Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support


Seconds monitor dvi adapters not working

This is a discussion on Seconds monitor dvi adapters not working within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to save money on a DVI cable because I have some adapters lying around but they don't seem


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2017, 08:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1



I want to save money on a DVI cable because I have some adapters lying around but they don't seem to work. I have a DVI-I and DVI-D adapter and a VGA cable. I tried pretty much every configuration with my DVI-I and VGA ports from my monitor. To my DVI-I and DVI-D ports on my videocard(GTX 660 TI). Is this just not possible or are the adapters busted?

Thanks in advance.
Niirai is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2017, 09:29 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,086
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You note this is the second monitor, have you tried testing your cable + adapters on the primary? That will confirm or rule out a cable + adapter issue.

Also, as to the video card, it would need to be a DVI-I port, assuming the port even uses analog (not all of them do). VGA is analog. DVI is digital, but can pass analog.

For reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 10:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1



So I just went from my videocard DVI-D port through the adapter to my VGA port on my primary monitor and got image. But when I moved the VGA plug from my primary monitor to my secondary I didn't get any image. So I'm assuming my secondary monitor cannot pass the digital image? However why doesn't it work when I use the DVI-I port on my secondary monitor then? Just to clarify it would be going from DVI-I (monitor) to DVI-D (card).
Niirai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:54 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,086
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


VGA is analog, so no, it doesn't carry a digital signal.

Ref here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA_connector

If the same cable/adapter is working on one monitor but that the other, I'd suspect a faulty monitor.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hp Pavilion dv2000: No network adapters are working
Small back ground story: Boss comes to me with a problem of his internal wireless network card not working on his HP. He said he read that a lot of people are having this issue with this model. I recommended a few things; none of which worked. He bought a Belkin N300 micro USB wireless adapter to...
aeisenbeiss Networking Support 9 09-23-2011 10:32 AM
Boot fail, no video, but fans working, unusual problem!?!?!?
Foxconn Winfast 761GXK8MB-RS motherboard; Athlon 64 Venice 3000+; 3GB RAM DDR400, different modules (Aeneon 1GB, Crosair 1GB, Kingston 512MB, GoodRam 512MB); ATI HD4350 512MB Video card; SATA 80GB Seagate; SP Briza case with Codegen 400W PSU; LG E2240 monitor; Windows 7 32bit Ultimate; ...
_aleN Motherboards, Bios & CPU 10 08-15-2011 01:54 AM
Many programs & apps stop working.. Also blue screen error..
I am having many problems with programs & applications shutting down for no reason. These are a list of the programs & applications that shut down: (note I started keeping track after 10 or so stopped working, so there are others) gpcore com object has stopped working vzspath.exe has...
corey2444 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 08-03-2011 05:05 AM
HP Wireless Assistant not working
I'm using the Compaq Presario CQ60 228US For about a week now, I've been having the issue with my wireless button staying amber and not working. When I press it, it says amber, and gives me the message "WLAN: off" and if I press it again, I get the message "WLAN: disabled". If I go to...
kingjd Laptop Support 1 07-17-2011 07:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com