Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

[SOLVED] Screen keeps shaking.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Screen keeps shaking. within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My screen justs starts shaking and wont quit and is getting worse. Before if I'd restart my computer it'd fix.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2006, 05:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 110
OS: Windows 7



My screen justs starts shaking and wont quit and is getting worse. Before if I'd restart my computer it'd fix. Now it just keeps going even if I restart. Any ideas on how to fix this? I run adaware se, spybot search and destroy, and Avast anti virus every night.

I also defrag my computer once a week and run a windows error check about once a month.

^ None of this seems to fix the problem. Any ideas? Sometimes is worse then others, sometimes it wont even let me restart my computer by hitting the start button> turn of computer, ect.

Or when I hit alt ctrl Del> shutdown> restart that doesnt work either, gotta hit the button on my PC.

^ When its like that its STEADY shaking. Right now it only shakes a little bit then it goes normal...shake...normal. (Right now its been around 4 minutes since the last shake).

Thanks.

__________________
SnowBum is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:39 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


increase the refresh rate

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 03:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 325
OS: Windows XP


Do you have wires running behind the monitor? Static electricity also causes this.
__________________
Amnesia_180 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 05:00 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 268
OS: xp Home

My System

Laugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amnesia_180 View Post
Do you have wires running behind the monitor? Static electricity also causes this.
Probably this dude stomping and pushing on the screen.

http://www.lebonze.co.uk/stuff/move.htm
__________________
bicycle is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 05:27 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
batty_professor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hooterville Il 45 mi. east of St. Louis mo
Posts: 2,607
OS: Fedora Core 5 for now


Send a message via AIM to batty_professor Send a message via MSN to batty_professor Send a message via Yahoo to batty_professor
If the screen not only shakes, but the colors distort, then the cause is electromagnetic in nature. Such as a printer or speaker ac power supply or transformer for instance. If none of those is close to the monitor, then it may be an internal falure of the monitor causing the problem. Such as it's internal power supply going bad or the degausser sticking on.
__________________
It's better to know me and not need me than to need me and not know me. B.

Microsoft free Registered Linux user 397458
batty_professor is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:53 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 110
OS: Windows 7


Quote:
increase the refresh rate
Not sure how to do this, I have a IBM Monitor (the only other thing it says on it is "ThinkVision") .

Quote:
Do you have wires running behind the monitor? Static electricity also causes this.
I had a router and a lamp on a shelf above my monitor so the two wires where running behind it, the router isnt being used and the lamp hardly ever gets used either though. I removed them anyways.

Quote:
Probably this dude stomping and pushing on the screen.

http://www.lebonze.co.uk/stuff/move.htm
Hah, thats exactly what my screen does (Windows and everything) only a tad faster.

Quote:
If the screen not only shakes, but the colors distort, then the cause is electromagnetic in nature. Such as a printer or speaker ac power supply or transformer for instance. If none of those is close to the monitor, then it may be an internal falure of the monitor causing the problem. Such as it's internal power supply going bad or the degausser sticking on.
Hmm, no color distortion, and I use earphones instead of speakers and no printer is hooked up.

Computer is probably around 6 years old now... I guess its possible my monitor might be going bad.

Thanks everyone.
__________________
SnowBum is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:57 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


right click on the desktop and choose properties/get into the monitor settings
tick the box to only show supported refresh rates and set it to the highest supported
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 10:52 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 110
OS: Windows 7


Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
right click on the desktop and choose properties/get into the monitor settings
tick the box to only show supported refresh rates and set it to the highest supported
Ok, it was on 60H, I set it to 200H (Highest choice possible).

Thanks, I'll post back in a day or so to let ya know how it worked.
__________________
SnowBum is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 11:05 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


have you ticked the box to show the monitor supported refresh rates only
would expect it to be around 85 not 200
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 08:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 110
OS: Windows 7


Hah, it is 85, I moved it down.

What would have happened if I would have left it on 200?
__________________
SnowBum is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 10:52 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


you would most likely be buying a new monitor
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:06 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
batty_professor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hooterville Il 45 mi. east of St. Louis mo
Posts: 2,607
OS: Fedora Core 5 for now


Send a message via AIM to batty_professor Send a message via MSN to batty_professor Send a message via Yahoo to batty_professor
The monitor would have shut down to protect itself from the damage. You would then have had to start in safe mode to reset the value to 85.
__________________
It's better to know me and not need me than to need me and not know me. B.

Microsoft free Registered Linux user 397458
batty_professor is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:47 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 110
OS: Windows 7


Ah thnx, since I've swapped refresh rates it hasnt gotten the shakes.

Thanks guys, guess the problem is resolved.

PS: This forum is GREAT!

__________________
SnowBum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts