Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

shut down and won't restart

This is a discussion on shut down and won't restart within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The pc was running ok then it shut down and restarted and shut down and restarted again. I checked the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2013, 10:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 498
OS: win 7 pro-SP1

My System


The pc was running ok then it shut down and restarted and shut down and restarted again. I checked the bios and the temp was too high. I reset the temp to a higher setting and then it ran ok for days. Now it shut down and won't restart. I put in a new power supply Thermaltake tr2 430 watt. It then started up and ran for 10 mins. Then it shut down and won't restart. I have an ECS 648fx-a2 m/b with a pent 4 3E Ghz 1mb l2- cache, 800 MHz fsb pga-478 pkg processor. I also have 2 500gb h drives and a dvd drive. I unplugged all the hardware and removed agp and pci cards. it still would not start. How do I check the cpu and m/board?

__________________
deweylovem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 11:12 AM   #2
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,240
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Did you clean the PC's insides, when you replaced the PSU? Dust building up in heatsinks etc. acts just like hot-water tank lagging, along with messy cables disrupting the smooth air-flow from front to rear.

If something has burnt out from overheating, the only way to test is to strip everything down and perform a bench-test - Details and instructions can be found here Link

__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 498
OS: win 7 pro-SP1

My System


When I perform the bench test nothing happens. Nothing lights up or no fans move. Can I assume this is the m/board and not the cpu?
__________________
deweylovem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:34 AM   #4
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,240
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Very likely, if just the CPU was dead, the fans should at least jerk a bit, trying to start - Of course, the CPU could still be dead but you'd need to replace the mobo first, to test the CPU with.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 02:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 498
OS: win 7 pro-SP1

My System


I am looking for new mobo and dual core cpu with memory combo. Used for email, web surfing, and photos editing. No high powered games. I have a gforce fx5500 256 mb 128bit agp card I can use if necessary. If on board video is included and is better than my card I would use it. Could you make any suggestions on what brand I should buy?
__________________
deweylovem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 03:41 PM   #6
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,177
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Take a look at our build recommendations: http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...-a-668661.html
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 06:33 PM   #7
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,240
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Don't forget you'll need a mobo with a 'Socket-478' so your CPU will fit, unless you upgrade to a higher-spec CPU. Asus and Gigabyte make excellent mobos, but I don't know if they still make Socket-478 mobos.
__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 07:03 PM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
helios19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,231
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64

My System


Personally I would advise to go with the Intel $500 build. However, if you do that you won't be able to recycle any existing hardware, except the PSU (but that isn't advised).
__________________
HELIOS19


Post full system specs for the best assistance!
Posting System Specifications
helios19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 02:07 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 498
OS: win 7 pro-SP1

My System


I went with the $400 build, and used my new psu 430watt. I inserted the hard drive from the old pc and tried to run a win xp repair while I am waiting for a new win 7 software to arrive. The xp disk loads all the files and then I get the attached photo of an error. I can boot in safe mode but not normal mode. I was hoping to do a repair to save all the programs that were loaded.
I just have one sata hard drive 500 gb and one sata dvd drive. No floppy drive.
I don't know what the error numbers refer to. Can you help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asus error_resized.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	123405  
__________________
deweylovem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 02:12 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7. 64 BIT



You Might have deleted or corrupted some of your startup files or maybe the CPU doesn't support your current system
__________________
shayan_doust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 05:14 PM   #11
Team Manager - Home Support
Moderator - Hardware Team
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 51,240
OS: Win-7 (64bit), XP-Pro SP3, Linux Mint V.16 (Cinnamon)

My System


Running Windows from an old PC hard-drive will rarely work on a new build, Windows installs drivers for the specific motherboard chips and other bits, causing conflicts with the new mobo.

__________________






What part of 'WOOF!' don't you understand?
WereBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts