop and i dont have a disc, does that mean I would also have to buy a copy for my laptop if it failed? What about the data on the hdd, would that be lost too?
__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:34 PM   #11
Hardware Tech
 
toothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


Replacing just the motherboard often needs a full reinstall of Windows instead of just recovery. New motherboard, RAM, CPU, and GPU is probably not going to work without a full reinstall.

It's probably best to just get a copy of Windows 7 and be done with it. Windows 8 is going to be entirely skippable so your 7 discs will last you until Windows 9.
__________________
toothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:42 PM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



The OS is tied to the Mobo. Trying to use a Hdd with an OS installed from another PC will only bring you grief if it works at all.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:49 PM   #13
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


I doubt it would work a tall as the HAL's will differ causing a BSOD.

as for the PSU: look for SeaSonic-XFX-Corsair (not the CX-GS-M Series)
Power Supply Information and Selection

Thanks,
Altie
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:22 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



Sounds like thats my only option. Any problems buying a refurbished hdd? HDD and OS are all that is missing from my build but I'm running out of money! I can manage the OS, but what would you suggest for HDD's?
__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:30 PM   #15
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


I tend to stick to WD for HDD's your motherboard is capable of using 6GBPS SATA'S. but they tend to be more costly than the standard 3GBPS SATA drives, Buts up to you :).

As for capacity it all depends what you want to do, I used a 500gb HDD on my old system successfully for gaming/graphical work. so i don't see any problems with a HDD of that size for your rig.

I have never bought a second hand/refurbished HDD but i would be cautious about them.
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 06:22 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



Thank you for all of your help everyone, it is much appreciated.
__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 06:01 AM   #17
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



I've been using refurb WD's from Newegg since the prices soared and I haven't had any comebacks.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 01:45 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
OS: windows7



So, now i have purchased a new power supply, a corsair hx750, and I am still having the exact same problem! I am stumped.

For the cpu, I set it in the holder, with the notches alligned, closed the holder, applied a pea sized drop of thermal grease, installed the heatsink. Any possible problems with that installation?

I am just finding it hard to believe that I would get a bad power supply 2 times in a row, especially since i went with a considerably better power supply the second time...
__________________
beauknows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 02:18 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
darcinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 575
OS: Windows 8 Pro


You may want to start a new thread as usually old threads don't get looked at.

__________________
darcinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
experts help needed
my iphone 4 is overheating while charging.. very very hot with slow charging also rapid drainage in battery 10-15 % each 5 minutes... i think the over heated part is the PMU Power Management Unit.. some says it's a software problem others say it's PMU itself others say ther are a short on the...
couheed Apple iOS 4 05-17-2012 05:04 AM
[SOLVED] need help xp home, win instaler blocking downloads etc....
Please could someone give me some advice on getting contol of a laptop that i have been given (as a freebe) until i can get my pc fixed, Anyway, The laptop is a Toshiba Satallite M70-396 with XP Home installed, I tried to download Windows 7 Update Advisor (as i would like to update the laptop...
marc64 Windows XP Support 3 04-08-2012 11:16 PM
Problems with wireless internet! Help!
So I have been using the same router for over a year now and I have never had a problem with my internet. Just recently however I started having all kinds of problems. My router is two floors up from my basement and before I never had a problem with it but all of a sudden I connect to the router...
JMEG Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 04-08-2012 01:41 AM
help neaded on leval acses shower
hi i had a leavel acses shower installed with 4 plastic paines witch bend for easy acsess but when u close them and runn shower they leak ?? manufactura says that they are splashproof not waterproof ? so do any 1 know any way of makeing them waterproof :grin:
mixtupjack Home DIY Support 3 04-05-2012 08:22 PM
Sound not working on Austek M3A Motherboard
Hey, I've run into some trouble. I've been trying to get one of my new 1TB HDD's to work in my motherboard, but as far as I have gotten is getting my BIOS to recognise it. I leave my trouble for a few days, and I come back to find that one of my siblings has flashed my BIOS (I've asked him for...
Luukeh Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 04-05-2012 04:38 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts