Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

[SOLVED] Monitor Resolution - Dsub out of range

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Monitor Resolution - Dsub out of range within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I just came home and turned on my computer, and the monitor didn't turn on. So I realized the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2011, 05:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 91
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit



Hello!

I just came home and turned on my computer, and the monitor didn't turn on. So I realized the house cleaner must have inadvertently unplugged it (it was loose). Anyway, I plugged it back in, and logged onto my desktop, but only to find the resolution messed up. Currently, the resolution is set to 1600 by 1024 px (which hurts my eyes), and when I try to move it up to 1600 by 1200, it goes black and says dsub out of range. It further doesn't give me the option of 1900 by 1024 that I think I used to have earlier...

Any guidance on what I should do? I've never had this problem before and have switched the resolution on my monitor before without problem.

I have a widescreen LG monitor.

(I also recently installed a new fan and hard-drive if that might have anything to do with it)

__________________
Angelofspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:05 PM   #2
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,436
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Try updating/reinstalling the video drivers.

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:06 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, Washington
Posts: 68
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1



When you boot your computer go into safe mode with vga
__________________
digitalkid122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 91
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg View Post
Try updating/reinstalling the video drivers.
Thank you, this solved my issue =)

I was able to set my resolution back to my 1920 x 1080 px (native)!
__________________
Angelofspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:22 PM   #5
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,436
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


you're welcome

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor out of range
I've tried all the usual things - changed the frequency and graphics settings, but still going out of range. It happens on Sims 3 with Ambitions expansion pack, if i stay in one spot I can play for hours, if I scroll too far away from the house it goes black and out of range. In the past frequency...
ralphylauren Windows XP Support 9 06-19-2011 09:11 AM
Wireless range extender
Good evening all. I use a USB dongle to connect to my home network as it isn't practical to run a network cable from the modem/router to my PC. Where my computer is I don't get a particuarly good signal which causes me no end of problems with getting cut off occasionally, getting high ping,...
Chris5626 Networking Support 11 04-20-2011 11:13 AM
VBA - Range string longer than 255 characters
I am using Excel 2007 - I have a lot of rows (>85K). I make a selection using VBA code. However the resulting string containg my range - is longer than 255 characters - this was a limitation in excel 2003. Anyway I can change this limit in Excel 2007. I know the code works as I get no errors when I...
OleRasmusen Microsoft Office support 2 02-08-2011 05:07 AM
Edimax Range extender problems
Ok I'm working with windows xp on a desktop and this is where my network is set up through. I am trying to access the internet through an range extender. Here is the set up...edimax router (not sure the model) connected to a dsl modem and the xp desktop, wireless edimax ranger extender EW 7146...
gimmeaname Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 05:59 AM
sitecom range extender cant connect to the internet
I bought the Sitecom WL-130 range extender to extend my home network. I too had patch connectivity to the internet. The only way I fixed it was to buy a Sitecom ADSL wireless router to replace my aging BT unit. Now I have good connectivity 100% with security enabled. One of the probs i had...
philpugh Networking Support 0 09-24-2008 01:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts