Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

[SOLVED] Acer 1916W Monitor Screen Resolution Disappeared

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Acer 1916W Monitor Screen Resolution Disappeared within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We are using 4 of these monitors in my office on Dell Latitude D430 laptops each an Intel Express Chipset


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2008, 12:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
OS: XP Service Pack 3



We are using 4 of these monitors in my office on Dell Latitude D430 laptops each an Intel Express Chipset 945 GM Graphics Card. The monitors had been working perfectly for about a month - the resolution was found automatically, appeared in graphics options and we had no problems. Then suddenly we switched on the laptops one day and the 1440 x 900 resolution had disappeared from the graphics options. The monitors now display the incorrect resolution. I have tried everything I can think of to bring back the correct resolution. I've tried downloading the most up to date graphics driver, chipset driver and BIOS from the Dell website, downloading new 1916W drivers from the ACER website - nothing has worked. Acer maintain its a software issue and won't exchange the monitors, our IT tech guys say it's an issue with the hardware and I am stuck in the middle! Can anyone offer any solutions? I don't know where the resolution has disappeared to! Could a Windows Update be the issue?

__________________
SaraC44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 10:54 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS: xp


Wink

I'm so Happyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

I restarted the system, mean while I have deactivated DDC / CI from Monitors' Settings Menu, then un-pluged My Monitor from CPU, and when I restarted the OS and pluged the Monitor I found the resolution 1440 x 900. Great Work,

I called Acer Service Center too, but they couldn't do anything, just booked my complaint, lets hope they will come to see the problem, that was solved my mirceaGuru :-D


__________________
shahjapan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 11:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
OS: xp



I restarted the system, mean while I have deactivated DDC / CI from Monitors' Settings Menu, then un-pluged My Monitor from CPU, and when I restarted the OS and pluged the Monitor I found the resolution 1440 x 900. Great Work,

I called Acer Service Center too, but they couldn't do anything, just booked my complaint, lets hope they will come to see the problem, that was solved my mirceaGuru :-D
__________________
shahjapan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts